Class Schedule

ITU Spring 2021 Class Schedule

SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
For more information about the application process, click here.
For information about how to pay for courses, check out our Accepted Forms Of Payments page.

All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.

Business Administration
Code: ACT 604 1
Credits: 3
Title: Auditing
Faculty: Syed Abidi <sabidi@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/16/2021 – 01/16/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/17/2021 – 01/17/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 02/20/2021 – 02/20/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/21/2021 – 02/21/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/27/2021 – 03/27/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/28/2021 – 03/28/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: BUA 500 1
Credits: 3
Title: Principles of Business Analytics
Faculty: Ammar Rayes <arayes@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/30/2021 – 01/30/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/31/2021 – 01/31/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/06/2021 – 03/06/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/07/2021 – 03/07/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/10/2021 – 04/10/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/11/2021 – 04/11/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: BUA 501 1
Credits: 3
Title: Quantitative Analysis
Faculty: Stephen Hyatt <shyatt@itu.edu>
Schedule
Tuesdays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Wednesdays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Thursdays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Fridays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 19:00
Code: BUA 503 2
Credits: 3
Title: Game Theory Business Strategy and Thinking Strategically
Faculty: Yacoub El-ziq <yelziq@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 02/06/2021 – 02/06/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/07/2021 – 02/07/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/13/2021 – 03/13/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/14/2021 – 03/14/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/17/2021 – 04/17/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/18/2021 – 04/18/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: BUA 690 1
Credits: 3
Title: Simulation and Optimization for Business Analytics
Faculty: Mamoun Samaha <msamaha@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/30/2021 – 01/30/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/31/2021 – 01/31/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/06/2021 – 03/06/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/07/2021 – 03/07/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/10/2021 – 04/10/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/11/2021 – 04/11/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: FIN 516 1
Credits: 3
Title: Entrepreneurial Finance
Faculty: Hiram Willis <hwillis@itu.edu>
Schedule
none Online Session One
Code: FIN 534 1
Credits: 3
Title: Financial and Economic Analysis
Faculty: Syed Abidi <sabidi@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 02/13/2021 – 02/13/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/14/2021 – 02/14/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/20/2021 – 03/20/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/21/2021 – 03/21/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/24/2021 – 04/24/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/25/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: HCM 520 1
Credits: 3
Title: Healthcare Leadership Patient Safety & Quality Improvement
Faculty: Cristina Noriega <cnoriega@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 02/13/2021 – 02/13/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/14/2021 – 02/14/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/20/2021 – 03/20/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/21/2021 – 03/21/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/24/2021 – 04/24/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/25/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: HRM 535 1
Credits: 3
Title: Human Resources and Information Technology
Faculty: Nutan Bhat <nbhat@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/23/2021 – 01/23/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/24/2021 – 01/24/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 02/27/2021 – 02/27/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/28/2021 – 02/28/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/03/2021 – 04/03/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/04/2021 – 04/04/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: MGT 503 1
Credits: 3
Title: Organizational Leadership Theories
