Skip to main content

ITU Class Schedule


Schedule is subject to change

For more information about the application process, click here.
For information about how to pay for courses, check out our Accepted Forms Of Payments page.

All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.


Search

Summer 2018

Business Administration

Online Session I

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MKT 551 -1 Competitive Marketing Strategies
5/7 - 6/24 Patricia Wiggin
MIS 527 -1 Technology and Operations Management
5/7 - 6/24 Ramesh Konda
MKT 591 -1 Advertising Strategy
5/7 - 6/24 Jeffery Kennedy
HCM 525 -1 Principles of Managed Care
5/7 - 6/24 Barbara Arnoldussen

Online Session II

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MGT 503 -1 Organizational Leadership Theories
6/25 - 8/12 Patricia Wiggin
MGT 572 -1 High-Technology Entrepreneurship
6/25 - 8/12 Leila Halawi

Monday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MGT 566 -1 Production and Operations Management
203 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Nik Tehrani

Tuesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
BUS 517-1 Organization Culture and Diversity
203 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Esmail Rahimian

Friday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
BUS 901-B Doctoral Dissertation
204 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Ramesh Konda

Weekend Schedule

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MBN 697 -2 MBA Thesis
302 5/12-5/13, 6/30-7/1, 8/11-8/12 9:00AM - 6:00PM Frank Aguilera
MGT 690 -1 Pitching a Business Plan to Venture
306 5/12-5/13, 6/23-6/24, 8/11-8/12 9:00AM - 6:00PM Nik Tehrani
BUA 690 -1 Simulation and Optimization for Business Analytics
301 5/12-5/13, 6/23-6/24, 8/11-8/12 9:00AM - 6:00PM Jahan Ghofraniha
BUA 503 -1 Game Theory, Business Strategy, and Thinking Strategically
301 5/19-5/20, 6/9-6/10, 7/21-7/22 9:00AM - 6:00PM Jahan Ghofraniha
MGT 575 -1 Project Management
302 5/26-5/27, 6/9-6/10, 7/21-7/22 9:00AM - 6:00PM Frank Aguilera
MIS 541 -1 Managing Global Information Systems Projects
301 5/26-5/27, 6/16-6/17, 7/14-7/15 9:00AM - 6:00PM Rao Nemani
FIN 534 -1 Financial and Economic Analysis
406 5/26-5/27, 7/7-7/8, 8/18-8/19 9:00AM - 6:00PM George Guim
ERP 509 -1 Introduction to ERP Systems Using SAP
302 6/2-6/3, 6/16-6/17, 7/14-7/15 9:00AM - 6:00PM Nutan Bhat
MKT 551 -2 Competitive Marketing Strategies
204 6/2-6/3, 7/7-7/8, 8/4-8/5 9:00AM - 6:00PM Patricia Wiggin

Internship

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-BA.1 Internship
Jahan Ghofraniha
INT 593P-BA.1 Internship
1 credit hour (unit)
Frank Aguilera

Software Engineering

Online Session I

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 561 -1 Cloud Computing
5/7 - 6/24 Dongming Liang
CSC 518 -1 OO Programming with Java
5/7 - 6/24 Leandro Loss
CSC 520 -1 Python Programming
5/7 - 6/24 Srinivasan Mandyam
CSC 525 -1 HTML/CSS Programming
5/7 - 6/24 Hann So
CSC 530 -1 JavaScript Programming
5/7 - 6/24 Hann So
SWE 602 -2 Software Requirements Elicitation
5/7 - 6/24 Victor Yu
SWE 600 -2 Advanced Software Engineering
5/7 - 6/24 Donna Dulo

Online Session II

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 546 -1 SQA/Performance Testing
6/25 - 8/12 Dick Liu
SWE 562 -1 Oracle Database Management / Administration
6/25 - 8/12 Dongming Liang

