International Technological University Located at
2711 N. 1st St., San Jose, CA.
Phone: 888-488-4968
Go to Top

Spring 2016 Schedule

If you’re looking for the equivalencies for previous course codes, you can view the Master Crosswalk.
  • All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.
  • Engineering Management courses can be found in the Business Administration, Computer Science, and Electrical Engineering department.
Business Administration
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
HCM 519 -1Healthcare EthicsBarbara ArnoldussenOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
HRM 530 -1Employment Law for BusinessG. Matthew, PhDOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
INB 556 -1Global Strategic ManagementG. Matthew, PhDOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
MGT 503 -4Organizational Leadership TheoriesKaren Haley AllenOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
MIS 547 -1Software Development Process ManagementRamesh Konda, PhDOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
MKT 583 -1Entrepreneurial MarketingJeffrey KennedyOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
MKT 587 -1Comparative Studies of MNC, FDI, and International TradeJimmie Flores, PhDOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
MGT 503 -5Organizational Leadership TheoriesKaren Haley AllenOnline - Session 23/14/2016 - 5/8/2016
MGT 572 -1High-Technology EntrepreneurshipLeila Halawi, DBAOnline - Session 23/14/2016 - 5/8/2016
MIS 538 -1Business Database ApplicationsGirish Harshe, PhDOnline - Session 23/14/2016 - 5/8/2016
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
MGT 503 -1Organizational Leadership TheoriesNik Tehrani, PhDMonday3056:00 pm - 8:45 pm
MGT 593 -1Intrapreneurship - Innovation from WithinRonald Lesniak, PhDMonday3065:00 pm - 7:45 pm
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
BUS 804 -1Management and Organizational TheoryMagdy Hussein, PhDTuesday 3013:00 pm - 5:45 pm
FIN 515 -1Managerial FinanceHiram Willis, PhDTuesday3046:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
ACT 500 -1Financial AccountingCarmelita OmranThursday3036:00 pm - 8:45 pm
MGT 577 -1Project Risk ManagementAlbert WongThursday4066:00 pm - 8:45 pm
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
BUS 600 -1Research MethodsStephen Hyatt, PhDFriday3036:00 pm - 8:45 pm
FIN 534 -1Financial Analysis and Economic PolicyGeorge Guim, Ed.D.Friday2044:00 p m - 6:45 pm
HCM 510 -1A Regulatory Overview for New Drug DevelopmentVenkatesh Gopal, PhDFriday4066:00 pm - 8:45 pm
MBN 697 -1MBA ThesisMagdy Hussein, PhDFriday3056:00 pm - 8:45 pm
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
ACT 504 -1Tax Accounting PrinciplesSung Park2/27-2/28, 4/2-4/3, 4/23-4/243019:00 am - 6:00 pm
BIO 507 -1Bio Market StudyVenkatesh Gopal, PhD3/12-3/13, 4/9-4/10, 4/30-5/13069:00 am - 6:00 pm
BUS 502 -1Project Management & LeadershipPierre Humbert, PhD2/6-2/7, 2/20-2/21, 3/12-3/13304, 204, 3049:00 am - 6:00 pm
ERP 510 -1ABAP - Advanced Business Application ProgrammingPrasad V.3/5-3/6, 4/16-4/17, 5/7-5/83049:00 am - 6:00 pm
FIN 522 -1Behavioral FinanceHiram Willis, PhD2/27-2/28, 3/19-3/20, 4/2-4/34069:00 am - 6:00 pm
HCM 522 -1Healthcare Environment: Cultural and Behavioral TheoriesBarbara Arnoldussen2/6-2/7, 2/27-2/28, 3/12-3/132049:00 am - 6:00 pm
