International Technological University Located at
2711 N. 1st St., San Jose, CA.
Phone: 888-488-4968
Go to Top

Spring 2015 Schedule

Special Announcements
Date Posted
12/8/14Current Program Requirements and can be found in the 2014 - 2015 Student Handbook and Catalog
12/8/14Program Requirements for the previous academic years can be found on the Student Resources page under Student Handbook and Catalog.
12/1/2014Spring 2015 trimester runs from January 20 to May 10.
12/1/2014Please be aware that courses are subject to change.
12/1/2014For the Fall 2014 Schedule, check out our Previous Class Schedule page.
12/1/2014Online session I: Jan 20th – April 22nd, 2015.
12/1/2014Online session II: March 16th, 2015 – May 10th, 2015
All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.
Engineering Management courses can be found in the Business Administration, Computer Science, and Electrical Engineering department.

TBD = To Be Determined

Business Administration
Online Session 1
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession Dates
FINN 934-1Financial Analysis and Economic PolicyGeorge Guim, EdD1/20-3/15
MGTN 942-1Critical Thinking Strategies in Decision Making Carmelita Omran1/20-3/15
INBS 910-1Fundamentals of International BusinessFel Amistad, JD1/20-3/15
EBUS 918-1Regulation, Governance Ethical and Social ResponsibilityG. Matthew PhD1/20-3/15
MGTN 917-1Non-Linear Strategies for Business SuccessG. Matthew PhD1/20-3/15
MGTN 915-1Organizational TeamworkG. Matthew PhD1/20-3/15
MISY 911-1Business TelecommunicationsGirish Harshe, PhD1/20-3/15
Online Session 2
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTime
MISY 910-1Business Database ApplicationsLeila Halawi, DBAMarch 16 - May 10
MGTN 949-1Organizational TheoryCarmelita OmranMarch 16 - May 10
MISY 921-1Knowledge Management Ramesh Konda, PhDMarch 16 - May 10
MKTN 965-2Supplier/Seller ManagementFel Amistad, JDMarch 16 - May 10
FINN 930-1Investment ManagementGirish Harshe, PhDMarch 16 - May 10
MGTN 942-2Critical Thinking Strategies in Decision MakingCarmelita OmranMarch 16 - May 10
MGTN 943-1High-Technological EntrepreneurshipLeila Halawi, DBAMarch 16 - May 10
ACTN 900-1Financial AccountingCarmelita OmranMarch 16 - May 10
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
ECON 920-1Macroeconomic TheoryGeorge Guim, EdD2:00PM-4:45PM301
FINN 921-1Financial and Socially Responsible InvestingHiram Willis, PhD6:00PM-8:45PM406
MKTN 963-1Advertising StrategyDuane Brooks6:00PM-8:45PM304
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
MISY 911-2Business TelecommunicationsGirish Harshe, PhD6:00PM-8:45PM304
FINN 933-1Managerial FinanceBusiness TelecommunicationsJoyce Veasley6:00PM-8:45PM305
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
FINN 918-1Financial InstitutionsHiram Willis, PhD6:00PM-8:45PM303
MBAN 997-1Research MethodsStephen Hyatt, PhD6:00PM - 8:45PM204
MGTN 947-1High Performance LeadershipKaren Haley Allen6:00PM-8:45PM304
MKTN 965-1Supplier/Seller ManagementFel Amistad, JD5:00PM-7:45PM306
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
MGTN 903-1Organizational Leadership TheoriesRavi Sodhi6:00PM-8:45PM406
MKTN 956-1Comparative Studies of MNC, FDI, and International TradeMark Kazem, JD5:00PM-7:45PM304
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
BIOM 915-1Regulatory Management in BiopharmaVenkatesh Gopal, PhD6:00PM-8:45PM304
DBA 847-1Seminar in strategy and innovationMagdy Hussein, PhD5:00PM-8:45PM204
MGTN 923-1Lean Six SigmaJohn Flaig, PhD6:00PM-8:45PM406