Monday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 631 -1 Data Mining
305 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Fang Yuan
CSC 580 -1 Computer Algorithms
306 5/7-8/19 7:00PM - 10:00PM Richard Sun
CSC 501 -1 Discrete Structures
307 5/7-8/19 7:00PM - 10:00PM Ming-Hwa Wang

Tuesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 560 -1 Principles of Database Systems
305 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Mar Castro

Wednesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ICS 501 -1 Introduction to Cybersecurity
307 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Jeremy Tzeng

Thursday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 518 -1 User Interface Design & Implementation
203 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Gurminder Singh
CSC 690 -1 Capstone Project
307 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Ming-Hwa Wang

Friday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 690 -2 Capstone Project
306 5/7-8/19 1:00PM - 4:00PM Victor Yu
SWE 640 -1 Artificial Intelligence
303 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Zhupei Shi
SWE 690 -3 Capstone Project
406 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Avid Farhoodfar
CSC 680 -1 Advanced Computer Algorithms
304 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Richard Sun
CSC 512 -1 Data Structures
203 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Tushar Chandra
SWE 500 -2 Software Engineering
302 5/7-8/19 7:00PM - 10:00PM Tony Nguyen
CSC 690 -2 Capstone Project
306 5/7-8/19 7:00PM - 10:00PM Ming-Hwa Wang

Weekend Schedule

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 550 -1 Big Data
203 5/19-5/20, 6/23-6/24, 7/28-7/29 9:00AM - 6:00PM Da Qi Ren
CSC 633 -1 Machine Learning
203 6/9-6/10, 7/14-7/15, 8/18-8/19 12:00PM - 8:00PM Xiaoshu Qian
CSC 505 -1 The Unix/Linux OS
204 6/9-6/10, 7/14-7/15, 8/18-8/19 9:00AM - 6:00PM Arjit Das
SWE 602 -1 Software Requirements Elicitation
406 5/12-5/13, 6/16-6/17, 7/21-7/22 9:00AM - 6:00PM Victor Yu
SWE 600 -1 Advanced Software Engineering
304 5/19-5/20, 6/23-6/24, 7/28-7/29 9:00AM - 6:00PM Qamar Asghar
SWE 680 -1 Software Architecture
303 6/02-6/03, 6/30-7/1, 8/4-8/5 9:00AM - 6:00PM Tony Nguyen
CSC 502 -1 Principles of OS & Distributed Systems
303 5/12-5/13, 6/16-6/17, 8/11-8/12 9:00AM - 6:00PM Yurong Xu
SWE 500 -1 Software Engineering
203 6/2-6/3, 7/7-7/8, 8/11-8/12 12:00PM - 8:00PM Qamar Asghar
CSC 620 -1 Programming Language Theory
305 5/19-5/20, 6/23-6/24, 7/28-7/29 9:00AM - 6:00PM Richard Riehle

Internship

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-SE.2 Internship
Xiaoshu Qian
INT 593F-SE.3 Internship
Richard Riehle
INT 593P-SE.1 Internship
1 credit hour (unit)
Srinivasan Mandyam
INT 593F-SE.1 Internship
Richard Sun

Digital Arts

Monday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 518 -1 UI/UX: User Interfaces & User Experience
501 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Stacey Houghton

Tuesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 690 -1 Master's Project
501 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Stacey Houghton

Wednesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 609 -1 3D Modeling and 3D Printing
501 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Dave Lo

Thursday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 507 -1 Design Fundamentals
501 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Gokce Kasikci

