International Technological University Located at
2711 N. 1st St., San Jose, CA.
Phone: 888-488-4968
Go to Top

Summer 2015 Schedule

  • All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.
  • Engineering Management courses can be found in the Business Administration, Computer Science, and Electrical Engineering department.

* Certificate Preparation Option

Business Administration
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
MISY 915-2Management Information SystemsGirish Harshe, PhD5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
MGTN 942-1Critical Thinking Strategies in Decision MakingCarmelita Omran5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
MGTN 916-1Principles of Public RelationsG. Matthew, PhD5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
MGTN 953-2Business LawG. Matthew, PhD5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
MKTN 962-1Marketing with Social MediaG. Matthew, PhD5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
MISY 927-1Technology and Operations Management: Creating ValueRamesh Konda, PhD5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
MISY 914-1Information Systems InnovationLeila Halawi, DBA5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
MGTN 901-1Principles of ManagementLeila Halawi, DBA5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
ACTN 922-1Forensic AccountingCarmelita Omran5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
MGTN 925-1Impact of Intellectual Property in a Global EconomyFel Amistad, JD5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
INBS 911-2International Financial MarketsFel Amistad, JD7/13-9/6 (Session II)Online
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
MKTN 951-1Comparative Marketing StrategiesDuane BrooksMonday (6:00pm-8:45pm)203
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
MGTN 920-1Production Operations MangementStephen HyattTuesday (6:00pm-8:45pm)203
MGTN 948-1Project Management/PM *Soly PattersonTuesday (6:00pm-8:45pm)304
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
FINN 932-1Corporate FinanceHiram Willis, PhDWednesday (6:00pm-8:45pm)203
INBS 911-1International Financial MarketsFel Amistad, JDWednesday (6:00pm-8:45pm)305
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
MGTN 903-1Organizational Leadership TheoriesPatty WigginThursday (6:00pm-8:45pm)203
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
MISY 913-1Managing Global Information Systems ProjectsRamesh Konda, PhDFriday (4:00pm-6:45pm)203
MGTN 966-1Managing Emotions, Managing Self and OthersPatty Wiggin5/29,6/12,6/26,7/10,7/24,8/7,8/21,9/4 - Every Other Friday (10:00am-5:00pm)307
HCM 912-1Healthcare Leadership, Patient Safety and Quality ImprovementVenkatash Gopal, PhDFriday (6:00pm-8:45pm)305
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
MGTN 903-2Organizational Leadership TheoriesKaren Haley Allen5/30-31, 7/25-26, 8/8-9 (9:00am-6:00pm)307
FINN 934-1Financial and Economic AnalysisGeorge Guim, EdD5/30-31, 7/11-12,8/15-16 (9:00am-6:00pm)203
MISY 915-1Management Information SystemsGirish Harshe, PhD5/23-24, 7/18-19, 8/8-9 (9:00am-6:00pm)306
ACTN 900-1Financial AccountingCarmelita Omran5/23-24, 6/6-7, 7/25-26 (9:00am-6:00pm)203
FINN 931-2International Financial ManagementHiram Willis, PhD6/13-14, 7/18-19, 8/22-23 (9:00am-6:00pm)304