Faculty: Patricia Wiggin <jpjwiggin@sbcglobal.net>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/16/2021 – 01/16/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/17/2021 – 01/17/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 02/20/2021 – 02/20/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/21/2021 – 02/21/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/27/2021 – 03/27/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/28/2021 – 03/28/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: MGT 571 1
Credits: 3
Title: Critical Thinking Strategies in Decision Making
Faculty: Barbara Arnoldussen <abarbara@itu.edu>
Schedule
Tuesdays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Wednesdays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Thursdays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Fridays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 19:00
Code: MGT 612 1
Credits: 3
Title: Advanced Project Management
Faculty: Purnima Kanchumarthi <pkanchumarthi@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/23/2021 – 01/23/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/24/2021 – 01/24/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 02/27/2021 – 02/27/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/28/2021 – 02/28/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/03/2021 – 04/03/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/04/2021 – 04/04/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: MGT 690 1
Credits: 3
Title: Pitching a Business Plan to VentureCapitalists
Faculty: Mamoun Samaha <msamaha@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/30/2021 – 01/30/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/31/2021 – 01/31/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/06/2021 – 03/06/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/07/2021 – 03/07/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/10/2021 – 04/10/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/11/2021 – 04/11/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: MIS 527 1
Credits: 3
Title: Technology and Operations Management: Creating Value
Faculty: Hatem Aghil <haghil@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/16/2021 – 01/16/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/17/2021 – 01/17/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 02/20/2021 – 02/20/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/21/2021 – 02/21/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/27/2021 – 03/27/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/28/2021 – 03/28/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: MKT 551 1
Credits: 3
Title: Competitive Marketing Strategies
Faculty: Barbara Arnoldussen <abarbara@itu.edu>
Schedule
none Online Session One
Code: INT 593F BA 1
Credits: 3
Title: Internship
Faculty: Ammar Rayes <arayes@itu.edu>
Schedule
**restricted by permission only**
Code: INT 593P BA 1
Credits: 3
Title: Internship
Faculty: Ammar Rayes <arayes@itu.edu>
Schedule
**restricted by permission only**
Digital Arts
Code: DGA 501 1
Credits: 3
Title: New Media Production
Faculty: Katherine Sweetman <ksweetman@itu.edu>
Schedule
none Online Session One
Code: DGA 507 1
Credits: 3
Title: Design Fundamentals
Faculty: Gokce Kasikci <gkasikci@itu.edu>
Schedule
Thursdays | 01/11/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 21:00
Code: DGA 508 1
Credits: 3
Title: CG Software Fundamentals
Faculty: Dave Lo <dlo@itu.edu>
Schedule
Wednesdays | 01/11/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 21:00
Code: DGA 518 1
Credits: 3
Title: UI/UX: User Interfaces & User Experiences
Faculty: Stacey Houghton <shoughton@itu.edu>
Schedule
Mondays | 01/11/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 21:00
Code: DGA 528 1
Credits: 3
Title: Dynamic UX
Faculty: Stacey Houghton <shoughton@itu.edu>
Schedule
Tuesdays | 01/11/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 21:00
Code: DGA 621 1
Credits: 3
Title: Producing Digital Media
Faculty: Dave Lo <dlo@itu.edu> – Jake Wachtel <jwachtel@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/23/2021 – 01/23/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/24/2021 – 01/24/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 02/06/2021 – 02/06/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/07/2021 – 02/07/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/13/2021 – 03/13/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/14/2021 – 03/14/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: DGA 631 1
Credits: 3
Title:Digital Media Startup
Faculty: Jake Wachtel <jwachtel@itu.edu>
Schedule
Tuesdays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Wednesdays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Thursdays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Fridays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 19:00
Code: DGA 689 1
Credits: 3
Title: Independent Study
Faculty: Dave Lo <dlo@itu.edu>
Schedule
**restricted by permission only**
Code: DGA 690 1
Credits: 3
Title: Master’s Project