Weekend Schedule

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 503-1 Storyboard Design
501 5/12, 5/26, 6/2, 6/9, 7/7, 7/21, 8/11, 8/18 10:00 AM - 5:30 PM Tom Rubalcava
DGA 501-1 New Media Production
Students may be required to travel off campus at their own expense for one of the classes. For further information, please contact the instructor.
501 5/20, 6/16, 6/23, 7/14,7/28, 8/4 10:00 AM - 7:00 PM Jake Wachtel
DGA 621 -1 Producing Digital Media
Students may be required to travel off campus at their own expense for one of the classes. For further information, please contact the instructor.
501 5/20, 6/17, 6/24, 7/15, 7/29, 8/5 10:00AM - 7:00PM Jake Wachtel
DGA 523-1 Social Network Marketing and Publishing
400 5/12, 5/26, 6/02, 6/09, 6/30, 7/21, 8/11, 8/18 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM Shanan Sabin

Internship

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-DA.1 Internship
Dave Lo
INT 593P-DA.1 Internship
1 credit hour (unit)
Koji Sakai

Online

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 690-2 Master's Project
5/7-8/19 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Dave Lo

Engineering Management

Tuesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 690-1 Capstone Project
406 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Mamoun Samaha

Wednesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 502 -1 Organizational Behavior
305 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Alex Peters

Thursday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 697-1 Thesis
406 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Nik Tehrani
EMG 501 -1 Engineering Practicum
302 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Michelle Liang
EMG 690 -2 Capstone Project
303 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM Alex Peters

Weekend Schedule

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 551 -1 Agile Methodologies
204 5/12-5/13, 6/16-6/17, 7/21-7/22 9:00AM - 6:00PM Avid Farhoodfar
EMG 545 -1 Introduction to Medical Devices and Digital Health Products
304 5/12-5/13, 6/16-6/17, 7/21-7/22 9:00AM - 6:00PM Alfonso Ramirez
EMG 500 -1 Principles of Engineering Management
305 5/12-5/13, 6/16-6/17, 7/21-7/22 9:00AM - 6:00PM Bhairav Mehta
EMG 510 -1 Mobile Applications and IoT Development for Entrepreneurs
306 5/12-5/13, 6/16-6/17, 7/21-7/22 9:00AM - 6:00PM Mamoun Samaha
EMG 549 -1 Introduction to Software Development and Business Architecture for Eng
406 6/2-6/3, 6/30-7/1, 8/4-8/5 9:00AM - 6:00PM Bhairav Mehta
EMG 522 -1 Fundamentals of Business Analysis for Software Development
303 5/19-5/20, 6/23-6/24, 7/28-7/29 9:00AM - 6:00PM Michelle Liang
EMG 503 -1 Product Management
204 5/19-5/20, 6/23-6/24, 7/28-7/29 9:00AM - 6:00PM Bhairav Mehta
EMG 550 -1 Software QA and Testing for Business Analysts
304 5/26-5/27, 6/30-7/1, 8/4-8/5 9:00AM - 6:00PM Donna A. Dulo
EMG 541 -1 Project Management for Engineers and Engineering Managers
*This course schedule is subject to change*
305 5/26-5/27, 6/30-7/1, 8/4-8/5 9:00AM - 6:00PM Girish Harshe

Internship

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-EM.1 Internship
Girish Harshe
INT 593P-EM.1 Internship
1 credit hour (unit)
Avid Farhoodfar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Friday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CEN 643 -1 Advanced Digital Image Processing
305 5/7-8/19 6:00PM - 9:00PM John Kim

Weekend Schedule

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CEN 508 -1 Scientific Computing
307 5/19-5/20, 6/23-6/24, 7/28-7/29 9:00AM - 6:00PM Y Sun
CEN 551 -1 Computer Architecture
307 5/26-5/27, 6/30-7/1, 8/4-8/5 9:00AM - 6:00PM Y Sun

Internship

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-EE.1 Internship
John Kim
INT 593P-EE.1 Internship
1 credit hour (unit)
John Kim

Weekend Schedule

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CFL 591 - 2 Integrating Academic and Internship Learning
AUD July 7 - 8 Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm and Sunday 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Jason Barber & Ian Morris
CFL 591 - 3 Integrating Academic and Internship Learning
AUD August 4 - 5 Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm and Sunday 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Jason Barber & Ian Morris