MKTN 954-1Marketing Research/SPSS *Bhairav Mehta6/6-7, 7/11-12, 8/22-23 (9:00am-6:00pm)305
MGTN 950-1Project Risk Managment/RPM(I),CAPM(I),PMP(II) *Pierre Humbert, PhD6/6-7,7/11-12, 8/8-9 (9:00am-6:00pm)304
FINN 922-1Coporate ValuationJeff West 6/27-28,7/18-19, 8/15-16 (9:00am-6:00pm)304,305,304
ERP 901-1Introduction to ERP using SAPAbdullah Azzouni5/30-31, 7/25-26, 8/22-23 (9:00am-6:00pm)204
BIOM 900-1Concepts of Clinical Research Management/CHA/CCT *Venkatesh Gopal, PhD6/6-7, 7/11-12, 8/8-9 (9:00am-6:00pm)204
BIOM 909-1Biotech Industry Fundamentals/CQA/CBA/CPGP/CQI/CHA/CCT * Venkatesh Gopal, PhD5/23-24,6/27-28,8/22-23 (9:00am-6:00pm)305,203,203
HCM 909-1Good Clinical Practice (GCP)John Parrish6/13-14, 8/1-2, 8/29-30 (9:00am-6:00pm)305
MKTN 952-1Supply Chain Management/CPIM *Junil Yamada6/13-14, 8/1-2, 8/29-30 (9:00am-6:00pm)204
HRMG 941-1Employee Training and DevelopmentDoris Papillon-Allen6/20-21, 7/18-19, 8/15-16 (9:00am-6:00pm)204
MGTN 953-1Business LawFel Amistad, JD6/13-14, 8/1-2, 8/29-30 (9:00am-6:00pm)203
ECON 920-1Macroeconomic Theory George Guim, EdD6/20-21,8/1-2,8/22-23 (9:00am-6:00pm)306,304,306
ERP 907-1Enterprise Procurement Processes Prasad V.5/23-24, 6/13-14, 8/29-30 (9:00am-6:00pm)301,301,302
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
GRN 900F-1 MBInternshipRamesh Konda, PhD5/18-9/6 (N/A)N/A
GRN 900F-2 MBInternshipGeorge Guim, EdD5/18-9/6 (N/A)N/A
GRN 900P-1 MBInternshipGeorge Guim, EdD5/18-9/6 (N/A)N/A
Computer Science/Software Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
SEN 982-1Oracle Database Architecture & AdministrationDongming Liang5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
SEN 941-4Software EngineeringDonna Dulo5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
SEN 905-1Ruby On RailsSrinivisan Mandyam5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
SEN 909-2OO Programming with C++Miriam Leon5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
CS 933-2Machine LearningPatricia Hoffman5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
SEN 910-3HTML/CSS ProgrammingHann So5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
SEN 965-1iPhone Application DevelopmentSrinivisan Mandyam7/13-9/6 (Session II)Online
SEN 941-5Software EngineeringLeandro Loss7/13-9/6 (Session II)Online
SEN 905-2Ruby On RailsSrinivisan Mandyam7/13-9/6 (Session II)Online
SEN 909-1OO Programming with C++Miriam Leon7/13-9/6 (Session II)Online
CS 860-1R Programming Language Patricia Hoffman7/13-9/6 (Session II)Online
SEN 982-2Oracle Database Architecture & AdministrationDongming Liang7/13-9/6 (Session II)Online
SEN 910-4HTML/CSS ProgrammingHann So7/13-9/6 (Session II)Online
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
CS 831-1Data Mining/ SAS *Fang YuanMonday (6:00pm-8:45pm)304
SEN 890-1Data StructuresMamoun SamahaMonday (6:00pm-8:45pm)204
CS 933-1Machine LearningMing Hwa WangMonday (7:00pm-9:45pm)302
SEN 921-1Graph Algorithms and ApplicationsRichard SunMonday (7:00pm-9:45pm)301
SEN 942-4Advanced Software Engineering/CSQE *Roxana RhodeMonday (6:00pm-8:45pm)303
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
SEN 942-1Advanced Software Engineering/CSQE *Srinivasan MandyamTuesday (6:15pm-9:00pm)406
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
SEN 950-1Software ArchitectureRichard SunWednesday (6:00pm-8:45pm)304