Faculty: Mamoun Samaha <msamaha@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/30/2021 – 01/30/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/31/2021 – 01/31/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/06/2021 – 03/06/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/07/2021 – 03/07/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/10/2021 – 04/10/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/11/2021 – 04/11/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: INT 593F DA 1
Credits: 3
Title: Internship
Faculty: Dave Lo <dlo@itu.edu>
Schedule
**restricted by permission only**
Code: INT 593P DA 1
Credits: 1
Title: Internship
Faculty: Dave Lo <dlo@itu.edu>
Schedule
**restricted by permission only**
Computer Science
Code: CSC 501 1
Credits: 3
Title: Data Structures and Algorithms Interview Bootcamp
Faculty: Richard Sun <rsun@itu.edu>
Schedule
Mondays | 01/11/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 19:00 – 22:00
Code: CSC 501 1
Credits: 3
Title: Discrete Structures
Faculty: Richard Sun <rsun@itu.edu>
Schedule
Mondays | 01/11/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 19:00 – 22:00
Code: CSC 502 1
Credits: 3
Title: Principles of OS & Distributed Systems
Faculty: Da-Qi Ren <dren@itu.edu>
Schedule
none
Code: CSC 511 1
Credits: 3
Title: OO Programming With C++
Faculty: Richard Sun <rsun@itu.edu>
Schedule
none
Code: CSC 515 1
Credits: 3
Title: Mobile Applications (iOS Android and IoT)
Faculty: Mamoun Samaha <msamaha@itu.edu>
Schedule
Wednesdays | 01/11/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 21:00
Code: CSC 518 1
Credits: 3
Title: OO Programming with Java
Faculty: Da-Qi Ren <dren@itu.edu>
Schedule
none
Code: CSC 520 1
Credits: 3
Title: Python Programming (maps to ECE 502)
Faculty: Faramarz Mortezaie <mfaramarz@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/16/2021 – 01/16/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/17/2021 – 01/17/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 02/20/2021 – 02/20/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/21/2021 – 02/21/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/27/2021 – 03/27/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/28/2021 – 03/28/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: CSC 525 1
Credits: 3
Title: HTML/CSS Programming
Faculty: Mamoun Samaha <msamaha@itu.edu>
Schedule
Tuesdays | 01/11/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 21:00
Code: CSC 530 1
Credits: 3
Title: JavaScript Programming
Faculty: Mamoun Samaha <msamaha@itu.edu>
Schedule
none
Code: CSC 633 1
Credits: 3
Title: Machine Learning (maps to ECE 505)
Faculty: John Kim <jkim@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/16/2021 – 01/16/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/17/2021 – 01/17/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 02/20/2021 – 02/20/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/21/2021 – 02/21/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/27/2021 – 03/27/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/28/2021 – 03/28/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: CSC 680 1
Credits: 3
Title: Advanced Computer Algorithms
Faculty: Richard Sun <rsun@itu.edu>
Schedule
Thursdays | 01/11/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 19:00 – 22:00
Code: CSC 690 1
Credits: 3
Title: Capstone Project
Faculty: Ammar Rayes <arayes@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/30/2021 – 01/30/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/31/2021 – 01/31/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/06/2021 – 03/06/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/07/2021 – 03/07/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/10/2021 – 04/10/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/11/2021 – 04/11/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: ICS 501 1
Credits: 3
Title: Introduction to Cybersecurity
Faculty: Y SUN <tsun@itu.edu>
Schedule
Mondays | 01/11/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 19:00 – 22:00
Code: ICS 502 1
Credits: 3
Title: Cyber Attack Countermeasures
Faculty: Y SUN <tsun@itu.edu>
Schedule
Tuesdays | 01/11/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 19:00 – 22:00
Code: ICS 525 1
Credits: 3
Title: Principles of Ethical Hacking
Faculty: Mamoun Samaha <msamaha@itu.edu>
Schedule
none
Code: ICS 601 1
Credits: 3
Title: Advanced Cybersecurity
Faculty: John Kim <jkim@itu.edu>
Schedule
none
Code: ICS 607 1
Credits: 3
Title: Cryptography and Advance Encryption
Faculty: Teacher User <testteacher@itu.edu>
Schedule
none
Code: ICS 661 1
Credits: 3
Title: AI
Faculty: John Kim <jkim@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 02/06/2021 – 02/06/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/07/2021 – 02/07/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/13/2021 – 03/13/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/14/2021 – 03/14/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/17/2021 – 04/17/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/18/2021 – 04/18/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: SWE 500 1
