International Technological University Located at
2711 N. 1st St., San Jose, CA.
Phone: 888-488-4968
Go to Top

Fall 2015 Schedule

If you’re looking for the equivalencies for previous course codes, you can view the Master Crosswalk.
  • All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.
  • Engineering Management courses can be found in the Business Administration, Computer Science, and Electrical Engineering department.

* Certificate Preparation Option

Business Administration
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
MGT 503-2Organizational Leadership TheoriesKaren Haley Allen9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
HCM 528-1Principles of Health Promotion and EducationBarbara Arnoldussen9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
ACT 500-1Financial AccountingCarmelita Omran9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
ACT 601-1Cost AccountingCarmelita Omran9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
MKT 591-1Advertising StrategyJimmie Flores, PhD9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
MGT 570-1Contracts and Purchasing ManagementG. Matthew, PhD9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
MIS 544-2Business Decision Support SystemsGirish Harshe, PhD9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
MKT 551-1Competitive Marketing StrategiesDuane Brooks11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
MIS 540-1Information Resource ManagementLeila Halawi, DBA11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
BUS 509-1Leading and Managing ChangeFel Amistad, JD11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
HCM 517-1Global Entrepreneurship in the Health SectorBarbara Arnoldussen11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
FIN 607-1Mergers and AcquisitionsHiram Willis, PhDMonday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM204
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
MGT 611-1Lean Six SigmaJohn Flaig, PhDTuesday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM204
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
MBN 697-1MBA ThesisMagdy Hussein, PhDWednesday5:00 PM - 6:45 PM100H
BUS 813-1Seminar in Organizational Behavior Research with Emphasis on LeadershipMagdy Hussein, PhDWednesday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM302
MKT 585-1International MarketingFel Amistad, JDWednesday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM303
MGT 569-1Strategic Operations ManagementStephen Hyatt, PhDWednesday7:00 PM - 9:45 PM204
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
MGT 578-1Business CommunicationsPatty WigginThursday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM304
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
MIS 527-1Technology and Operations Management: Creating ValueRao Nemani, PhDFriday4:00 PM - 6:45 PM303
BIO 504-1Biological ManagementVenkatesh Gopal, PhDFriday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM204
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
HCM 527-1Organizational Development in HealthcareVenkatesh Gopal, PhD9/26-9/27, 10/31 - 11/1, 12/19-12/209:00 AM - 6:00 PM307
MIS 546-1Data Science for BusinessLeandro Loss, PhD9/26-9/27, 10/17-10/18, 11/14-11/159:00 AM - 6:00 PM303
FIN 534-1Financial Analysis and Economic PolicyGeorge Guim, EdD9/19-9/20, 10/10-10/11, 11/7-11/89:00 AM - 6:00 PM305
HRM 533-1Strategic Compensation: Issues and OpportunitiesArthur Jue, PhD10/3-10/4, 11/14-11/15, 12/12-12/139:00 AM - 6:00 PM203
MKT 582-1Marketing ManagementJunli Yamada10/31-11/1, 11/14-11/15, 1/9-1/109:00 AM - 6:00 PM305, 307, 307
MGT 503-1Organizational Leadership TheoriesPatty Wiggin10/3-10/4, 10/31-11/1, 12/12-12/139:00 AM - 6:00 PM406
MIS 545-1Data Mining and Business IntelligenceRamesh Konda, PhD10/3-10/4, 10/24-10/25, 11/21-11/229:00 AM - 6:00 PM303
MGT 690-1Pitching a Business Plan to Venture Capitalists - CapstoneChristina Johnson10/10-10/11, 11/7-11/8, 12/12-12/139:00 AM - 6:00 PM307, 100H, 100H
