International Technological University Located at
2711 N. 1st St., San Jose, CA.
Phone: 888-488-4968
Go to Top

Summer 2017 Schedule

If you’re looking for the equivalencies for previous course codes, you can view the Master Crosswalk.
  • All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.

Term Dates

  • On Campus Classes – 5/8/2017 – 8/20/2017
  • Online Session 1 – 5/8/2017 – 6/25/2017
  • Online Session 2 – 6/26/2017 – 8/13/2017
Business Administration
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INB 559 -1International Business ManagementOnline Session1George Ackerman
MGT 570 -1Contracts and Purchasing Management Online Session1George Ackerman
MIS 545 -1Data Mining and Business Intelligence Online Session1Jimmie Flores
MKT 592 -1Supplier/Seller ManagementOnline Session1Fel Amistad
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
FIN 523 -1Macroeconomics TheoryOnline Session2George Guim
MGT 503 -3Organizational Leadership theories Online Session2Karen Haley Allen
MIS 542 -1Information Systems Innovation Online Session2Leila Halawi
MKT 551 -2Competitive Marketing StrategiesOnline Session2Duane Brooks
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
MGT 575 -1Project Management303Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmSoly Paterson
MKT 582 -1Marketing Management305Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmNik Tehrani
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
BUS 901C -1Doctoral Dissertation100HTuesday9:00 am - 12:00 pmMagdy Hussein
FIN 521 -1International Financial Management 305Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmHiram Willis
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
BUS 518 -1Applied Statistics203Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmStephen Hyatt
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
BUS 901I -1Doctoral Dissertation100HFriday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmRamesh Konda
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
ACT 500 -1Financial Accounting4066/3-6/4, 7/8-7/9, 8/12-8/139:00 am - 6:00 pmCarmelita Omran
BUA 505 -1Predictive Analytics for Business Strategy3045/13-5/14, 6/17-6/18, 7/22-7/239:00 am - 6:00 pmJahan Ghofraniha
BUS 600 -1Research Methods3045/20-5/21, 6/24-6/25, 7/29-7/309:00 am - 6:00 pmJames Nysather
ERP 509 -1Introduction to ERP using SAP3076/3-6/4, 7/8-7/9, 8/12-8/139:00 am - 6:00 pmNutan Bhat
FIN 520 -1Investment Management3026/10-6/11, 7/15-7/16, 8/19-8/209:00 am - 6:00 pmHiram Willis
FIN 534 -1Financial and Economic Analysis 3056/3-6/4, 7/8-7/9, 8/12-8/139:00 am - 6:00 pmGeorge Guim
HCM 510 -1A Regulatory Overview for New Drug Development2035/13-5/14, 6/17-6/18, 7/22-7/239:00 am - 6:00 pmVenkatesh Gopal
MBN 697 -1MBA Thesis302, 100H, 100H5/13-5/14, 6/10-6/11, 8/19-8/209:00 am - 6:00 pmRamesh Konda
MBN 697 -2MBA Thesis100H5/13-5/14, 6/17-6/18, 8/5-8/69:00 am - 6:00 pmMagdy Hussein
MBN 697 -3MBA Thesis100H, AUD, AUD5/20-5/21, 6/10-6/11, 8/19-8/209:00 am - 6:00 pmJahan Ghofraniha
MGT 503 -2Organizational Leadership Theories3016/3-6/4, 7/8-7/9, 8/12-8/139:00 am - 6:00 pmPatty Wiggin
MGT 567 -1Quality Control Management 3016/10-6/11, 7/15-7/16, 8/19-8/209:00 am - 6:00 pmSoly Paterson
MGT 690 -1Pitching a Business Plan to Venture Capitalists - Capstone3075/13-5/14, 6/17-6/18, 8/5-8/69:00 am - 6:00 pmFel Amistad
MIS 527 -1Technology and Operations Management: Creating Value3015/13-5/14, 6/17-6/18, 7/22-7/239:00 am - 6:00 pmWael Abdeljabbar
MIS 527 -2Technology and Operations Management: Creating Value3035/20-5/21, 6/24-6/25, 7/29-7/309:00 am - 6:00 pmWael Abdeljabbar
MIS 539 -1Business Telecommunications3075/27-5/28, 7/1-7/2, 7/15-7/169:00 am - 6:00 pmWael Abdeljabbar
MKT 551 -1Competitive Marketing Strategies3026/3-6/4, 7/8-7/9, 8/12-8/139:00 am - 6:00 pmDuane Brooks
MKT 588 -1Consumer Behavior2045/13-5/14, 6/17-6/18, 7/22-7/239:00 am - 6:00 pmDuane Brooks
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-BA.1Internship Venkatesh Gopal
INT 593F-BA.2InternshipNik Tehrani
INT 593P-BA.1InternshipFel Amistad
Computer Science/Software Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 518 -2OO Programming with JavaOnline Session1Victor Yu
CSC 522 -1R Language ProgrammingOnline Session1Patricia Hoffman
CSC 525 -1HTML/CSS ProgrammingOnline Session1Hann So
CSC 580 -2Computer AlgorithmsOnline Session1Leandro Loss
SWE 500 -2Software EngineeringOnline Session1Qamar Asghar
SWE 562 -1Oracle Database Management/AdministrationOnline Session1Dongming Liang
SWE 680 -2Software ArchitectureOnline Session1Srinivasan Mandyam
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 530 -1JavaScript ProgrammingOnline Session2Srinivasan Mandyam