HRM 535 -1Human Resources and Information TechnologyDoris Allen4/2-4/3, 4/23-4/24, 5/7-5/83069:00 am - 6:00 pm
MBN 697 -2MBA ThesisBhagat Patlolla, PhD & Ramesh Konda, PhD1/23-1/24, 2/20-2/21, 4/30-5/1100H9:00 am -6:00 pm
MGT 503 -2Organizational Leadership TheoriesPatty Wiggin2/27-2/28, 3/26-3/27, 5/7-5/8203, 203, 3059:00 am - 6:00 pm
MGT 503 -3Organizational Leadership TheoriesPatty Wiggin2/20-2/21, 4/2-4/3, 4/30-5/13049:00 am - 6:00 pm
MGT 563 -1Organizational TeamworkSoly Paterson2/6-2/7, 2/20-2/21, 3/5-3/63059:00 am - 6:00 pm
MGT 690 -1Pitching a Business Plan to Venture Capitalists - CapstoneFel Amistad, JD1/30-1/31, 3/26-3/27, 4/2-4/3304, 306, 3029:00 am - 6:00 pm
MIS 527 -1Technology and Operations Management: Creating ValueRao Nemani, PhD2/27-2/28, 4/23-4/24, 5/7-5/8307, 307, 2049:00 am - 6:00 pm
MIS 539 -1Business TelecommunicationsGirish Harshe, PhD2/20-2/21,3/26-3/27, 4/16-4/17302, 302, 2039:00 am - 6:00 pm
MIS 548 -1Knowledge ManagementBhairav Mehta2/13-2/14, 3/5-3/6, 4/2-4/33079:00 am - 6:00 pm
MKT 551 -1Competitive Marketing StrategiesDuane Brooks2/13-2/14, 3/19-3/20, 4/16-4/17301, 301, 3029:00 am - 6:00 pm
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
INT 593F -1 BAInternshipRamesh Konda, PhD
INT 593F -2 BAInternshipFel Amistad, JD
INT 593F -3 BAInternshipSoly Paterson
INT 593P -1 BAInternshipBhairav Mehta
Computer Science/Software Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CSC 505 -1The Unix / Linux OSMiriam LeonOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
CSC 525 -2HTML / CSS ProgrammingHann SoOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
CSC 525 -3HTML / CSS ProgrammingHann SoOnline - Session I1/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
CSC 530 -1JavaScript ProgrammingHann SoOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
CSC 535 -1Server Programming with PHPSrinivasan MandyamOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
CSC 633 -1Machine LearningTricia HoffmanOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CSC 522 -1R Language ProgrammingTricia HoffmanOnline - Session 23/14/2016 - 5/8/2016
CSC 532 -1Client Programming with JS / JQueryHann SoOnline - Session 23/14/2016 - 5/8/2016
SWE 562 -1Oracle Database Management / AdministrationDongming LiangOnline - Session 23/14/2016 - 5/8/2016
SWE 600 -2Advanced Software EngineeringLeandro LossOnline - Session 23/14/2016 - 5/8/2016
SWE 602 -2Software Requirement ElicitationTony NguyenOnline - Session 23/14/2016 - 5/8/2016
SWE 680 -2Software ArchitectureSrinivasan MandyamOnline - Session 23/14/2016 - 5/8/2016
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CSC 520 -1Python ProgrammingMing-Hwa Wang Monday4067:00 pm - 9:45 pm
CSC 631 -1Data MiningFang YuanMonday2036:00 pm - 8:45 pm
SWE 500 -1Software EngineeringRoxana RohdeMonday3036:00 pm - 8:45 pm
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CSC 518 -1OO Programming with JavaSrinivasan MandyamTuesday4066:00 pm - 8:45 pm
CSC 570 -1Web Security FundamentalsMamoun SamahaTuesday3026:00 pm - 8:45 pm
SWE 690 -2CapstoneRichard SunTuesday3077:00 pm - 9:45 pm
SWE 690 -5CapstoneHann SoTuesday2037:00 pm - 9:45 pm
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CSC 525 -1HTML / CSS ProgrammingSrinivasan MandyamWednesday4066:15 pm - 9:00 pm
SWE 690 -1CapstoneMing-Hwa Wang Wednesday3027:00 pm - 9:45 pm