FIN 516-1Enterpreneurial FinanceHiram Willis, PhD9/19-9/20, 10/31-11/1, 12/5-12/69:00 AM - 6:00PM303
MGT 573-1International ManagementSoly Paterson11/7-11/8, 12/12-12/13, 1/2-1/39:00 AM - 6:00PM303
ACT 600-1Managerial AccountingHiram Willis, PhD10/24-10/25, 11/14-11/15, 1/2-1/39:00 AM - 6:00PM204
MGT 608-1Business StatisticsBhairav Mehta10/10-10/11, 12/19-12/20, 1/9-1/10 9:00 AM - 6:00PM303
BUS 500-1Project Management FrameworksPierre Humbert10/10-10/11, 11/7-11/8, 12/5-12/69:00 AM - 6:00PM204
ACT 603-1Accounting Information Systems/ERPSung Park10/10-10/11, 11/21-11/22, 1/9-1/10Saturdays: 9:00am-7:00pm Sundays: 10:00am-6:00pm203
BIO 505-1Bioethics and PolicyVenkatesh Gopal, PhD10/17-10/18, 11/7-11/8, 12/12-12/139:00 AM - 6:00 PM307, 307, 306
MGT 571-1Critical Thinking Strategies in Decision MakingCarmelita Omran10/24-10/25, 11/21-11/22, 1/2-1/39:00 AM - 6:00PM305
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
INT 593F-3 BAInternshipBhairav Mehta9/14-1/10N/AN/A
INT 593F-4 BAInternshipFel Amistad, JD9/14-1/10N/AN/A
INT 593F-1 BAInternshipRamesh Konda, PhD9/14-1/10N/AN/A
INT 593F-2 BAInternshipPatty Wiggin9/14-1/10N/AN/A
INT 593P-1 BAInternshipFel Amistad, JD9/14-1/10N/AN/A
Computer Science/Software Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
SWE 680-1Software ArchitectureTony Nguyen9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
CSC 525-1HTML/CSS ProgrammingHann So9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
SWE 633-1Software RefractoringLeandro Loss, PhD9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
CSC 522-1R Language ProgrammingPatricia Hoffman9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
SWE 615-1Angular JSSrinivasan Mandyam9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
SWE 600-3Advanced Software EngineeringTony Nguyen9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
CSC 505-2The UNIX/Linux OSMiriam Leon11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
CSC 530-2JavaScript ProgrammingHann So11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
CSC 633-2Machine LearningPatricia Hoffman11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
SWE 561-1Cloud ComputingDongming Liang11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
SWE 562-1Oracle Database Management AdministrationDongming Liang11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
CSC 525-2HTML/CSS ProgrammingHann So11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
SWE 680-2Software ArchitectureSrinivasan Mandyam11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
SWE 690-1Capstone ProjectHann SoMonday5:00 PM - 6:45 PM307, 11/14 in 501, 1/9 in 305
SWE 500-1Software EngineeringRoxana RhodeMonday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM301
CSC 631-2Data MiningFang YuanMonday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM302
CSC 570-1Web Security FundamentalsMamoun SamahaMonday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM406
CSC 580-1Computer AlgorithmsRichard SunMonday7:00 PM - 9:45 PM306
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
CSC 512-1Data StructuresMamoun SamahaTuesday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM406
CSC 535-1Server Programming with PHPSrinivasan Mandyam, PhDTuesday6:15 PM - 9:00 PM301
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
SWE 600-2Advanced Software EngineeringQamar AsgharWednesday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM301
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
CSC 511-1OO Programming with C++Richard SunThursday7:00 PM - 9:45 PM302
SWE 690-2Capstone ProjectHann SoThursday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM307, 11/14 in 501, 1/9 in 305
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
SWE 600-1Advanced Software EngineeringTony NguyenFriday10:00 AM - 12:45 PM301
SWE 602-1Software Requirement ElicitationTony NguyenFriday4:00 PM - 6:45 PM301
SWE 690-3Capstone ProjectMamoun SamahaFriday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM100H
