International Technological University Located at
2711 N. 1st St., San Jose, CA.
Phone: 888-488-4968
Go to Top

Spring 2018 Schedule

If you’re looking for the equivalencies for previous course codes, you can view the Master Crosswalk.
  • All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.

Term Dates

  • On Campus Courses – 1/8/2018 – 4/22/2018
  • Online Session 1 – 1/8/2018 – 2/25/2018
  • Online Session 2 – 2/26/2018 – 4/15/2018
Business Administration
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
ACT 601 -1Cost Accounting1/8-2/25Online Session 1Carmelita Omran
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
MKT 551 -2Competitive Marketing Strategies2/26-4/15Online Session 2Duane Brooks
MGT 503 -2Organizational Leadership Theories2/26-4/15Online Session 2Patty Wiggin
MIS 537-1Management Information Systems2/26-4/15Online Session 2Leila Halawi
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
BUS 502 -1Project Management and Leadership303Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmFrank Aguilera
MKT 582-1Marketing Management 204Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmNik Tehrani
BUS 901 -1Doctoral Dissertation203Monday12:00 pm - 3:00 pmMagdy Hussein
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INB 553-1Fundamentals of International Business306Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmSoly Paterson
MBN 697 -1MBA Thesis 204Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMagdy Hussein
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
MGT 577 -1Project Risk Management203Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmParimal Kopardekar
BUS 901-2Doctoral Dissertation100HFriday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmRamesh Konda
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
HCM 519-1Healthcare Ethics2041/27-1/28, 3/3-3/4, 4/7-4/89:00 am - 6:00 pmShraddha Desai
BUA 690 -1Simulation and Optimization for Business Analytics2041/13-1/14, 2/17-2/18, 4/21-4/229:00 am - 6:00 pmJahan Ghofraniha
HCM 690 -1Healthcare Innovation Management Project3041/20-1/21, 2/24-2/25, 3/31-4/19:00 am - 6:00 pmVenkatesh Gopal
HRM 529 -1Organizational Development3021/13-1/14, 2/17-2/18, 3/24-3/259:00 am - 6:00 pmMagdy Hussein
MKT 551 -1Competitive Marketing Strategies3012/10-2/11, 3/17-3/18, 4/21-4/229:00 am - 6:00 pmDuane Brooks
MGT 690 -1Pitching a Business Plan to Venture Capitalists3071/13-1/14, 2/17-2/18, 4/21-4/229:00 am - 6:00 pmNik Tehrani
MGT 564 -1Principles of Public Relations3032/3-2/4, 3/10-3/11, 4/14-4/159:00 am - 6:00 pmPatty Wiggin
MGT 503 -1Organizational Leadership Theories 4061/13-1/14, 2/17-2/18, 3/24-3/259:00 am - 6:00 pmPatty Wiggin
MBN 697 -2MBA Thesis3041/13-1/14, 2/17-2/18, 4/21-4/229:00 am - 6:00 pmRamesh Konda
ERP 513 -1Sales Order management with ERP3032/3-2/4, 3/10-3/11, 4/14-4/159:00 am - 6:00 pmNutan Bhat
MIS 527 -1Technology and Operations Management: Creating Value3022/10-2/11, 3/17-3/18, 4/21-4/229:00 am - 6:00 pmWael Abdeljabbar
BUA 507 -1Ethical Business Decision-Making3011/20-1/21, 2/24-2/25, 3/31-4/19:00 am - 6:00 pmFrank Aguilera
BUA 508 -1Risk Analytics4061/20-1/21, 2/24-2/25, 3/31-4/19:00 am - 6:00 pmJahan Ghofraniha
FIN 534 -1Financial and Economic Analysis4062/3-2/4, 3/10-3/11, 4/14-4/159:00 am - 6:00 pmGeorge Guim
FIN 519 -1Corporate Valuation3011/13-1/14, 2/17-2/18, 3/24-3/259:00 am - 6:00 pmHiram Willis
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-BA.1InternshipFrank Aguilera
INT 593P-BA.1InternshipJahan Ghofraniha
INT 593F-BA.2InternshipNik Tehrani
Computer Science/Software Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
SWE 561 -1Cloud Computing1/8-2/25Online Session 1Dongming Liang
SWE 546 -1SQA/Performance Testing1/8-2/25Online Session 1Dick Liu
SWE 680 -2Software Architecture1/8-2/25Online Session 1Srinivasan Mandyam
CSC 560 -2Introduction to Data Science1/8-2/25Online Session 1Leandro Loss
CSC 525 -1HTML/CSS Programming1/8-2/25Online Session 1Hann So
CSC 530 -1JavaScript Programming1/8-2/25Online Session 1Hann So
CSC 670 -1Network and Data Security1/8-2/25Online Session 1Tony Nguyen
CSC 511 -2OO Programming with C++1/8-2/25Online Session 1Leandro Loss
CSC 518 -2OO Programming with Java1/8-2/25Online Session 1Victor Yu
CSC 522 -1R Language Programming1/8-2/25Online Session 1Patricia Hoffman
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
SWE 530 -1Cloud Computing Security2/26-4/15Online Session 2Jeremy Tzeng
CSC 580 -2Computer Algorithms2/26-4/15Online Session 2Leandro Loss
SWE 562 -1Oracle Database Management / Administration2/26-4/15Online Session 2Dongming Liang
CSC 633 -1Machine Learning2/26-4/15Online Session 2Patricia Hoffman
SWE 500 -2Software Engineering2/26-4/15Online Session 2Srinivasan Mandyam
CSC 501 -2Discrete Structures2/26-4/15Online Session 2Donna A. Dulo
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
ICS 502 -1Cyber Attack Countermeasures305Monday4:00 pm - 7:00 pm Ahmed K. Ezzat