SWE 690 -6CapstoneMamoun SamahaWednesday3077:00 pm - 9:45 pm
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CSC 512 -1Data StructuresTushar ChandraThursday3056:15 pm - 9:00 pm
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
SWE 602 -1Software Requirement ElicitationTony NguyenFriday30110:00 am - 12:45 pm
SWE 680 -1Software ArchitectureTony NguyenFriday3024:00 pm - 6:45 pm
SWE 690 -3CapstoneXiaoshu QianFriday3047:00 pm - 9:45 pm
SWE 690 -4CapstoneMamoun SamahaFriday3066:00 pm - 8:45 pm
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CSC 509 -1C ProgrammingArijit Das3/5-3/6, 3/26-3/27, 4/23-4/24301, 301, 4069:00 am - 6:00 pm
CSC 511 -1OOP With C++Victor Yu1/23-1/24, 2/13-2/14, 3/12-3/13306, 306, 2039:00 am - 6:00 pm
CSC 518 -2OOP with JavaYurong Xu1/30-1/31, 3/19-3/20, 4/23-4/243059:00 am - 6:00 pm
CSC 520 -2Python ProgrammingSrinivasan Mandyam3/19-3/20, 4/16-4/17, 5/7-5/8304, 303, 3039:00 am - 6:00 pm
CSC 550 -1Big DataVictor Yu2/20-2/21, 2/27-2/28, 3/19-3/20301, 302, 3029:00 am - 6:00 pm
CSC 550 -2Big DataDa-Qi Ren4/2-4/3, 4/16-4/17, 4/30-5/1AUD, 204, 2049:00 am - 6:00 pm
CSC 550 -3Big DataMatt Zhang1/23-1/24, 3/5-3/6, 4/23-4/243029:00 am - 6:00 pm
SWE 500 -2Software EngineeringQamar Asghar1/23-1/24, 2/6-2/7, 3/5-3/62039:00 am - 6:00 pm
SWE 500 -3Software EngineeringQamar Asghar4/2-4/3, 4/23-4/24, 5/7-5/82039:00 am - 6:00 pm
SWE 500 -4Software EngineeringRichard Riehle1/23-1/24, 2/6-2/7, 3/5-3/6303, 406, AUD9:00 am - 6:00 pm
SWE 525 -1Version Control / GitBhairav Mehta3/12-3/13, 4/9-4/10, 4/30-5/13019:00 am - 6:00 pm
SWE 600 -1Advanced Software EngineeringMamoun Samaha3/12-3/13,3/26-3/27, 4/9-4/103039:00 am - 6:00 pm
SWE 610 -1Ruby on RailsBhairav Mehta3/26-3/27, 4/16-4/17, 5/7-5/84069:00 am - 6:00 pm
SWE 640 -1Artificial IntelligenceTony Nguyen1/30-1/31, 2/21-2/21, 3/12-3/134069:00 am - 6:00 pm
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
INT 593F-1 SEInternshipRichard Sun
INT 593F-2 SEInternshipMing-Hwa Wang
INT 593F-3 SEInternshipSrinivasan Mandyam
INT 593F-4 SEInternshipXiaoshu Qian
INT 593P-1 SEInternshipRichard Riehle
Digital Arts
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
DGA 522 -1Editing IRyan McDowellMonday5016:00 pm - 8:45 pm
DGA 690 -2Master's Project IDave Lo, Jake Wachtel, Wes Takahashi, Michael KimballMonday100H6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
DGA 518 -1UI/UX: User Interfaces & User ExperiencesMargaret McCormackTuesday5016:00 pm - 8:45 pm
DGA 690 -1Master's Project IWes Takahashi, Jake WachtelTuesday100H6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
DGA 508 -1CG Software FundamentalsDave LoWednesday5016:00 pm - 8:45 pm
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
DGA 532 -1Beginning Virtual RealityMichael Kimball Thursday5016:00 pm - 8:45 pm
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
DGA 507 -1Design Fundamentals Margaret McCormack Sunday5019:30 am - 12:15pm
DGA 511 -1General Production Pipelines
Students will be required to travel off campus at their own expense for one or two of the classes. For further information, please contact the instructor.
Jake Wachtel Saturdays: 1/23, 1/30, 2/20, 2/27, 4/16, 5/750110:30 am - 6:30 pm
DGA 631 -1Digital Media Start Up
Students will be required to travel off campus at their own expense for one or two of the classes. For further information, please contact the instructor.