Software Engineering

Internship

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-SE.1 Internship
Ming-Hwa Wang

Spring 2018

Software Engineering

Online Session I

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 561 -1 Cloud Computing
1/8-2/25 Dongming Liang
SWE 546 -1 SQA/Performance Testing
1/8-2/25 Dick Liu
SWE 680 -2 Software Architecture
1/8-2/25 Srinivasan Mandyam
CSC 525 -1 HTML/CSS Programming
1/8-2/25 Hann So
CSC 530 -1 JavaScript Programming
1/8-2/25 Hann So
CSC 670 -1 Network and Data Security
1/8-2/25 Tony Nguyen
CSC 522 -1 R Language Programming
1/8-2/25 Patricia Hoffman

Online Session II

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 501 -2 Discrete Structures
2/26-4/15 Donna A. Dulo
SWE 562 -1 Oracle Database Management / Administration
2/26-4/15 Dongming Liang
CSC 633 -1 Machine Learning
2/26-4/15 Patricia Hoffman
SWE 500 -2 Software Engineering
2/26-4/15 Srinivasan Mandyam

Monday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 631 -1 Data Mining
203 1/9-4/23 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Fang Yuan
SWE 640 -1 Artificial Intelligence
304 1/9-4/23 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Zhupei Shi
CSC 580 -1 Computer Algorithms
302 1/9-4/23 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Richard Sun
CSC 631 -1 Data Mining
203 Monday 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Fang Yuan

Tuesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 560 -1 Principles of Database Systems
305 1/9-4/23 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Mar Castro

Wednesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ICS 520 -1 Personal Computer Security
304 1/9-4/23 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Qamar Asghar
CSC 501 -1 Discrete Structures
301 1/9-4/23 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Zhupei Shi

Thursday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 602 -2 Software Requirements Elicitation
306 1/9-4/23 Victor Yu
SWE 690 -2 Capstone Project
406 1/9-4/23 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Richard Riehle
SWE 518 -1 User Interface Design & Implementation
307 1/9-4/23 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Gurminder Singh
CSC 690 -1 Capstone Project
302 1/9-4/23 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Ming-Hwa Wang

Friday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 690 -3 Capstone Project
203 1/9-4/23 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Victor Yu
CSC 512 -1 Data Structures
204 1/9-4/23 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Tushar Chandra
CSC 560 -1 Introduction to Data Science
305 1/9-4/23 6:15 pm - 9:15 pm Alex Wu
CSC 680 -1 Advanced Computer Algorithms
301 1/9-4/23 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Richard Sun

Weekend Schedule

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 690 -5 Capstone Project
304 Saturday 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Tushar Chandra
CSC 520 -1 Python Programming
204 2/3-2/4, 3/10-3/11, 4/14-4/15 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Srinivasan Mandyam
CSC 509 -1 C Programming
203 2/10-2/11, 3/17-3/18, 3/24 - 3/25 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Arijit Das
CSC 502 -2 Principles of OS & Distributed Systems
306 1/13-1/14, 2/17-2/18, 3/24-3/25 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Yurong Xu
SWE 600 -1 Advanced Software Engineering
406 2/10-2/11, 3/17-3/18, 4/21-4/22 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Qamar Asghar
SWE 500 -1 Software Engineering
302 2/3-2/4, 3/10-3/11, 4/14-4/15 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Qamar Asghar
CSC 620 -1 Programming Language Theory
406 1/27-1/28, 3/3-3/4, 4/7-4/8 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Richard Riehle
CSC 550 -2 Big Data
305 1/27-1/28, 3/3-3/4, 4/7-4/8 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Da Qi Ren
CSC 680 -2 Advanced Computer Algorithms
302 1/27-1/28, 3/3-3/4, 4/7-4/8 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm Xiaoshu Qian
CSC 518 -1 OO Programming with Java
305 2/3-2/4, 3/10-3/11, 4/14-4/15 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Yurong Xu
INT 593F-SE.3 Internship
Richard Sun
INT 593P-SE.1 Internship
Richard Riehle
CSC 690 -2 Capstone Project
204 Saturday 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Alex Wu