Credits: 3
Title: Software Engineering
Faculty: Qamar Asghar <qasghar@itu.edu>
Schedule
none
Code: SWE 560 1
Credits: 3
Title: Principle of Database Systems
Faculty: Tony Nguyen <tnguyen@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/11/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 21:00
Code: SWE 570 1
Credits: 3
Title: Internet of Things Architecture andSecurity
Faculty: Teacher User <testteacher@itu.edu>
Schedule
none
Code: SWE 600 1
Credits: 3
Title: Advanced Software Engineering
Faculty: Faramarz Mortezaie <mfaramarz@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/16/2021 – 01/16/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/17/2021 – 01/17/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 02/20/2021 – 02/20/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/21/2021 – 02/21/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/27/2021 – 03/27/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/28/2021 – 03/28/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: SWE 640 1
Credits: 3
Title: Artificial Intelligence
Faculty: John Kim <jkim@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 02/06/2021 – 02/06/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/07/2021 – 02/07/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/13/2021 – 03/13/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/14/2021 – 03/14/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/17/2021 – 04/17/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/18/2021 – 04/18/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: SWE 680 1
Credits: 3
Title: Software Architecture
Faculty: Tony Nguyen <tnguyen@itu.edu>
Schedule
Fridays | 01/11/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 21:00
Code: SWE 690 1
Credits: 3
Title: Capstone Project
Faculty: Mamoun Samaha <msamaha@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/30/2021 – 01/30/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/31/2021 – 01/31/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/06/2021 – 03/06/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/07/2021 – 03/07/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/10/2021 – 04/10/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/11/2021 – 04/11/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: SWE 695 2
Credits: 3
Title: Capstone Thesis
Faculty: Mamoun Samaha <msamaha@itu.edu>
Schedule
none
Code: INT 593F SE 1
Credits: 3
Title: Internship
Faculty: Cornel Pokorny <cpokorny@itu.edu>
Schedule
**restricted by permission only**
Code: INT 593P CS 1
Credits: 1
Title: Internship
Faculty: Cornel Pokorny <cpokorny@itu.edu>
Schedule
**restricted by permission only**
Engineering Management
Code: EMG 500 1
Credits: 3
Title: Principles of Engineering Management
Faculty: Alex Peters <apeters@itu.edu>
Schedule
Jan. 30/31, March 6/7, April 10/11 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: EMG 502 1
Credits: 3
Title: Organizational Behavior
Faculty: Alex Peters <apeters@itu.edu>
Schedule
Feb. 06/07, March 13/14, April 17/18 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: EMG 503 1
Credits: 3
Title: Product Management
Faculty: Venkatesh Gopal <gvenkatesh@itu.edu>
Schedule
Tuesdays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Wednesdays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Thursdays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Fridays | 03/01/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 18:00 – 19:00
Code: EMG 511 1
Credits: 3
Title: Technology Management and Entrepreneurship
Faculty: Yacoub El-ziq <yelziq@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 02/13/2021 – 02/13/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/14/2021 – 02/14/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/20/2021 – 03/20/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/21/2021 – 03/21/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/24/2021 – 04/24/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/25/2021 – 04/25/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: EMG 690 1
Credits: 3
Title: Capstone Project
Faculty: Mamoun Samaha <msamaha@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/30/2021 – 01/30/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/31/2021 – 01/31/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/06/2021 – 03/06/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/07/2021 – 03/07/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/10/2021 – 04/10/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/11/2021 – 04/11/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: INT 593F EM 1
Credits: 3
Title: Internship
Faculty: Alex Peters <apeters@itu.edu>
Schedule
**restricted by permission only**
Code: INT 593P EM 1
Credits: 1
Title: Internship
Faculty: Alex Peters <apeters@itu.edu>
Schedule
**restricted by permission only**
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Code: ECE 502 1