CS 831-2Data MiningMing Hwa WangWednesday (7:00pm-9:45pm)204
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
SEN 949-1JS ProgrammingSrinivisan MandyamThursday (6:00pm-8:45pm)307
SEN 998-1Capstone ProjectCornel Pokorny, PhDThursday (6:00pm-8:45pm)101H
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
CS 850-1Big Data/SPSS *Alex WuFriday (6:15pm-9:00pm)304
SEN 963-1Python ProgrammingTony NguyenFriday (10:00am-12:45pm)306
SEN 946-1Software Requirements ElicitationTony NguyenFriday (3:30pm-6:15pm)204
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
SEN 941-1Software Engineering/CSQE *Qamar Asghar
6/6-7, 7/11-12, 8/8-9 (9:00am-6:00pm)AUD
SEN 941-2Software Engineering/CSQE *Qamar Asghar
6/13-14, 7/18-19, 8/15-16 (9:00am-6:00pm)AUD
SEN 941-3Software EngineeringLeandro Loss6/20-21, 7/18-19, 8/8-9 (9:00am-6:00pm)203
SEN 942-2Advanced Software EngineeringRichard Riehle6/13-14, 7/18-19, 8/29-30 (9:00am-6:00pm)406
SEN 920-1Computer AlgorithmsXiaoshu Qian, PhD5/30-31, 7/18-19, 8/29-30 (12:00pm-7:00pm)301
SEN 910-1HTML/CSS ProgrammingHann So5/23-24, 6/20-21, 8/1-2 (9:00am-6:00pm)AUD
SEN 964-1OO Programming with JavaSrinivisan Mandyam, PhD5/23-24, 6/20-21,8/1-2 (9:00am-6:00pm)302,302,301
SEN 933-2The Linux Operating SystemVictor Yu6/20-21,7/25-26,8/29-30 (9:00am-6:00pm)305,304,304
CS 850-2Big Data/Cloudera *Matt Zhang6/13-14, 8/22-23, 8/29-30 (9:00am-6:00pm)303, Aud, Aud
CS 850-3Big Data/Cloudera *Da-qi Ren, PhD
6/27-28, 7/25-26, 8/8-9 (9:00am-6:00pm)406, 301, 406
SEN 890-2Data StructuresArijit Das5/23-24,6/20-21,8/15-16 (9:00am-6:00pm)307,307,406
CS 880-1C ProgrammingArijit Das6/27-28, 8/8-9, 8/22-23 (9:00am-6:00pm)301
CS 850-4Big Data/SAS *Mehta Bhairav5/23-24,6/20-21, 8/15-16 (9:00am-6:00pm)204, 303,301
SEN 947-2Software Project Management with ACPSoly Patterson6/13-14, 7/11-12, 8/29-30 (9:00am-6:00pm)306
SEN 910-2HTML/CSS ProgrammingHann So5/30-31, 6/27-28, 7/25-26 (9:00am-6:00pm)306
SEN 946-2Software Requirements ElicitationTony Nguyen6/6-7, 6/20-21, 8/1-2306,301,306
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
GRN 900F-1 SEInternshipRichard Riehle5/18-9/6 (N/A)N/A
GRN 900F-2 SEInternshipMing Hwa Wang5/18-9/6 (N/A)N/A
GRN 900P-1 SEInternshipRichard Riehle5/18-9/6 (N/A)N/A
Digital Arts
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
MMM 800-1Documentary ProductionAllen WhiteMonday (6:00pm-8:45pm)Production Studio
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
MMM 831-1CG Software FundamentalsDave Lo
Wednesday (6:00pm-8:45pm)405
MMM 999-1Masters Project IDave LoWednesday (7:00pm-9:00pm)Production Studio
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
MMM 910-1Story Board DesignTom RubalcavaSaturday 5/23, 6/6, 6/20, 8/1, 815, 8/29 (11:00am-8:00pm)405
MMM 710-1Digital Media DistributionJake WachtelSaturday 5/30, 6/13, 7/18, 7/25, 8/8, 8/22 (10:15am-7:15pm)405
MMM 810-1General Production PipelinesJake WachtelSunday 5/31, 6/14, 7/19, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23 (10:15am-7:15pm)405
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
GRN 900F-1 DAInternshipWes Takahashi5/18-9/6 (N/A)N/A
GRN 900P-1 DAInternshipWes Takahashi5/18-9/6 (N/A)N/A
Electrical/Computer Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
AMN 910-2Linear AlgebraJohn Kim, PhD5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