MGTN 966-1Managing Emotions, Managing Self and OthersPatty Wiggin10:00AM-5:00PM:
1/23, 2/6, 2/27, 3/6, 3/20, 4/3, 4/17, 5/1
303
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorDay/DatesClassroom
FINN 932-1Corporate FinanceHiram Willis, PhD2/28-3/1
4/4-5
4/25-26
(9:00am-6:00pm)
Faculty Office
MISY 927-1Technology and Operations Management: Creating ValueRamesh Konda, PhD2/21-22, 4/18-19, 5/9-10
(9AM-6PM)
102
MKTN 951-1Competitive Marketing StrategiesDuane Brooks1/24-25, 3/21-22, 4/18-19
(9AM-6PM)
104
ACTN 910-1Managerial AccountingCarmelita Omran2/28-3/1, 3/21-22, 5/2-3
(9AM-6PM)
Auditorium
MGTN 903-2Organizational Leadership TheoriesRavi Sodhi/Karen Haley Allen1/24-25 (9AM-6PM)101
4/18-19 (9AM-6PM)101
5/2-3 (9AM-6PM)102
ERP 912-1Sales order management with ERPPrasad V1/24-25 (9AM-6PM)102
3/7-8 (9AM-6PM)102
4/11-12 (9AM-6PM)101
INBS 910-2Fundamentals of International BusinessFel Amistad, JD3/14-15
4/11-12
5/2-3
(9AM-6PM)
Conf
HCM 934-1Health Information and Communications SystemsChris Olsen, PhD1/31-2/1, 3/7-8, 4/25-26
(9AM-6PM)
104
HCM 904-1Translating Biomedical Innovation from the Laboratory to the MarketplaceVenkatesh Gopal, PhD2/7-8, 3/14-15, 5/9-10 (9AM-6PM)201
BIOM 914-1Innovation and R&D Bio ManagementVenkatesh Gopal, PhD2/14-15, 3/28-29, 5/2-3 (9AM-6PM)203
PMGT 904-1Project Management & LeadershipPierre Humbert, PhD1/31-2/1, 3/14-15, 4/25-26 (9AM-6PM)203
FINN 918-2Financial InstitutionsHiram Willis, PhD2/14-15, 3/28-29, 5/9-10 (9AM-6PM)104
HRMG 940-1Human Resource ManagementDoris Papillon-Allen2/7-8, 3/21-22, 5/9-10 (9AM-6PM)Faculty Office
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleDay/DatesInstructorClassroom
GRN 900F-1 -MBAInternship (3 units)Jan 20 - May 10Ramesh Konda, PhDN/A
GRN 900F-2 -MBAInternship (3 Units)Jan 20 - May 10George Guim, EdDN/A
GRN 900P-1 -MBAInternship (1 Unit)Jan 20 - May 10George Guim, EdDN/A
Computer Science/Software Engineering
Online Session 1
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTime
SEN 941-1Software EngineeringDonna Dulo1/20-3/15
SEN 949-2JavaScript ProgrammingSrinivisan Mandyam, PhD1/20-3/15
SEN 950-1Software ArchitectureDonna Dulo1/20-3/15
SEN 982-2Oracle Database Architecture & AdministrationBarbara Hecker, PhD1/20-3/15
SEN 890-2Data StructuresBarbara Hecker, PhD1/20-3/15
CS 933-1Machine LearningPatricia Hoffman, PhD1/20-3/15
Online Session 2
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTime
SEN 941-6Software EngineeringSrinivisan Mandyam, PhD3/16-5/10
SEN 941-4Software EngineeringLeandro Loss, PhD3/16-5/10
SEN 942-4Advanced Software EngineeringDonna Dulo3/16-5/10
SEN 932-1C# ProgrammingBarbara Hecker, PhD3/16-5/10
SEN 956-2The Unix Operating SystemLeandro Loss, PhD3/16-5/10
CS 933-2Machine LearningMing Hwa Wang, PhD3/16-5/10
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
SEN 982-1Oracle Database Management/AdministrationDongming Liang6:00PM-8:45PM201
CS 933-1Machine LearningMing Hwa Wang7:00PM-9:45PM301
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
SEN 949-1JavaScript ProgrammingSrinivisan Mandyam, PhD6:00PM-8:45PM302
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
SEN 942-2Advanced Software EngineeringRichard Rhiele3:00PM-5:45PM301
SEN 942-5Advanced Software EngineeringCharles Chen, PhD6:00PM-8:45PM307
SEN 954-1Sever Programming with PHPHann So6:00PM-8:45PM302
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
CS 920-1Programming ParadigmsPatricia Hoffman6:00p.m.-8:45p.m306
SEN 890-1Data StructuresDongming Liang6:00p.m.-8:45p.m303
SEN 941-5Software EngineeringSrinivisan Mandyam6:00p.m.-8:45p.m201