Credits: 3
Title: Advanced Python Applications
Faculty: Faramarz Mortezaie <mfaramarz@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/16/2021 – 01/16/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/17/2021 – 01/17/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 02/20/2021 – 02/20/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/21/2021 – 02/21/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/27/2021 – 03/27/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/28/2021 – 03/28/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: ECE 505 1
Credits: 3
Title: Machine Learning Fundamentals
Faculty: John Kim <jkim@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/23/2021 – 01/23/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/24/2021 – 01/24/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 02/27/2021 – 02/27/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/28/2021 – 02/28/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/03/2021 – 04/03/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/04/2021 – 04/04/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: CSC 640 1
Credits: 3
Title: Artificial Intelligence (Maps to ECE 655)
Faculty: Teacher User <testteacher@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 02/06/2021 – 02/06/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/07/2021 – 02/07/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/13/2021 – 03/13/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/14/2021 – 03/14/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/17/2021 – 04/17/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/18/2021 – 04/18/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: ECE 655 1
Credits: 3
Title: Deep Learning Fundamentals
Faculty: John Kim <jkim@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 02/06/2021 – 02/06/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 02/07/2021 – 02/07/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/13/2021 – 03/13/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/14/2021 – 03/14/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/17/2021 – 04/17/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/18/2021 – 04/18/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: ECE 661 1
Credits: 3
Title: AI Application
Faculty: John Kim <jkim@itu.edu>
Schedule
none
Code: ECE 690 1
Credits: 3
Title: Capstone Project
Faculty: Mamoun Samaha <msamaha@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/30/2021 – 01/30/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 01/31/2021 – 01/31/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 03/06/2021 – 03/06/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 03/07/2021 – 03/07/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Saturdays | 04/10/2021 – 04/10/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00 ; Sundays | 04/11/2021 – 04/11/2021 | 09:00 – 18:00
Code: INT 593F ECE 1
Credits: 3
Title: Internship
Faculty: Faramarz Mortezaie <mfaramarz@itu.edu>
Schedule
**restricted by permission only**
Code: INT 593P ECE 1
Credits: 1
Title: Internship
Faculty: Faramarz Mortezaie <mfaramarz@itu.edu>
Schedule
**restricted by permission only**
Interdisciplinary Sciences
Code: IDS 553 1
Credits: 0.34
Title: ITU Nuggets: Digital Design and Manufacturing
Faculty: Stefan Al <sai@itu.edu>
Schedule
Thursdays | 03/25/2021 – 04/15/2021 | 18:00 – 19:30
Code: IDS 554 1
Credits: 1
Title: ITU Nuggets: Digital Transformation Trends (IoT) Relating to Business
Faculty: Hatem Aghil <haghil@itu.edu>
Schedule
Tuesdays | 01/12, 01/19, 01/26, 02/02, 02/09 | 18:00 – 21:00
Code: IDS 555 1
Credits: 0.34
Title: ITU Nuggets: Visionary Architecture
Faculty: Stefan Al <sai@itu.edu>
Schedule
Thursdays | 01/14/2021 – 02/04/2021 | 18:00 – 19:30
Code: IDS 556 1
Credits: 0.34
Title: ITU Nuggets: Sustainable Buildings and Cities
Faculty: Stefan Al <sai@itu.edu>
Schedule
Thursdays | 02/18/2021 – 03/11/2021 | 18:00 – 19:30
Code: IDS 557 1
Credits: 1
Title: Intro. to Games Programming Unity SpriteKit using C# & Swift
Faculty: Mamoun Samaha <msamaha@itu.edu>
Schedule
Fridays | 01/11/2021 – 02/14/2021 | 18:00 – 19:30
Code: IDS 558 1
Credits: 1
Title: Blockchain and Peer to Peer Software
Faculty: Mamoun Samaha <msamaha@itu.edu>
Schedule
Fridays | 02/21/2021 – 03/14/2021 | 18:00 – 19:30
Code: IDS 559 1
Credits: 1
Title: Python Applications
Faculty: Mamoun Samaha <msamaha@itu.edu>
Schedule
Fridays | 03/21/2021 – 04/18/2021 | 18:00 – 19:30
Code: PRE 500 1
Credits: 0.34
Title: ITU Presents
Faculty: Jake Wachtel <jwachtel@itu.edu>
Schedule
Saturdays | 01/23/2021 – 01/23/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Saturdays | 02/06/2021 – 02/06/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Saturdays | 03/13/2021 – 03/13/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00 ; Saturdays | 04/17/2021 – 04/17/2021 | 18:00 – 20:00
Full Courses List
Generated by wpDataTables
ITU Fall 2020 Class Schedule

SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
For more information about the application process, click here.
For information about how to pay for courses, check out our Accepted Forms Of Payments page.

All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.

Business Administration
Online Session I
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MIS 527-1 Technology and Operations Management


Online Sep 08- Oct 25 Ramesh Konda
Monday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MKT 551-1 Competitive Marketing Strategies


Online September 08 – December 20 6 pm – 9 pm Barbara Arnoldussen
Tuesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MBN 697-1 Thesis


Online September 08 – December 20 6 pm – 9 pm Frank Aguilera
Wednesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
FIN 534-1 Financial and Economic Analysis


Online September 08 – December 20 6 pm – 9 pm Rajiv Sharma
Thursday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
BUS 518-1 Applied Statistics


Online September 08 – December 20 6 pm – 9 pm Stephen Hyatt
MGT 583-1 Global Entrepreneurship and Innovation


Online September 08 – December 20 6 pm – 9 pm Frank Aguilera
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
HRM 532-1 Managing Human Capital Using SAP


Online Sep 12/13, Oct 17/18, Nov 21/22 9 am – 6 pm Nutan Bhat
MGT 503-1 Organizational Leadership Theories


Online Oct 03/04, Nov 07/08, Dec 12/13 9 am – 6 pm Patricia Wiggin
MGT 575-1 Project Management


Online Sep 12/13, Oct 17/18, Nov 21/22 9 am – 6 pm Purnima Kanchumarthi
BUA 500-1 Principles of Business Analytics


Online Sep 26/27, Oct 31/Nov 01, Dec 05/06 9 am – 6 pm Ammar Rayes
BUA 505-1 Predictive Analytics for Business Strategy


Online Oct 10/11, Nov 14/15, Dec 19/20 9 am – 6 pm Yacoub ElZik
BUA 690-1 Simulation and Optimization for Business Analytics


Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 9 am – 6 pm Mamoun Samaha
BUS 516-1 Principles of Quality Management


Online Oct 10/11, Nov 14/15, Dec 19/20 9 am – 6 pm Stephen Hyatt
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-BA-1 Internship


September 08 – December 20 Ammar Rayes
INT 593P-BA-1 Internship


September 08 – December 20 Ammar Rayes
Digital Arts
Online Session I
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 501-1 New Media Production


Sep 08- Oct 25 Katherine Sweetman
Monday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 520-1 Motion Graphics


Online September 08 – December 20 6 pm – 9 pm Stacey Houghton
Tuesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 528-1 Dynamic UX


Online September 08 – December 20 6 pm – 9 pm Stacey Houghton
Wednesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA508-1 CG Software Fundamentals


Online September 08 – December 20 6 pm – 9 pm Dave Lo
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 503-1 Storyboard Design


Online 9/12, 9/26, 10/10/10/24, 11/14, 11/21, 12/5, 12/19 10am – 4pm Tom Rubalcava
DGA 631-1 Digital Media Startup


Online Oct 03/04, Nov 07/08, Dec 12/13 9 am – 6 pm Jake Wachtel & Dave Lo
DGA 690-1 Master’s Project


Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 9 am – 6 pm Mamoun Samaha
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT593F-DA-1 Internship


September 08 – December 20 Dave Lo
INT593P-DA-1 Internship


September 08 – December 20 Dave Lo
Online
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 509-1 Basic Image Manipulation


September 08 – December 20 Gokce Kasikci
DGA 523-1 Social Network Marketing & Publishing


September 08 – December 20 Shanan Sabin
Computer Science
Online Session II
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 301-1 Professional Responsibilities


Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Oct 26 – Dec 13 Michelle Liang
CSC 350-1 Data Base Systems


Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Oct 26 – Dec 13 Dongming Liang
Monday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 680-1 Advanced Computer Algorithms


Online September 08 – December 20 7 pm – 10 pm Richard Sun
ICS 501-1 Introduction to Cybersecurity


Online September 08 – December 20 7 pm – 10 pm Ted Sun
Wednesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 502-1 Principles of OS & Distributed Systems


Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 6 pm – 9 pm Zhupei Shi
SWE 500-1 Software Engineering


Online September 08 – December 20 6 pm – 9 pm Srinivasan Mandyam
Thursday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ICS 680-1 Theory of Cryptographic Systems


Online September 08 – December 20 7 pm – 10 pm Ted Sun
CSC 320-1 Python Programming


Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Online September 08 – December 20 6 pm – 9 pm Srinivasan Mandyam
Friday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 680-1 Software Architecture


Online September 08 – December 20 6 pm – 9 pm Tony Nguyen
CSC 580-1 Computer Algorithms


Online September 08 – December 20 6 pm – 9 pm Richard Sun
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 602-1 Software Requirements Elicitation


Online Sep 26/27, Oct 31/Nov 01, Dec 05/06 9 am – 6 pm Victor Yu
CSC 501-1 Discrete Structures


Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 9 am – 6 pm Arijit Das
SWE 690-1 Capstone Project


Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 9 am – 6 pm Mamoun Samaha
CSC 620-1 Programming Language Theory


