International Technological University Located at
2711 N. 1st St., San Jose, CA.
Phone: 888-488-4968
Go to Top

Summer 2016 Schedule

If you’re looking for the equivalencies for previous course codes, you can view the Master Crosswalk.
  • All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.
Business Administration
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
FIN 515 -1Managerial FinanceGirish Harshe, PhD5/16-7/10Online Session1
HCM 525 -1Principles of Managed CareBarbara Arnoldussen5/16-7/10Online Session1
MGT 503 -4Organizational Leadership theoriesKaren Haley Allen5/16-7/10Online Session1
MGT 564 -1Principles of Public RelationsGeorge Ackerman, PhD5/16-7/10Online Session1
MGT 571 -1Critical Thinking Strategies in Decision MakingCarmelita Omran5/16-7/10Online Session1
MGT 579 -1Business EthicsGeorge Ackerman, PhD5/16-7/10Online Session1
MIS 542 -1Information Systems InnovationRamesh Konda, PhD5/16-7/10Online Session1
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
MIS 549 -1Public Information ManagementLeila Halawi, DBA7/11-9/4Online Session2
MKT 551 -2Competitive Marketing StrategiesDuane Brooks7/11-9/4Online Session2
MKT 585 -1International MarketingDuane Brooks7/11-9/4Online Session2
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
BUS 800 -1Writing and Research MethodsVenkatesh Gopal, PhDMonday3026:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
FIN 516 -1Entrepreneurial FinanceFel Amistad, JDTuesday3036:00 pm - 8:50 pm
MBN 697 -1MBA ThesisMagdy Hussein, PhDTuesday3065:00 pm - 7:50 pm
MGT 503 -1Organizational Leadership TheoriesNik Tehrani, PhDTuesday4066:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
BUS 502 -1Project Management & LeadershipPierre Humbert, PhDThursday4066:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
MGT 574 -1High Performance LeadershipMagdy Hussein, PhDFriday3035:00 pm - 7:50 pm
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
ACT 600 -1Managerial AccountingCarmelita Omran7/30-7/31, 8/13-8/14, 8/27-8/283029:00 am - 6:00 pm
BUS 600 -1Research MethodsStephen Hyatt, PhD6/11-6/12, 6/18-6/19, 7/30-7/31203, 307, 3079:00 am - 6:00 pm
ERP 509 -1Introduction to ERP Using SAPManisha Pai6/18-6/19, 7/30-7/31, 8/20-8/214069:00 am - 6:00 pm
ERP 512 -1Enterprise Procurement Processes (MM)Prasad V.5/28-5/29, 7/16-7/17, 8/27-8/283049:00 am - 6:00 pm
FIN 523 -1Macroeconomic TheoryGeorge Guim, Ed.D.7/23-7/24, 8/6-8/7, 8/27-8/28302, 302, 3019:00 am - 6:00 pm
FIN 534 -1Financial and Economic AnalysisGeorge Guim, Ed.D.6/4-6/5, 7/16-7/17, 8/20-8/21301, 406, 3029:00 am - 6:00 pm
HCM 532 -1Health Information and Communications SystemsBarbara Arnoldussen7/16-7/17, 8/6-8/7, 8/13-8/14303, 406, 4069:00 am - 6:00 pm
MBN 697 -2MBA ThesisRamesh Konda, PhD/Bhagat Patlolla, PhD5/21-5/22, 6/25-6/26, 9/3-9/43079:00 am - 6:00 pm
MGT 503 -2Organizational Leadership TheoriesPatty Wiggin5/28-5/29, 6/25-6/26, 7/23-7/242039:00 am - 6:00 pm
MGT 503 -3Organizational Leadership TheoriesPatty Wiggin7/02-7/03, 7/30-7/31, 8/20-8/213039:00 am - 6:00 pm
MGT 567 -1Quality Control ManagementPierre Humbert, PhD5/21-5/22, 6/18-6/19, 7/16-7/17306, 306, 3079:00 am - 6:00 pm
MGT 569 -1Strategic Operations ManagementSoly Paterson6/4-6/5, 7/9-7/10, 8/13-8/143049:00 am - 6:00 pm
MGT 690 -1Pitching a Business Plan to Venture Capitalists - CapstoneFel Amistad, JD5/28-5/29, 6/25-6/26, 9/3-9/4406, 406, 3049:00 am - 6:00 pm
MIS 527 -1Technology and Operations Management: Creating ValueRao Nemani, PhD5/21-5/22, 6/11-6/12, 7/02-7/034069:00 am - 6:00 pm
MIS 527 -2Technology and Operations Management: Creating ValueRao Nemani, PhD5/28-5/29, 7/23-7/24, 7/30-7/31307, 307, 3059:00 am - 6:00 pm
MIS 538 -1Business Database ApplicationsGirish Harshe, PhD7/9-7/10, 8/6-8/7, 8/27-8/28406, 406, 2039:00 am - 6:00 pm
MKT 551 -1Competitive Marketing StrategiesDuane Brooks5/21-5/22, 6/11-6/12, 8/6-8/7303, 303, 3059:00 am - 6:00 pm