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
SEN 956-1The Unix Operating SystemTony Nguyen1:00PM - 3:45PM301
SEN 963-1Python ProgrammingTony Nguyen10:00a.m.-12:45pm301
SEN 958-1Android Phone Application DevelopmentTony Nguyen6:00p.m.-8:45p.m201
CS 831-1Data MiningAlex Wu6:30pm-9:15pm306
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleProfessorDay/DatesClassroom
SEN 964-3OO Programming with JavaSrinivisan Mandyam, Ph.D.2/28-3/1
4/4-5
5/9-10
(9:00am-6:00pm)
105
SEN 942-3Advanced Software EngineeringDonna Dulo1/24-25,2/21-22,3/7-8
(9:00am-6:00pm)
Auditorium
SEN 964-2OO Programming with JavaVictor Yu1/24-25,2/28-3/1,4/18-19
(9:00am-6:00pm)
203
SEN 951-1Client Programming with Js/J queryHann So1/24-25,2/28-31,4/18-19
(9:00am-6:00pm)
201
SEN 920-1Computer AlgorithmsXiaoshu Qian, PhD1/24-25
(12:00p.m.-7:00p.m)
103
3/28-29
(12:00p.m.-7:00p.m)
102
4/18-19
(12:00p.m.-7:00p.m)
103
CS 850-1Big DataDongming Liang1/24,1/31,2/7,2/21,2/28,3/7
Saturdays Only
(9:00am-6:00pm)
Conference Room
SEN 964-1OO Programming with JavaYurong Xu1/31-2/1, 3/14-15, 4/18-19
(9:00am-6:00pm)
Auditorium
SEN 941-3Software EngineeringLeandro Loss1/31-2/1,2/28-3/1,3/21-22
(9:00am-6:00pm)
102
SEN 963-2Python ProgrammingTony Nguyen1/31-2/1
(9:00am-6:00pm)
103
3/14-15
(9:00am-6:00pm)
103
4/11-12
(9:00am-6:00pm)
102
SEN 909OO Programming with C++ Miriam Leon1/31-2/1,3/7-8,4/25-26
(9:00am-6:00pm)
101
SEN 946-1Software Requirements ElicitationTony Nguyen2/14-15,3/21-22,5/2-3
(9:00am-6:00pm)
101
SEN 910-1HTML/CSS ProgrammingHann So2/14-15,3/28-29,5/2-3
(9:00am-6:00pm)
Faculty Office
SEN 910-2HTML/CSS ProgrammingHann So2/1, 2/22, 3/15, 4/5, 4/12, 4/26
Sundays Only
(9:00am-6:00pm)
202
SEN 941-2Software EngineeringYurong Xu2/7-8, 4/4-5,5/9-10
(9:00am-6:00pm)
Auditorium
SEN 920-2Computer AlgorithmsXiaoshu Qian, PhD2/7-8
(12:00pm-7:00pm)
103
3/21-22
(12:00pm-7:00pm)
103
4/25-26
(12:00pm-7:00pm)
102
CS 925-1Scala ProgrammingXiaoshu Qian, PhD3/7-8,4/11-12,5/9-10
(12:00pm-7:00pm)
103
Internships
Course CodeCourse TitleDay/DatesInstructorClassroom
GRN 900F-1 SEInternship (3 units)Jan 20 - May 10Ming Hwa Wang, PhDN/A
GRN 900F-2 SEInternship (3 Units)Jan 20 - May 10Richard Riehle, PhDN/A
GRN 900P-1 SEInternship (1 Unit)Jan 20 - May 10Richard Riehle, PhDN/A
Digital Arts
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
MMM 823-1Editing IAllen White6:00pm-8:45pm305
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
MMM 923-13D Modeling and PrintingDavid Lo6:00 PM - 8:45 PM400
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
MMM 904-1Sound DesignMichael Kimball6:00PM-8:45PM400
Saturday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
MMM 820-1Global StorytellingMichael Snyder
Prior to March 14:
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Starting March 14:
3/14
3/28
4/11
4/25
5/9
(11:00 AM - 6:00 PM)
202
Sunday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
MMM 905-1New Media ProductionJake Wachtel1/25
2/8
3/8
3/22
4/19
5/10
(10:00am-7:00pm)
202
Internships
Course CodeCourse TitleDay/DatesInstructorClassroom
GRN 900F-1 -DAInternship (3 units)January 20 - May 10Wes TakahashiN/A
GRN 900P-1 -DAInternship (1 Unit)January 20 - May 10Wes TakahashiN/A
Electrical Engineering/Computer Engineering
Online Session 1
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTime
CEN 941-1Introduction to Computer VisionJohn Kim, PhDJanuary 20 - March 15
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
AMN 930-1Numerical AnalysisAvid Farhoodfar, PhD5:00PM-7:45PM302
CEN 910-1AlgorithmsY Sun6:00PM-8:45PM306