Internship

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
NT 593F-SE.2 Internship
Xiaoshu Qian
INT 593F-SE.1 Internship
Ming-Hwa Wang

Business Administration

Online Session I

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ACT 601 -1 Cost Accounting
1/8-2/25 Online Session 1 Carmelita Omran

Online Session II

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MGT 503 -4 Organizational Leadership Theories
2/26-4/15 Karen Haley Allen
MKT 551 -2 Competitive Marketing Strategies
2/26-4/15 George Ackerman
MGT 503 -2 Organizational Leadership Theories
2/26-4/15 Patty Wiggin
MKT 551 -2 Competitive Marketing Strategies
2/26-4/15 Online Session 2 George Ackerman
MIS 537 -1 Management Information Systems
2/26-4/15 Leila Halawi

Monday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MKT 582-1 Marketing Management
204 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Nik Tehrani

Tuesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INB 553-1 Fundamentals of International Business
306 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Soly Paterson
MBN 697 -1 MBA Thesis
204 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Magdy Hussein

Friday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
BUS 901-1 Doctoral Dissertation
100H 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Ramesh Konda

Weekend Schedule

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MIS 527 -1 Technology and Operations Management: Creating Value
302 2/10-2/11, 3/17-3/18, 4/21-4/22 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Wael Abdeljabbar
BUA 508 -1 Risk Analytics
406 1/20-1/21, 2/24-2/25, 3/31-4/1 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Jahan Ghofraniha
FIN 534 -1 Financial and Economic Analysis
406 2/3-2/4, 3/10-3/11, 4/14-4/15 9:00 am - 6:00 pm George Guim
FIN 519 -1 Corporate Valuation
301 1/13-1/14, 2/17-2/18, 3/24-3/25 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Hiram Willis
HCM 519-1 Healthcare Ethics
204 1/27-1/28, 3/3-3/4, 4/7-4/8 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Shraddha Desai
BUA 690 -1 Simulation and Optimization for Business Analytics
204 1/13-1/14, 2/17-2/18, 4/21-4/22 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Jahan Ghofraniha
HCM 690 -1 Healthcare Innovation Management Project
304 1/20-1/21, 2/24-2/25, 3/31-4/1 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Venkatesh Gopal
MKT 551 -1 Competitive Marketing Strategies
301 2/10-2/11, 3/17-3/18, 4/21-4/22 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Patricia Wiggin
MGT 690 -1 Pitching a Business Plan to Venture Capitalists
307 1/13-1/14, 2/17-2/18, 4/21-4/22 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Nik Tehrani
MGT 564 -1 Principles of Public Relations
303 2/3-2/4, 3/10-3/11, 4/14-4/15 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Patty Wiggin
MBN 697 -2 MBA Thesis
304 1/13-1/14, 2/17-2/18, 4/21-4/22 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Ramesh Konda
ERP 513 -1 Sales Order management with ERP
301 2/3-2/4, 3/10-3/11, 4/14-4/15 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Nutan Bhat

Internship

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-BA.1 Internship
Frank Aguilera
INT 593P-BA.1 Internship
Jahan Ghofraniha

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Monday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
AMS 722 -1 Advanced Applied Mathematics Methods
306 Monday 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm John Kim

Digital Arts

Monday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 528 -1 Dynamic UX
501 Monday 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Stacey Houghton

Engineering Management

Tuesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 503 -1 Product Management
304 Tuesday 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Yousef Al-Shehabi

N/A

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CFL 591 -1 Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
AUD 1/20, 1/21 Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm and Sunday 9:00 am - 6:00 pm Jason Barber & Ian Morris