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
SWE 620-1Scala ProgrammingXiaoshu Qian, PhD9/19-9/20, 10/31-11/1, 12/5-12/612:00 PM - 7:00 PM307, 306, 307
CSC 520-1Python ProgrammingXiaoshu Qian, PhD10/3-10/4, 11/14-11/15, 12/12-12/1312:00 PM - 7:00 PM304
CSC 511-2OO Programming With C++Victor Yu9/26-9/27, 10/31-11/1, 12/5-12/6 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM302
CSC 518-1OOP Programming with JavaYurong Xu9/26-9/27, 10/24-10/25, 12/5-12/69:00 AM - 6:00 PM406
SWE 500-3Software EngineeringQamar Asghar9/26-9/27, 10/24-10/25, 12/19-12/209:00 AM - 6:00 PM306
SWE 500-2Software EngineeringQamar Asghar9/19-9/20, 11/21-11/22, 1/9-1/109:00 AM - 6:00 PM306
CSC 518-2OOP Programming with JavaVictor Yu9/19-9/20, 10/24-10/25, 12/19-12/209:00 AM - 6:00 PM302
CSC 520-2Python ProgrammingRichard Riehle9/19-9/20, 10/10-10/11, 10/31-11/19:00 AM - 6:00 PM301
CSC 550-3Big DataMatt Zhang9/19-9/20, 10/10-10/11, 11/7-11/89:00 am - 6:00 PM406
CSC 550-1Big DataDa-Qi Ren11/7-11/8, 11/21-11/22, 1/9-1/109:00 AM - 6:00 PM302, 406, 406
SWE 550-1Software Project Management (CPO-ACP)Soly Paterson10/3-10/4, 11/21-11/22, 1/9-1/109:00 AM - 6:00 PM302
CSC 550-2Big DataBhairav Mehta10/3-10/4, 11/14-11/15, 1/2-1/39:00 AM - 6:00 PM306
CSC 512-2Data StructuresMamoun Samaha10/24-10/25, 12/5-12/6, 1/9-1/109:00 AM - 6:00 PM201, 201, 204
CSC 530-1JavaScript ProgrammingHann So10/24-10/25, 11/21-11/22, 12/12-12/139:00 AM - 6:00 PM203, 301, 301
CSC 509-1C ProgrammingMamoun Samaha10/17-10/18, 12/12-12/13, 1/2-1/39:00 AM - 6:00 PM302
SWE 610-1Ruby on RailsSrinivasan Mandayam, PhD10/17-10/18, 11/14-11/15, 12/19-12/209:00 AM - 6:00 PM406
CSC 580-2Computer AlgorithmsLeandro Loss, PhD10/10-10/11, 11/7-11/8, 12/5-12/69:00 AM - 6:00 PM306
CSC 505-1The UNIX/Linux OSTony Nguyen10/10-10/11, 11/14-11/15, 1/2-1/39:00 AM - 6:00 PM302, 302, 406
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
INT 593F-1 SEInternshipMamoun Samaha9/14-1/10N/AN/A
INT 593F-2 SEInternshipMing Hwa Wang9/14-1/10N/AN/A
INT 593F-3 SEInternshipSrinivasan Mandyam, PhD9/14-1/10N/AN/A
INT 593F-4 SEInternshipPatricia Hoffman9/14-1/10N/AN/A
INT 593P-1 SEInternshipXiaoshu Qian, PhD9/14-1/10N/AN/A
Digital Arts
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
DGA 518-1UI/UX: User Interfaces & User ExperiencesSrinivasan Mandyam11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
DGA 524-1Virtual Reality/Augmented RealityMichael KimballTuesday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM501
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
DGA 608-1CG ModelingDave LoWednesday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM501
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
DGA 606-1Animation IJonali BhattacharyyaFriday7:00 PM - 9:45 PM501
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
DGA 621-1Producing Digital MediaJake Wachtel9/27, 10/18, 11/8, 11/22, 12/13, 1/109:00 AM - 6:00 PM301, 301, 501, 501, 301
DGA 501-1New Media ProductionJake Wachtel9/26, 10/17, 11/7, 11/21, 12/12, 1/99:00 AM - 6:00 PM301, 301, 501, 501, 301
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
INT 593F-1 DAInternshipWes Takahashi9/14-1/10N/AN/A
INT 593P-1 DAInternshipWes Takahashi9/14-1/10N/AN/A
Electrical/Computer Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
CEN 548-1Computer Network SystemsJohn Kim, PhD9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
AMS 510-2Linear AlgebraAvid Farhoodfar, PhD11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
EEN 562-1Fundamentals of Communication SystemsTed Sun11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
AMS 512-1Applied Mathematics MethodTed SunMonday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM303
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
EEN 500-1Electrical EngineeringMay Huang, PhD, Dominik Schmidt, PhDTuesday5:30 PM - 8:15 PM307
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