CSC 631 -1Data Mining203Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmFang Yuan
SWE 640 -1Artificial Intelligence304Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmZhupei Shi
CSC 580 -1Computer Algorithms302Monday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmRichard Sun
CSC 502 -1Principles of OS & Distributed Systems406Monday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmMing-Hwa Wang
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
ICS 601 -1Advanced Cybersecurity203Tuesday3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Dick Liu
ICS 680 -1Theory of Cryptographic Systems301Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Patricia Hoffman
SWE 560 -1Principles of Database Systems305Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMar Castro
SWE 690 -1Capstone Project303Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmArijit Das
ICS 550 -1Security Policies203Tuesday7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Donna A. Dulo
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
ICS 520 -1Personal Computer Security304Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmQamar Asghar
CSC 501 -1Discrete Structures301Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmZhupei Shi
SWE 520 -1Principles of Ethical Hacking303Wednesday6:00 pm - p:00 pmStaff
ICS 501 -1Introduction to CybersecurityTBDWednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Jeremy Tzeng
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
SWE 602 -2Software Requirements Elicitation306Thursday1:00 pm - 4:00 pmVictor Yu
SWE 690 -2Capstone Project406Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmRichard Riehle
SWE 518 -1User Interface Design & Implementation307Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmGurminder Singh
CSC 690 -1Capstone Project302Thursday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmMing-Hwa Wang
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
SWE 690 -3Capstone Project203Friday1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Victor Yu
CSC 570 -1Web Security Fundamentals302Friday4:00 pm - 7:00 pmAhmed Ezzat
CSC 512 -1Data Structures204Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTushar Chandra
CSC 550 -1Big Data304Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTony Nguyen
SWE 570 -1Internet of Things Architecture and Security406Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmGurminder Singh
CSC 560 -1Introduction to Data Science305Friday6:15 pm - 9:15 pmAlex Wu
CSC 680 -1Advanced Computer Algorithms301Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmRichard Sun
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 690 -2 Capstone Project204Saturday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmAlex Wu
SWE 690 -5Capstone Project304Saturday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTushar Chandra
CSC 520 -1Python Programming2042/3-2/4, 3/10-3/11, 4/14-4/159:00 am - 6:00 pmSrinivasan Mandyam
CSC 509 -1C Programming2032/10-2/11, 3/17-3/18, 4/21-4/229:00 am - 6:00 pmArijit Das
CSC 502 -2Principles of OS & Distributed Systems3061/13-1/14, 2/17-2/18, 3/24-3/259:00 am - 6:00 pmYurong Xu
SWE 600 -1Advanced Software Engineering4062/10-2/11, 3/17-3/18, 4/21-4/229:00 am - 6:00 pmQamar Asghar
CSC 511 -1OO Programming with C++2031/20-1/21, 2/24-2/25, 3/31-4/112:00 pm - 8:00 pmXiaoshu Qian
SWE 500 -1Software Engineering3022/3-2/4, 3/10-3/11, 4/14-4/159:00 am - 6:00 pmQamar Asghar
SWE 680 -1Software Architecture3011/27-1/28, 3/3-3/4, 4/7-4/89:00 am - 6:00 pmTony Nguyen
CSC 620 -1Programming Language Theory4061/27-1/28, 3/3-3/4, 4/7-4/89:00 am - 6:00 pmRichard Riehle
CSC 550 -2Big Data3051/27-1/28, 3/3-3/4, 4/7-4/89:00 am - 6:00 pmDa Qi Ren
CSC 680 -2Advanced Computer Algorithms3021/27-1/28, 3/3-3/4, 4/7-4/812:00 pm - 8:00 pmXiaoshu Qian
CSC 518 -1OO Programming with Java3052/3-2/4, 3/10-3/11, 4/14-4/159:00 am - 6:00 pmYurong Xu
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-SE.2InternshipXiaoshu Qian
INT 593F-SE.1InternshipMing-Hwa Wang
INT 593F-SE.3InternshipRichard Sun
INT 593P-SE.1InternshipRichard Riehle
Digital Arts
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 690 -2Master's Project501Monday3:00pm - 6:00pmStacey Houghton
DGA 528 -1Dynamic UX501Monday6:00pm - 9:00pmStacey Houghton
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 661 -1Unity 2D/3D Game Development Platform501Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMamoun Samaha
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 690 -1Master's Project501Wednesday3:00 pm - 6:00 pmDave Lo
DGA 508 -1CG
Software Fundamentals
501Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDave Lo
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 512 -1Web Graphic Design501Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmGokce Kasikci
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 511 -1General Production Pipelines5011/20, 1/27, 2/24, 3/3, 4/14, 4/219:00 am - 6:00 pmStaff