CSC 555 -1Bio InformaticsOnline Session2Leandro Loss
CSC 633 -1Machine LearningOnline Session2Patricia Hoffman
SWE 561 -1Cloud ComputingOnline Session2Dongming Liang
SWE 600 -2Advanced Software EngineeringOnline Session2Donna Dulo
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 580 -1Computer Algorithms406Monday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmRichard Sun
SWE 690 -1Capstone Project304Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmArijit Das
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
SWE 560 -1Principles of Database Systems303Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMar Castro
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 570 -1Web Security Fundamentals305Wednesday (no class on 7/19 and 7/26)6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMamoun Samaha
CSC 680 -1Advanced Computer Algorithms406Wednesday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmRichard Sun
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 501 -1Discrete Structures301Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmZhupei Shi
SWE 690 -2Capstone Project303Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmRichard Riehle
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 512 -1Data Structures302Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTushar Chandra
CSC 519 -1Android Application Development304Friday5:30 pm - 8:30 pmTony Nguyen
CSC 550 -1Big Data301Friday6:15 pm - 9:15 pmAlex Wu
CSC 688 -1Special Topics. *(Summer 2017 Only).303Friday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmMing-Hwa Wang
CSC 690 -1Capstone Project204Friday4:00 pm - 7:00 pmMing-Hwa Wang
SWE 690 -4Capstone Project204Friday5:30 pm - 8:30 pmDongming Liang
SWE 690 -5Capstone Project204Friday1:00 pm - 4:00 pmVictor Yu
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 502 -2Principles of OS & Distributed Systems3025/20-5/21, 6/24-6/25, 7/29-7/309:00 am - 6:00 pmYurong Xu
CSC 509 -1C Programming2035/27-5/28, 7/1-7/2, 8/5-8/69:00am - 6:00 pmArijit Das
CSC 511 -1OO Programming with C++3055/13-5/14, 6/17-6/18, 7/22-7/239:00 am - 6:00 pmVictor Yu
CSC 518 -1OO Programming with Java2046/3-6/4, 7/8-7/9, 8/12-8/139:00 am - 6:00 pmYurong Xu
CSC 520 -1Python Programming4065/20-5/21, 6/24-6/25, 7/29-7/3012:00pm - 8:00 pmXiaoshu Qian
CSC 520 -2Python Programming2045/27-5/28, 7/1-7/2, 8/5-8/612:00pm - 8:00 pmXiaoshu Qian
CSC 550 -2Big Data3035/27-5/28, 7/1-7/2, 8/5-8/69:00 am - 6:00 pmDa Qi Ren
CSC 560 -1Introduction to Data Science3045/27-5/28, 7/1-7/2, 8/5-8/69:00 am - 6:00 pmBhairav Mehta
CSC 620 -1Programming Language Theory3025/27-5/28, 7/1-7/2, 8/5-8/69:00 am - 6:00 pmRichard Riehle
SWE 500 -1Software Engineering3055/20-5/21, 6/24-6/25, 7/29-7/309:00 am - 6:00 pmQamar Asghar
SWE 600 -1Advanced Software Engineering406, 303, 4065/27-5/28, 7/15-7/16, 8/5-8/69:00 am - 6:00 pmQamar Asghar
SWE 602 -1Software Requirements Elicitation4065/13-5/14, 6/17-6/18, 7/22-7/239:00 am - 6:00 pmTony Nguyen
SWE 680 -1Software Architecture3036/3-6/4, 7/8-7/9, 8/12-8/139:00 am - 6:00 pmTony Nguyen
SWE 690 -3Capstone Project307Saturday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTushar Chandra
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-SE.1InternshipMing-Hwa Wang
INT 593F-SE.2InternshipRichard Riehle
INT 593F-SE.3InternshipRichard Sun
INT 593F-SE.4InternshipSrinivasan Mandyam
INT 593P-SE.1InternshipXiaoshu Qian
Digital Arts
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 518 -1UI/UX: User Interfaces & User Experiences501Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmStacey Houghton
DGA 690 -3Master's Project302Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMamoun Samaha
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 524 -1Virtual Reality/Augmented Reality501Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMamoun Samaha
DGA 690 -1Master's Project501Tuesday3:00 pm - 6:00 pmMamoun Samaha
DGA 690 -2Master's Project302Tuesday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmDavid Lo
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 508 -1CG Software Fundamentals501Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDave Lo
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 507 -1Design Fundamentals501Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmStacey Houghton
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 503 -1Storyboard Design501Saturday: 5/13, 5/27, 6/10, 6/24, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/1910:30 am - 5:30 pmTom Rubalcava
DGA 504 -1Global Storytelling501Sunday: 5/14, 5/28, 6/11, 6/25, 7/9, 7/23, 8/6, 8/20 10:30 am - 5:30 pmMichael Snyder
DGA 511 -1General Production Pipelines