AMS 510-1Linear AlgebraAvid Farhoodfar, PhDWednesday4:00 PM - 6:45 PM306
EEN 698-1Master's Thesis ResearchKarl Wang, PhDWednesday3:00PM - 5:45 PM100H
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
CEN 541-1Introduction to Computer Vision John Kim, PhDFriday3:00 PM - 5:45 PM307
EEN 646-1Embedded Systems DesignJohn KimFriday6:00 PM - 8:45 PM305
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
CEN 551-1Computer Architecture Qing Zhu, PhD 9/26-9/27, 10/31-11/1, 12/5-12/69:00 AM - 6:00 PM203
CEN 540-1Network Security TechniquesFred Cheng9/26-9/27, 10/31-11/1, 12/12-12/139:00 AM - 6:00 PM204
EEN 629-1System-on-Chip DesignJohn Ye12/5-12/6, 12/12-12/13, 12/19-12/209:00 AM - 6:00 PM304, 305, 304
CEN 500-1Introduction to Computer Engineering Qing Zhu, PhD & Ted Sun10/3-10/4, 11/14-11/15, 12/12-12/139:00 AM - 6:00 PM201, 201, 307
EEN 577-1Green EnergyQingning Li, PhD10/24-10/25, 11/21-11/22, 1/2-1/39:00 AM - 6:00 PM307
EEN 540-2Digital Signal Processing and System AnalysisTed Sun9/19-9/20, 10/17-10/18, 1/9-1/109:00 AM - 6:00 PM203, 306, 304
AMS 530-2Numerical AnalysisAvid Farhoodfar9/26-9/27, 11/7-11/8, 12/19-12/209:00 AM - 6:00 PM305, 304, 305
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
INT 593F-1 EEInternshipQingning Li, PhD 9/14-1/10N/AN/A
INT 593P-1 EEInternshipAvid Farhoodfar9/14-1/10N/AN/A
Engineering Management
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
EMG 501-2Engineering Project ManagementG. Matthew, PhD9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
EMG 511-2Innovation ManagementBarbara Hecker9/14-11/8Online-Session 1
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
EMG 502-2Organizational BehaviorG. Matthew, PhD11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
EMG 500-2Principles of Engineering ManagementBarbara Hecker11/9 to 1/10Online-Session 2
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
EMG 500-1Principles of Engineering Management Tom TafollaMondays7:00 PM - 9:45 PM304
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
EMG 690-1Capstone ProjectMamoun SamahaThursday6:30 PM - 9:15 PM204
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
EMG 523-1Engineering Quality AssuranceBhairav Mehta10/17-10/18, 11/7-11/8, 12/5-12/69:00 AM - 6:00 PM203, 203, 305
EMG 503-1New Product MangementJohn Shih10/3-10/4, 10/17-10/18, 11/14-11/159:00 AM - 6:00 PM305
EMG 501-1Engineering Project ManagementGirish Harshe10/3-10/4, 10/31-11/1, 12/5-12/69:00 AM - 6:00 PM301, 304, 301
EMG 502-1Organizational BehaviorGirish Harshe10/10-10/11, 10/24-10/25, 11/14-11/159:00 AM - 6:00 PM304, 301, 301
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
INT 593F-3 EMInternshipJohn Shih9/14-1/10N/AN/A
INT 593F-1 EMInternshipTom Tafolla9/14-1/10N/AN/A
INT 593F-2 EMInternshipGirish Harshe9/14-1/10N/AN/A
INT 593P-1 EMInternshipBarbara Hecker9/14-1/10N/AN/A
Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
CFL 591F-4Integrating Academic & Internship LearningTom Tafolla9/21-9/24 (Monday - Thursday)9:00 AM - 1:00 PM201
CFL 591F-5Integrating Academic & Internship LearningTom Tafolla12/19-12/209:00 AM - 6:00 PM203
CFL 591F-3Integrating Academic & Internship LearningTom Tafolla9/14-9/17 (Monday - Thursday)9:00 AM - 1:00 PM201
CFL 591F-2Integrating Academic & Internship LearningTom Tafolla9/26-9/279:00 AM - 6:00 PM201
CFL 591F-1Integrating Academic & Internship LearningTom Tafolla9/19-9/209:00 AM - 6:00 PM201
Language Development
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
LDP 300-2Professional Communications IIGeorge Shamshayooadeh9/26-9/27, 10/24-10/25, 11/21-11/229:00 AM - 6:00 PM304
LDP 200-1Professional Communications IRenee Remy9/19-9/20, 10/3-10/4, 11/7-11/89:00 AM - 6:00 PM304, 204, 301

Other Program Offerings

The following programs do not offer for credit or degree courses.

English as a Second Language
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesTimeRoom
ESL 501-1Success ProgramAnn CartierMonday - Thursday1:00 PM - 3:00 PM203

Last modified: April 4, 2016