International Technological University Located at
2711 N. 1st St., San Jose, CA.
Phone: 888-488-4968
Go to Top

Fall 2017 Schedule

If you’re looking for the equivalencies for previous course codes, you can view the Master Crosswalk.
  • All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.

Term Dates

  • On Campus Courses – 9/5/2017 – 12/17/2017
  • Online Session 1 – 9/5/2017 – 10/22/2017
  • Online Session 2 – 10/23/2017 – 12/10/2017
Business Administration
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
MGT 503 -3Organizational Leadership Theories9/5-10/22Online Session 1Karen Haley Allen
MIS 538 -1Business Database Applications9/5-10/22Online Session 1Jimmie Flores
MKT 590 -1Marketing with Social Media9/5-10/22Online Session 1George Ackerman
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
ACT 501 -1Forensic Accounting10/23-12/10Online Session 2Carmelita Omran
BUS 509 -1Leading and Managing Change10/23-12/10Online Session 2George Ackerman
FIN 523 -1Macroeconomics Theory10/23-12/10Online Session 2George Guim
MGT 572 -1High-Technology Entrepreneurship 10/23-12/10Online Session 2Leila Halawi
MKT 551 -2Competitive Marketing Strategies10/23-12/10Online Session 2Duane Brooks
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
MKT 585 -1International Marketing 304Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmNik Tehrani
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
BUS 901C -1Doctoral Dissertation305Tuesday12:00 pm - 3:00 pmMagdy Hussein
MGT 583 -1Global Entrepreneurship and Innovation304Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJahan Ghofraniha
MGT 611 -1Lean Six Sigma 305Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJohn Flaig
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
MBN 697 -1MBA Thesis 302Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMagdy Hussein
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
BUS 901I -1Doctoral Dissertation100HFriday5:00 pm - 8:00 pmRamesh Konda
MGT 578 -1Business Communications305Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmEsmail Rahimian
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
BIO 500 -1Concepts of Clinical Research ManagementAUD, AUD, 3049/9-9/10, 10/14-10/15, 11/18-11/199:00 am - 6:00 pmShraddha Desai
BUA 510 -1Data Science Applications with R or Python3029/16-9/17, 10/21-10/22, 11/25-11/269:00 am - 6:00 pmJahan Ghofraniha
BUA 690 -1Simulation and Optimization for Business Analytics3019/30-10/1, 11/4-11/5, 12/9-12/109:00 am - 6:00 pmJahan Ghofraniha
ERP 512 -1Enterprise Procurement Processes (MM)30310/7-10/8, 11/11-11/12, 12/16-12/179:00 am - 6:00 pmNutan Bhat
FIN 516 -1Entrepreneurial Finance3029/30-10/1, 11/4-11/5, 12/9-12/109:00 am - 6:00 pmHiram Willis
FIN 534 -1Financial analysis and Economic Policy3019/23-9/24, 10/28-10/29, 12/2-12/39:00 am - 6:00 pmGeorge Guim
HCM 529 -1Mental Health and Wellbeing30210/7-10/8, 11/11-11/12, 12/16-12/179:00 am - 6:00 pmBarbara Arnoldussen
MBN 697 -2MBA Thesis3049/9-9/10, 11/4-11/5, 12/9-12/109:00 am - 6:00 pmRamesh Konda
MGT 503 -1Organizational Leadership Theories 40610/7-10/8, 11/11-11/12, 12/16-12/179:00 am - 6:00 pmPatty Wiggin
MGT 581 -1Managing Emotions, Managing Self and Others4069/30-10/1, 11/4-11/5, 12/9-12/109:00 am - 6:00 pmPatty Wiggin
MGT 569 -1Strategic Operations Management304, 305, 30510/14-10/15, 11/11-11/12, 12/15-12/169:00 am - 6:00 pmSoly Paterson
MGT 690 -1Pitching a Business Plan to Venture Capitalists2039/9-9/10, 11/4-11/5, 12/9-12/109:00 am - 6:00 pmFel Amistad
MIS 527 -1Technology and Operations Management: Creating Value3019/9-9/10, 10/14-10/15, 11/18-11/199:00 am - 6:00 pmWael Abdeljabbar
MIS 527 -2Technology and Operations Management: Creating Value3019/16-9/17, 10/21-10/22, 11/25-11/269:00 am - 6:00 pmWael Abdeljabbar
MIS 545 -1Data Mining and Business Intelligence 30410/7-10/8, 11/11-11/12, 12/16-12/179:00 am - 6:00 pmRamesh Konda
MKT 551 -1Competitive Marketing Strategies2049/9-9/10, 10/14-10/15, 11/18-11/199:00 am - 6:00 pmDuane Brooks
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-BA.1InternshipVenkatesh Gopal
INT 593F-BA.2InternshipNik Tehrani
INT 593P-BA.1InternshipFel Amistad
Computer Science/Software Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 522 -1R Language Programming9/5-10/22Online Session 1Patricia Hoffman
CSC 530 -1JavaScrip t Programming9/5-10/22Online Session 1Hann So
CSC 580 -2Computer Algorithms9/5-10/22Online Session 1Leandro Loss
SWE 546 -1SQA/Performance Testing9/5-10/22Online Session 1Dick Liu
SWE 561 -1Cloud Computing9/5-10/22Online Session 1Dongming Liang
SWE 602 -1Software Requirements Elicitation9/5-10/22Online Session 1Victor Yu
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 511 -1OO Programming with C++10/23-12/10Online Session 2Leandro Loss
CSC 518 -2OO Programming with Java10/23-12/10Online Session 2Victor Yu
CSC 633 -1Machine Learning10/23-12/10Online Session 2Patricia Hoffman
SWE 562 -1Oracle Database Management / Administration10/23-12/10Online Session 2Dongming Liang
SWE 600 -2Advanced Software Engineering10/23-12/10Online Session 2Donna Dulo
SWE 680 -2Software Architecture10/23-12/10Online Session 2Srinivasan Mandyam