Jake Wachtel Sundays: 1/24, 1/31, 2/21, 2/28, 4/17, 5/8204, 306, 30710:30 am - 6:30 pm
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Electrical/Computer Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
AMS 540 -1Discrete MathematicsTed Sun, PhDOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
CEN 580 -1Signal Processing and System AnalysisJohn Kim, PhDOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
AMS 552 -1Statistics, Probability and Reliability for EngineersAvid Farhoodfar, PhDOnline - Session 23/14/2016 - 5/8/2016
CEN 541 -1Introduction to Computer VisionJohn Kim, PhDOnline - Session 23/14/2016 - 5/8/2016
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EEN 514 -1Script Languages and ApplicationsTed Sun, PhDMonday3046:00 pm - 8:45 pm
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EEN 520 -1ASIC Design IHenry Zhang, PhDWednesday (Thursday only for 1/21/16)2036:00 pm - 8:45 pm
EEN 699 -1Master Research Thesis IIKarl Wang, PhDWednesday3046:00 pm - 8:45 pm
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CEN 542 -1Digital Image ProcessingJohn Kim, PhDFriday3016:00 pm - 8:45pm
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
AMS 512 -1Applied MathematicsAvid Farhoodfar, PhD2/20-2/21, 3/12-3/13, 4/16-4/17203, 305, 3059:00 am - 6:00 pm
CEN 510 -1AlgorithmsTed Sun, PhD1/30-31, 2/13-14, 3/19-20302, 204, 2049:00 am - 5:00 pm
CEN 542 -2Digital Image ProcessingJohn Kim, PhD2/27-2/28, 4/23-4/24, 5/7-5/8303, 303, 3029:00 am - 6:00 pm
CEN 565 -1Introduction to Medical Image SystemsQingning Li, PhD1/23-1/24, 2/6-2/7, 3/5-3/6307, 306, 3069am - 5pm
EEN 511 -1VLSI DesignQing Zhu, PhD1/23-24, 3/26-27, 4/23-4/243049:00 am - 5:00 pm
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
INT 593F-1 EEInternshipQingning Li, PhD & Avid Farhoodfar, PhD
INT 593P-1 EEInternshipQingning Li, PhD
Engineering Management
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EMG 500 -2Principles of Engineering ManagementBarbara HeckerOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
EMG 501 -2Engineering Project ManagementGeorge AckermanOnline - Session 11/19/2016 - 3/13/2016
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EMG 502 -2Organizational BehaviorGeorge AckermanOnline - Session 23/14/2016 - 5/8/2016
EMG 511 -1Innovation ManagementBarbara HeckerOnline - Session 23/14/2016 - 5/8/2016
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EMG 500 -1Principles of Engineering ManagementTom TafollaMonday3017:00 pm - 9:45 pm
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EMG 522 -1Business Analysis in EngineeringTom TafollaTuesday3017:00 pm - 9:45 pm
EMG 536 -1Data Analysis for Industrial ApplicationsSoly PatersonTuesday2046:00 pm - 8:45 pm
EMG 697 -1ThesisJeremy TzengTuesday3066:30 pm - 9:15 pm
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EMG 503 -1New Product ManagementWen KuWednesday (first meeting 2/3 - last meeting 4/20)2046:00 pm - 10:00 pm
EMG 690 -2Capstone ProjectMamoun SamahaWednesday3036:30 pm - 9:15 pm
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EMG 690 -1Capstone ProjectMamoun SamahaThursday3046:30 pm - 9:15 pm
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EMG 501 -1Engineering Project ManagementGirish Harshe2/6-2/7, 3/5-3/6, 4/2-4/33039:00 am - 6:00 pm
EMG 502 -1Organizational BehaviorGirish Harshe2/13-2/14, 3/12-3/13, 4/9-4/103029:00 am - 6:00 pm
EMG 503 -2New Product ManagementJohn Shih2/27-2/28, 3/19-3/20, 4/9-4/10304, 303, 3049:00 am - 6:00 pm
EMG 531 -1Entrepreneurship for High-Tech IndustrySymon Chang1/23-1/24, 2/27-2/28, 4/2-4/33059:00 am - 6:00 pm
EMG 535 -1Effective Communication for EngineersGeorge Guim1/30-1/31, 3/5-3/6, 4/2-4/32049:00 am - 6:00 pm
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
INT 593F-1 EMInternshipTom Tafolla
INT 593F-2 EMInternshipGirish Harshe
INT 593P-1 EMInternshipJohn Shih
Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CFL 591 -1Integrating Academic & Internship LearningGreg O'Brien, Jason Barber1/23, 1/24, OnlineAuditorium9:00 am - 7:00 pm, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
CFL 591 -2Integrating Academic & Internship LearningGreg O'Brien, Jason Barber1/30, 1/31, OnlineAuditorium9:00 am - 7:00 pm, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
CFL 591 -3Integrating Academic & Internship LearningJason Barber1/25 - 2/12, M Th F Online3076:00 pm - 8:00 pm
CFL 591 -4Integrating Academic & Internship LearningJason Barber3/28 - 4-8, M-F OnlineMTWF - Auditorium, Th - 3016:00 pm - 7:45 pm
Language Development
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
LDP 200 -1Professional Communications IRenée Remy2/6-2/7, 3/12-3/13, 4/9-4/103079:00 am - 6:00 pm
LDP 300 -1Professional Communications IIGeorge Shamshayooadeh2/20-2/21, 3/19-3/20, 4/16-4/173079:00 am - 6:00 pm

Last modified: March 28, 2016