DGA 631 -1Digital Media Startup5011/21, 1/28, 2/25, 3/4, 4/15, 4/229:00 am - 6:00 pmStaff (MCruz)
DGA 527 -1Production501Sundays6:00 pm - 9:00 pmAllen White
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-DA.1InternshipDave Lo
INT 593P-DA.1InternshipKoji Steven Sakai
Electrical/Computer Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
AMS 722 -1Advanced Applied Mathematics Methods306Monday3:00 pm - 6:00 pmJohn Kim
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EEN 774 -1Advanced Wireless Communications204Wednesday 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmNeeli Presad
EEN 555 -1Deep Learning in Engineering204Wednesday 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJohn Ladasky and Neeli Prasad
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EEN 753 -1Advanced Machine Learning Engineering303Thursday 12:00 pm - 3:00 pmNeeli Prasad
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CEN 520 -1Artificial Intelligence Application Development303Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTed Sun
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CEN 600 -1Intelligent Systems2031/27-1/28, 3/3-3/4, 4/7-4/89:00 am - 6:00 pmNeeli Prasad
AMS 512 -1Applied Mathematics Methods3032/10-2/11, 3/17-3/18, 4/21-4/229:00 am - 6:00 pmAvid Farhoodfar
EEN 511 -1VLSI Design3031/13-1/14, 2/17-2/18, 3/24-3/259:00 am - 6:00 pmQing Zhu
CEN 500 -1Computer Engineering3051/13-1/14, 2/17-2/18, 3/24-3/259:00 am - 6:00 pmTed Sun
CEN 556 -1Distributed Computing Systems3071/20-1/21, 2/24-2/25, 3/31-4/19:00 am - 6:00 pmJohn Kim
CEN 581 -1Principle of Internet of Things3062/3-2/4, 3/10-3/11, 4/14-4/159:00 am - 6:00 pmNeeli Prasad
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-EE.1InternshipQingning Li
INT 593P-EE.1InternshipQingning Li
Engineering Management
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 503 -1Product Management304Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Yousef Al-Shehabi
EMG 500 -1Principles of Engineering Management307Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Alex Peters
EMG 542 -1Engineering Manager's Toolkit302Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm John Flaig
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 579 -1Business Process Management302Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmAzadeh Adibi
EMG 502 -1Organizational Behavior306Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Alex Peters
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 557 -1Internet of Things (IoT) Management Issues303Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMichelle Liang
EMG 690 -1Capstone304Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Mamoun Samaha
EMG 500 -2Principles of Engineering Management203Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJeremy Tzeng
EMG 690 -3Capstone305Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Alex Peters
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 570 -1Cloud Computing Management306Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Michelle Liang
EMG 697 -1Thesis307Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Donna A. Dulo
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 541 -1Project Management for Engineers and Engineering Managers2041/20-1/21, 2/24-2/25, 3/31-4/19:00 am - 6:00 pmKrishan Sanghi
EMG 522 -1Fundamentals of Business Analysis for SW Development3041/27-1/28, 3/3-3/4, 4/7-4/89:00 am - 6:00 pmClaudia Sloan
EMG 550 -1Software QA & Testing for Business Analysts3052/10-2/11, 3/17-3/18, 4/21-4/229:00 am - 6:00 pmBhairav Mehta
EMG 551 -1Agile Methodologies3061/27-1/28, 3/3-3/4, 4/7-4/89:00 am - 6:00 pmMichelle Liang
EMG 501 -1Engineering Practicum3061/20-1/21, 2/24-2/25, 3/31-4/19:00 am - 6:00 pmGirish Harshe
EMG 549 -1Introduction to Software Development and Business Architecture for Engineering Managers2032/3-2/4, 3/10-3/11, 4/14-4/159:00 am - 6:00 pmBhairav Mehta
EMG 545 -1Introduction to Medical Devices and Digital Health Products3031/20-1/21, 2/24-2/25, 3/31-4/19:00 am - 6:00 pm Alfonso Ramirez
EMG 511 -1Technology Management and Entrepreneurship3062/10-2/11, 3/17-3/18, 4/21-4/229:00 am - 6:00 pmGirish Harshe
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593P-EM.1InternshipKim-yo Hsieh
INT 593F-EM.1InternshipKim-yo Hsieh
INT 593F-EM.2InternshipAzadeh Adibi
Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CFL 591 -1Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
AUD1/20, 1/21Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm and Sunday 9:00 am - 6:00 pmJason Barber & Ian Morris
CFL 591 -2Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
AUD2/17, 2/18Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm and Sunday 9:00 am - 6:00 pmJason Barber & Ian Morris
CFL 591 -3Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
AUD3/3, 3/4Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm and Sunday 9:00 am - 6:00 pmJason Barber & Ian Morris

Last modified: October 27, 2017