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 525 -1HTML/CSS Programming204Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMar Castro
CSC 580 -1Computer Algorithms406Monday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmRichard Sun
CSC 631 -1Data Mining303Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmFang Yuan
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 690 -1Capstone Project301Tuesday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmMing-Hwa Wang
SWE 560 -1Principles of Database Systems204Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMar Castro
SWE 690 -1Capstone Project306Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmArijit Das
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 570 -1Web Security Fundamentals203Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmAhmed Ezzat
CSC 680 -1Advanced Computer Algorithms302Wednesday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmRichard Sun
SWE 680 -1Software Architecture406Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTony Nguyen
ICS 501 -1Introduction to Cybersecurity204Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Donna Dulo
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
SWE 602 -2Software Requirements Elicitation204Thursday1:00 pm - 4:00 pmRichard Riehle
SWE 640 -1Artificial Intelligence305Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmZhupei Shi
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 501 -1Discrete Structures302Friday 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmZhupei Shi
CSC 502 -1Principles of OS & Distributed Systems301Friday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmMing-Hwa Wang
CSC 512 -1Data Structures307Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTushar Chandra
CSC 560 -1Introduction to Data Science203Friday6:15 pm - 9:15 pmAlex Wu
SWE 690 -2Capstone Project305Friday1:00 pm - 4:00 pmVictor Yu
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 502 -2Principles of OS & Distributed Systems2039/16-9/17, 10/21-10/22, 11/25-11/269:00 am - 6:00 pmYurong Xu
CSC 505 -1The UNIX/Linux OS3069/30-10/1, 11/4-11/5, 12/9-12/109:00 am - 6:00 pmArijit Das
CSC 518 -1OO Programming with Java3059/9-9/10, 10/14-10/15, 11/18-11/199:00 am - 6:00 pmYurong Xu
CSC 520 -1Python Programming2049/30-10/1, 11/4-11/5, 12/9-12/1012:00 pm - 8:00 pmXiaoshu Qian
CSC 550 -1Big Data3039/23-9/24, 10/28-10/29, 12/2-12/39:00 am - 6:00 pmDa Qi Ren
CSC 550 -2Big Data20410/7-10/8, 11/11-11/12, 12/16-12/179:00 am - 6:00 pmTony Nguyen
CSC 620 -1Programming Language Theory30110/7-10/8, 11/11-11/12, 12/16-12/179:00 am - 6:00 pmRichard Riehle
CSC 670 -1Network and Data Security3069/16-9/17,10/21-10/22, 11/25-11/269:00 am - 6:00 pmTony Nguyen
SWE 500 -1Software Engineering4069/9-9/10, 10/14-10/15, 11/18-11/199:00 am - 6:00 pmSrinivasan Mandyam
SWE 518 -1User Interface Design & Implementation4069/23-9/24, 10/28-10/29, 12/2-12/39:00 am - 6:00 pmGurminder Singh
SWE 520 -1Principles of Ethical Hacking2049/23-9/24, 10/28-10/29, 12/2-12/39:00 am - 6:00 pmPatricia Hoffman
SWE 600 -1Advanced Software Engineering4069/16-9/17, 10/21-10/22, 11/25-11/269:00 am - 6:00 pmQamar Asghar
SWE 690 -3Capstone Project307Saturday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Tushar Chandra
ICS 520 -1Personal Computer Security3049/23-9/24, 10/28-10/29, 12/2-12/39:00 am - 6:00 pmQamar Asghar
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-SE.1InternshipMing-Hwa Wang
INT 593F-SE.2InternshipXiaoshu Qian
INT 593F-SE.3InternshipRichard Sun
INT 593P-SE.1InternshipXiaoshu Qian
Digital Arts
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 523 -1Social Network Marketing and Publishing501Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmShanan Sabin
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 529 -1Introduction to Games Programming Unity, SpriteKit Using C#, and Swift501Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMamoun Samaha
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 609 -13D Modeling and 3D Printing501Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDave Lo
DGA 690 -2Master's Project501Wednesday3:00pm - 6:00pmDave Lo
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 509 -1Basic Image Manipulation203Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmGokce Kasikci
DGA 690 -1Master's Project501Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmStacey Houghton
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 501 -1New Media Production5019/9, 9/16, 10/7, 11/4, 12/2, 12/99:00 am - 6:00 pmJake Wachtel
DGA 522 -1Editing I501Sunday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmAllen White
DGA 526 -1Screenwriting5019/23-9/24, 10/21-10/22, 12/16-12/179:00 am - 6:00 pmKoji Steven Sakai
DGA 621 -1Producing Digital Media5019/10, 9/17, 10/8, 11/5, 12/3, 12/109:00 am - 6:00 pmJake Wachtel
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-DA.1InternshipDave Lo
INT 593P-DA.1InternshipDave Lo
Electrical/Computer Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CEN 510 -1Algorithms and Data Analysis301Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTed Sun