CEN 908-2Scientific ComputingJohn Kim, PhD7/13-9/6 (Session II)Online
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
CEN 908-1Scientific ComputingY SunMonday (6:00pm-8:45pm)306
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
EEN 925-1ASIC Design IIQing Zhu, PhDTuesday (6:30pm-9:15pm)307
AMN 920-1Optimization TechniquesAvid Farhoodfar, PhDTuesday (5:30pm-8:15pm)305
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
AMN 952-1Statistics, Probability and Reliability for Engineers (SAS)Stephen Hyatt, PhDThursday (5:30pm-8:15pm)305
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
CEN 900-1Computer EngineeringQing Zhu, PhD & Y Sun, PhDFriday (6:30pm-9:15pm)306
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
CEN 900-2Computer Engineering Qing Zhu, PhD & Y Sun, PhD5/23-24,6/6-7, 8/1-2 (9:00am-6:00pm)406
CEN 910-1AlgorithmsXiaoshu Qian, PhD6/27-28, 8/1-2, 8/22-23 (12:00pm-7:00pm)404, 303, 303
CEN 980-1Signal Processing and System AnalysisJohn Kim, PhD6/6-7, 7/11-12, 8/8-9 (9:00am-6:00pm)302
EEN 900-1Electrical Engineering John Kim, PhD & Dominik Schmidt6/13-14, 7/18-19, 8/15-16 (9:00am-6:00pm)307
CEN 942-1Digital Image ProcessingJohn Kim, PhD5/30-31, 6/20-21, 7/25-26 (9:00am-6:00pm)406
CEN 948-1Computer Network SystemsXiaoshu Qian, PhD5/23-24, 6/20-21, 8/8-9 (12:00pm-7:00pm)304, 304,305
EEN 977-1Green EnergyQingning Li, PhD6/27-28, 7/11-12, 7/25-26 (9:00am-6:00pm)Aud, 303, 303
AMN 920-2Optimization TechniquesAvid Farhoodfar, PhD6/6-7, 7/11-12, 8/22-23 (9:00am-6:00pm)301
AMN 910-1Linear AlgebraBhaskar Mantha, PhD7/11-12, 8/1-2, 8/15-16 (9:00am-6:00pm)406, 302,302
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
GRN 900F-1 EEInternshipAvid Farhoodfar, PhD5/18-9/6 (N/A)N/A
GRN 900P-1 EEInternshipAvid Farhoodfar, PhD5/18-9/6 (N/A)N/A
Engineering Management
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
EM 900-4Engineering Management IG. Matthew, PhD5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
EM 901-3Engineering Management IIGirish Harshe5/18-7/12 (Session I)Online
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
EM 901-2Engineering Management IIG. Matthew, PhD7/13-9/6 (Session II)Online
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
EM 900-2Engineering Management ITom TafollaMonday (6:00pm-8:45pm)406
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
EM 900-1Engineering Management IGirish Harshe5/30-31, 6/27-28, 7/25-26 (9:00am-6:00pm)302
EM 901-1Engineering Management IITom Tafolla6/13-14, 7/18-19, 8/22-23 (9:00am-6:00pm)302
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
GRN 900F-1 EMInternshipBarbara Hecker5/18-9/6 (N/A)N/A
GRN 900F-2 EMInternshipTom Tafolla5/18-9/6 (N/A)N/A
GRN 900P-1 EMInternshipTom Tafolla5/18-9/6 (N/A)N/A
Language Development
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesClass Room
LDP 200-1Professional Communication IRenee Remy6/6-7, 7/11-12, 8/29-30 (9:00am-6:00pm)307
LDP 300-1Professional Communication IIRenee Remy5/30-31, 6/27-28, 8/15-16 (9:00am-6:00pm)303
LDP 300-2Professional Communication IIAnn Cartier6/6-7, 7/18-19, 8/29-30 (9:00am-6:00pm)303
LDP 300-3Professional Communication IIGeorge Shamshayooadeh6/27-28, 7/25-26, 8/15-16 (9:00am-6:00pm)305
LDP 300-4Professional Communication IIPatty Wiggin6/27-28, 8/1-2, 8/22-23 (9:00am-6:00pm)307

Last modified: April 20, 2015