Students may be required to travel off campus at their own expense for one of the classes. For further information, please contact the instructor.
501Saturday: 5/20, 6/3, 6/17, 7/15, 7/29, 8/129:00 am - 6:00 pmJake Wachtel
DGA 631 -1Digital Media Startup
Students may be required to travel off campus at their own expense for one of the classes. For further information, please contact the instructor.
501Sunday: 5/21, 6/4, 6/18, 7/16, 7/30, 8/139:00 am - 6:00 pmJake Wachtel
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-DA.1InternshipJake Wachtel and Dave Lo
INT 593P-DA.1InternshipJake Wachtel and Dave Lo
Electrical/Computer Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
AMS 552 -1Probability, Statistics, and Reliability for Engineers303Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJohn Kim
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CEN 698 -1Master Thesis I406Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJohn Kim
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CEN 643 -1Advanced Digital Image Processing203Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJohn Kim
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CEN 508 -1Scientific Computing2036/3-6/4, 7/8-7/9, 8/12-8/139:00 am - 6:00 pmTed Sun
CEN 661 -1Parallel Computing3015/27-5/28, 7/1-7/2, 8/5-8/69:00 am - 6:00 pmQing Zhu
EEN 514 -1Script Languages and Applications2036/10-6/11, 7/15-7/16, 8/19-8/209:00 am - 6:00 pmTed Sun
CEN 551 -1Computer Architecture3035/13-5/14, 6/17-6/18, 7/22-7/239:00 am - 6:00 pmQing Zhu
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-EE.1InternshipQingning Li
INT 593P-EE.1InternshipQingning Li
Engineering Management
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 522 -2Fundamentals of Business Analysis for Software DevelopmentOnline Session1Donna Dulo
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 550 -2Software QA & Testing for Business AnalystsOnline Session2Donna Dulo
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 503 -1Product Management307Monday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmYousef Al-Shehabi
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 500 -1Principles of Engineering Management406Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00pmAlex Peters
EMG 690 -4Capstone204Tuesday3:00 pm - 6:00 pmJeremy Tzeng
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 502 -1Organizational Behavior204Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmAlex Peters
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 690 -1Capstone305Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmAzadeh Adibi
EMG 690 -2Capstone304Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmAlex Peters
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 690 -3Capstone305Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMamoun Samaha
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 500 -2Principles of Engineering Management4066/10-6/11, 7/15-7/16, 8/19-8/209:00 am - 6:00 pmGirish Harshe
EMG 500 -3Principles of Engineering Management3065/13-5/14, 6/17-6/18, 7/22-7/239:00 am - 6:00 pmAzadeh Adibi
EMG 501 -1Engineering Practicum3056/10-6/11, 7/15-7/16, 8/19-8/209:00 am - 6:00 pmNeeli Prasad
EMG 501 -2Engineering Practicum2035/20-5/21, 6/24-6/25, 7/29-7/309:00 am - 6:00 pmGirish Harshe
EMG 502 -2Organizational Behavior3046/10-6/11, 7/15-7/16, 8/19-8/209:00 am - 6:00 pmGeorge Guim
EMG 503 -2Product Management3046/3-6/4, 7/8-7/9, 8/12-8/139:00 am - 6:00 pmGirish Harshe
EMG 522 -1Fundamentals of Business Analysis for Software Development2046/10-6/11, 7/15-7/16, 8/19-8/209:00 am - 6:00 pmClaudia Sloan
EMG 549 -1Introduction to Software Development and Architecture for Engineering Managers3066/10-6/11, 7/15-7/16, 8/19-8/209:00 am - 6:00 pmBhairav Mehta
EMG 550 -1Software QA & Testing for Business Analysts2045/20-5/21, 6/24-6/25, 7/29-7/309:00 am - 6:00 pmBhairav Mehta
EMG 551 -1Agile Methodologies3055/27-5/28, 7/1-7/2, 8/5-8/69:00 am - 6:00 pmAvid Farhoodfar
EMG 579 -1Business Process Management3065/27-5/28, 7/1-7/2, 8/5-8/69:00 am - 6:00 pmSoly Paterson
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-EM.1InternshipAvid Farhoodfar
INT 593F-EM.2InternshipAzadeh Adibi
INT 593P-EM.1InternshipKim-yo Hsieh
Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CFL 591 -1Integrating Academic & Internship Learning304Tuesdays 5/16 - 6/206:00 pm - 9:00 pmJason Barber
CFL 591 -3Integrating Academic & Internship LearningAUD5/20 & 5/21Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm, Sunday 9:00 am - 6:00 pmJason Barber
CFL 591 -4Integrating Academic & Internship LearningAUD6/3 & 6/4Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm, Sunday 9:00 am - 6:00 pmJason Barber

Last modified: August 8, 2017