EEN 958-1Advanced System Design Karl Wang, PhD5:30PM-8:15PM303
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
AMN 912-1Applied Mathematics MethodsAvid Farhoodfar, PhD5:00PM-7:45PM303
EEN 901-1Fundamentals of SemiconductorBhaskar Mantha5:30PM-8:15PM204
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
CEN 951-1Computer ArchitectureQing Zhu, PhD6:30PM-9:15PM301
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
EEN 920-1ASIC Design IHenry Zhang6:00PM-8:45PM204
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
AMN 952-1Probablity and Statistics for EngineersY Sun5:30PM-8:15PM301
EEN 941-1Digital Signal ProcessingJohn Kim, PhD6:0PM-8:45PM302
CEN 980-1Signal Processing and System AnalysisJohn Kim, PhD3:00PM-5:45PM302
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleProfessorDay/DatesClassroom
EEN 906-1Electromagnetic Fields and WavesQingling Li, PhD1/24-25,2/21-22,3/28-29 (9:00AM-6:00PM)105
CEN 951-2Computer ArchitectureQing Zhu, PhD1/31-2/1,3/7-8,4/4-5 (9:00AM-6:00PM)201
AMN 912-2Applied MathematicsAvid Farhoodfar, PhD2/21-22 (9:00AM-6:00PM)101
3/28-29 (9:00AM-6:00PM)101
5/2-3 (9:00AM-6:00PM)103
CEN 910-2AlgorithmsY Sun2/7-8 (9:00AM-6:00PM)105
3/21-22 (9:00AM-6:00PM)105
4/4-5 (9:00AM-6:00PM)203
CEN 980-2Signal Processing and System AnalysisJohn Kim, PhD3/7-8 (9:00AM-6:00PM)203
4/11-12 (9:00AM-6:00PM)105
4/25-26 (9:00AM-6:00PM)105
AMN 930-2Numerical AnalysisAvid Farhoodfar, PhD2/7-8,3/14-15,4/11-12 (9:00AM-6:00PM)104
AMN 930-3Numerical AnalysisAvid Farhoodfar, PhD2/14-15,4/4-5,4/25-26 (9:00AM-6:00PM)Conf
AMN 952-2Probablity and Statistics for EngineersY Sun2/14-15,3/28-29,4/25-26 (9:00AM-6:00PM)AUD
EEN 971-1Introduction to Wireless Communication SystemsXiaoshu Qian, PhD2/21-22,4/4-5,5/2-3 (12:00PM-7:00PM)104
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleDay/DatesInstructorClassroom
GRN 900F-1 -EE/CEInternship (3 units)January 20 - May 10Avid Farhoodfar, PhDN/A
GRN 900P-1 -EE/CEInternship (1 Unit)January 20 - May 10Avid Farhoodfar, PhDN/A
Engineering Management
Online Session 1
CourseCourse TitleInstructorTime
EM 901 - 1Engineering Management IILeAnn Hilgers1/20-3/15
Online Session 2
CourseCourse TitleInstructorTime
EM 901-2Engineering Management IILeAnn Hilgers3/16-5/10
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
EM 900-1Engineering Management ITom Tafolla, JD5:00 PM - 7:45 PM101
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
EM 900-3Engineering Management IGirish Harshe, PhD2/7-8
3/14-15
5/9-10
(9:00 AM - 6:00 PM)
101
EM 901-3Engineering Management IIGirish Harshe, PhD2/21-22
3/28-29
5/2-3
(9:00 AM - 6:00 PM)
201
Internships
Course CodeCourse TitleDay/DatesInstructorClassroom
GRN 900F-1 -EMInternship (3 units)Jan 20 - May 10Tom Tafolla, JDN/A
GRN 900F-2 EMInternship (3 units)Jan 20 - May 10Barbara HeckerN/A
GRN 900P-1 -EMInternship (1 Unit)Jan 20 - May 10Tom Tafolla, JDN/A
Language Development
Weekend
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorTimeClassroom
LDP 200-1Professional Communications IRenee Remy1/31-2/1
3/14-15
4/18-19
(9:00 AM - 6:00 PM)
Faculty Office
LDP 200-2Professional Communications IPatty Wiggin2/14-15
3/7-8
5/2-3
(9:00 AM - 6:00 PM)
105
LDP-300-1Professional Communications IIGeorge Shamshayooadeh2/14-15
3/21-22
4/25-26
(9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
201
LDP-300-2Professional Communications IIJulie Richardson1/24-25
3/7-8
4/11-12
(9:00 AM-6:00 PM)
Faculty Office
LDP 300-3Professional Communications IIJulie Richardson2/7-8
3/21-22
5/9-10
(9:00 AM - 6:00 PM)
203

Last modified: March 30, 2015