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CEN 691 -1Research Project304Tuesday4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKarl Wang
EEN 646 -1Embedded System Design307Tuesday 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmKarl Wang
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EEN 500 -1Electrical Engineering306Wednesday 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMay Huang, Dominik Schmidt, Karl Wang, John Kim
EEN 766 -1Advanced Communication Systems307Wednesday 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmNeeli Presad
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CEN 542 -1Digital Image Processing303Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJohn Kim
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
AMS 620 -1Advanced Optimization Techniques303Friday3:00 pm - 6:00 pmTed Sun
CEN 556 -1Distributed Computing Systems406Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJohn Kim
EEN 521 -1FPGA Design and AI Application303Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJagadeesh Vasudevamurthy
EEN 739 -1Advanced Bioelectronics and Bioengineering306Friday 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDominik Schmidt & John Ladasky
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
AMS 520 -1Optimization Techniques2039/23-9/24, 10/28-10/29, 12/2-12/39:00 am - 6:00 pmAvid Farhoodfar
CEN 500 -1Computer Engineering3079/9-9/10, 10/14-10/15, 11/18-11/199:00 am - 6:00 pmQing Zhu & Ted Sun
CEN 551 -1Computer Architecture3059/16-9/17, 10/21-10/22,11/25-11/269:00 am - 6:00 pmQing Zhu
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-EE.1InternshipQingning Li
INT 593P-EE.1InternshipQingning Li
Engineering Management
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 503 -1Product Management306Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Yousef Al-Shehabi
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 500 -1Principles of Engineering Management406Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Alex Peters
EMG 550 -2Software QA & Testing for Business Analysts302Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDonna Dulo
EMG 690 -3Capstone203Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Azadeh Adibi
EMG 697 -1Thesis301Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Nik Tehrani
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 502 -1Organizational Behavior301Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Alex Peters
EMG 690 -2Capstone304Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMichelle Liang
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 503 -3Product Management306Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Ruthu Sreebashyam
EMG 570 -1Cloud Computing Management406Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Michelle Liang
EMG 690 -1Capstone304Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Mamoun Samaha
EMG 690 -4Capstone307Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Alex Peters
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 557 -1Internet of Things (IoT) Management Issues204Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMichelle Liang
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 500 -2Principles of Engineering Management30610/7-10/8, 11/11-11/12,12/16-12/179:00 am - 6:00 pmGirish Harshe
EMG 500 -3Principles of Engineering Management3069/9-9/10, 10/14-10/15, 11/18-11/199:00 am - 6:00 pmBhairav Mehta
EMG 501 -1Engineering Practicum3059/30-10/1, 11/4-11/5, 12/9-12/109:00 am - 6:00 pmGirish Harshe
EMG 503 -2Product Management3059/23-9/24, 10/28-10/29, 12/2-12/39:00 am - 6:00 pmGirish Harshe
EMG 522 -1Fundamentals of Business Analysis for SW Development3049/16-9/17, 10/21-10/22, 11/25-11/269:00 am - 6:00 pmClaudia Sloan
EMG 522 -2Fundamentals of Business Analysis for SW Development3029/23-9/24, 10/28-10/29, 12/2-12/39:00 am - 6:00 pmClaudia Sloan
EMG 541 -1Project Management for Engineers and Engineering Managers20310/7-10/8, 11/11-11/12, 12/16-12/179:00 am - 6:00 pmBhairav Mehta
EMG 549 -1Introduction to Software Development and Business Architecture for Engineering Managers2049/16-9/17, 10/21-10/22, 11/25-11/269:00 am - 6:00 pmBhairav Mehta
EMG 551 -1Agile Methodologies3069/23-9/24, 10/28-10/29, 12/2-12/39:00 am - 6:00 pmSrinvasan Mandyam
EMG 579 -1Business Process Management3079/30-10/1, 11/4-11/5, 12/9-12/109:00 am - 6:00 pmTed Sun
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-EM.1InternshipAzadeh Adibi
INT 593F-EM.2InternshipKim-yo Hsieh
INT 593P-EM.1InternshipMichelle Liang
Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CFL 591 -3Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
AUD9/30, 10/1Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm and Sunday 9:00 am - 6:00 pmJason Barber & Ian Morris
CFL 591 -4Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
AUD10/21, 10/22Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm and Sunday 9:00 am - 6:00 pmJason Barber & Ian Morris
CFL 591 -5Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
AUD11/18, 11/19 Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm and Sunday 9:00 am - 6:00 pmJason Barber & Ian Morris

Last modified: August 8, 2017