Onlines Oct 03/04, Nov 07/08, Dec 12/13 9 am – 6 pm Richard Riehle
CSC 690-1 Capstone Project


Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 9 am – 6 pm Mamoun Samaha
ICS 502-1 Cyber Attack Countermeasures


Online Oct 03/04, Nov 07/08, Dec 12/13 9 am – 6 pm Zhupei Shi
ICS 601-1 Advanced Cybersecurity


Online Oct 03/04, Nov 07/08, Dec 12/13 6 pm – 9 pm John Kim
CSC 340 Computer Architecture


Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Online Sep 12/13, Oct 17/18, Nov 21/22 9 am – 6 pm Arijit Das
SWE 600-1 Advanced Software Engineering


Online Sep 12/13, Oct 17/18, Nov 21/22 9 am – 6 pm Qamar Asghar
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-SE-1 Internship


September 08 – December 20 Richard Sun
INT 593P-SE-1 Internship


September 08 – December 20 Richard Riehle
Online
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 511-1 OO Programming With C++


Online September 08 – December 20 Da-Qi Ren
CSC 522-1 R Language Programming


September 08 – December 20 Patricia Hoffman
CSC 570-1 Web Security Fundamentals


September 08 – December 20 Tony Nguyen
Engineering Management
Wednesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 502-1 Organizational Management


Online September 08 – December 20 6 pm – 9 pm Alex Peters
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 506-1 System Engineering and Architecture


Online Sep 26/27, Oct 31/Nov 01, Dec 05/06 9 am – 6 pm Yacoub ElZik
EMG 579-1 Business Process Management


Online Oct 03/04, Nov 07/08, Dec 12/13 9 am – 6 pm Venkatesh Gopal
EMG 690-1 Capstone Project


Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 9 am – 6 pm Mamoun Samaha
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-EM-1 Internship


September 08 – December 20 Alex Peters
INT 593P-EM-1 Internship


September 08 – December 20 Alex Peters
Interdisciplinary Sciences
Thursday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
IDS 553-1 ITU Nuggets: Visionary Architecture


Online September 08-October 04 5pm – 7pm Stefan Al
IDS 553-2 ITU Nuggets: Sustainable Buildings and Cities


Online October 12 – November 08 5pm – 7pm Stefan Al
IDS 553-3 ITU Nuggets: Digital Design and Manufacturing


Online November 16 – December 20 5pm – 7pm Stefan Al
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
IDS 552-1 ITU Nuggets: Cryptography for Blockchain


Online 12/6, 12/12, 1213 9 am – 12pm and 2 pm – 4pm Jeremy Tzeng
IDS 552-2 ITU Nuggets: Real Time control w/Ada


Online 09/19, 10/10, 11/14 9 am – 12pm and 2 pm – 4pm Richard Riehle
PRE 500-1 ITU Presents


Online 09/19, 10/10, 11/07, 11/21, 12/12 6 pm – 8 pm Jake Wachtel
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CEN 581-1

Principle of Internet of Things


Online Oct 10/11, Nov 14/15, Dec 19/20 9 am – 6 pm Ammar Rayes
ECE 502-1

Advanced Python Applications


Online Oct 03/04, Nov 07/08, Dec 12/13 9 am – 6 pm Faramarz Mortezaie
ECE 510-1

Algorithms and Data Analysis


Online Sep 26/27, Oct 31/Nov 01, Dec 05/06 9 am – 6 pm John Kim
ECE 505-1

Machine Learning Fundamentals


Online Sep 26/27, Oct 31/Nov 01, Dec 05/06 9 am – 6 pm John Kim
ECE 655-1

Deep Learning Fundamentals


Online Oct 10/11, Nov 14/15, Dec 19/20 9 am – 6 pm Staff
ECE 690-1

Capstone Project


Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 9 am – 6 pm Mamoun Samaha
EEN 541-1

Digital Signal Processing and System Analysis


Online Sep 12/13, Oct 17/18, Nov 21/22 9 am – 6 pm John Kim
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593P-EE-1

Internship


September 08 – December 20 Faramarz Mortezaie
INT 593F-EE-1

Internship


September 08 – December 20 Faramarz Mortezaie