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
INT 593F-BA.1InternshipFel Amistad, JD
INT 593F-BA.2InternshipMagdy Hussein, PhD
INT 593F-BA.3InternshipRamesh Konda
INT 593P-BA.1InternshipSoly Paterson
Computer Science/Software Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CSC 522 -1R Language ProgrammingTricia Hoffman5/16-7/10Online Session1
CSC 525 -2HTML/CSS ProgrammingHann So5/16-7/10Online Session1
CSC 633 -2Machine LearningTricia Hoffman5/16-7/10Online Session1
SWE 600 -3Advanced Software EngineeringLeandro Loss5/16-7/10Online Session1
SWE 602 -3Software Requirement ElicitationTony Nguyen5/16-7/10Online Session1
SWE 610 -1Ruby on RailsSrinivisan Mandyam5/16-7/10Online Session1
SWE 680 -2Software ArchitectureSrinivisan Mandyam5/16-7/10Online Session1
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CSC 525 -3HTML/CSS ProgrammingHann So7/11-9/4Online Session2
CSC 530 -2JavaScript ProgrammingHann So7/11-9/4Online Session2
SWE 550 -1Software Project Management Srinivisan Mandyam7/11-9/4Online Session2
SWE 561 -1Cloud ComputingDongming Liang7/11-9/4Online Session2
SWE 562 -1Oracle Database Management/AdministrationDongming Liang7/11-9/4Online Session2
SWE 633 -1Software RefactoringLeandro Loss7/11-9/4Online Session2
SWE 680 -3Software ArchitectureSrinivisan Mandyam7/11-9/4Online Session2
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CSC 631 -1Data MiningFang YuanMonday3046:00 pm- 8:50 pm
CSC 633 -1Machine LearningMing-Hwa WangMonday3057:00 pm - 9:50 pm
CSC 580 -1Computer AlgorithmsRichard SunMonday3077:00 pm - 9:50 pm
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CSC 512 -1Data StructuresTushar Chandra Tuesday2046:15 pm - 9:05 pm
CSC 570 -1Web Security FundamentalsMamoun SamahaTuesday3046:00 pm - 8:50 pm
SWE 500 -1Software EngineeringRoxana RohdeTuesday3056:00 pm - 8:50 pm
SWE 690 -1Capstone ProjectRichard SunTuesday2037:00 pm - 9:50 pm
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CSC 520 -1Python ProgrammingRichard RiehleWednesday30512:30 pm - 3:50 pm
CSC 620 -1Programing Language Theory Richard RiehleWednesday3025:00 pm- 7:50 pm
SWE 600 -1Advanced Software EngineeringQamar AsgharWednesday4066:00 pm - 8:50 pm
SWE 690 -2Capstone ProjectMing-Hwa WangWednesday3057:00 pm - 9:50 pm
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
SWE 690 -3Capstone ProjectMamoun SamahaThursday3076:00 pm - 8:50 pm
SWE 690 -4Capstone ProjectMamoun SamahaThursday 3079:00 pm - 11:50 pm
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
SWE 602 -1Software Requirement ElicitationTony NguyenFriday30512:30 pm - 3:20 pm
SWE 680 -1Software ArchitectureTony NguyenFriday3054:30 pm - 7:20 pm
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CSC 501 -1Discrete StructuresXiaoshu Qian6/04-6/05, 7/23-7/24, 9/03-9/0440612:00 pm - 8:00 pm
CSC 505 -1The Unix/Linux OSArijit Das7/09-7/10, 8/06-8/07, 8/27-8/283039:00 am - 6:00 pm
CSC 505 -2The Unix/Linux OSBhairav Mehta6/11-6/12, 7/2-7/3, 7/30-7/31304, 306, 3049:00 am - 6:00 pm
CSC 509 -1C ProgrammingArijit Das7/23-7/24, 8/20-8/21, 9/03-9/043019:00 am - 6:00 pm
CSC 518 -1OO Programming with JavaVictor Yu5/21-5/22, 6/11-6/12, 7/02-7/032049:00 am - 6:00 pm
CSC 518 -2OO Programming with JavaYurong Xu6/4-6/5, 7/2-7/3, 7/30-7/31204, 304, 2049:00 am - 6:00 pm
CSC 525 -1HTML/CSS ProgrammingHann So5/28-5/29, 6/18-6/19, 7/9-7/103029:00 am - 6:00 pm
CSC 530 -1JavaScript ProgrammingHann So6/4-6/5, 6/25-6/26, 716-7/173029:00 am - 6:00 pm
CSC 550 -1Big DataVictor Yu5/28-5/29, 6/25-6/26, 7/23-7/242049:00 am - 6:00 pm
CSC 550 -2Big DataDa-Qi Ren 5/21-5/22, 6/11-6/12, 7/02-7/033029:00 am - 6:00 pm
SWE 500 -2Software EngineeringQamar Asghar5/28-5/29, 6/25-6/26, 7/9-7/103019:00 am - 6:00 pm
SWE 525 -1Version Control/GitBhairav Mehta8/6-8/7, 8/20-8/21, 9/3-9/42049:00 am - 6:00 pm
SWE 600 -2Advanced Software EngineeringQamar Asghar7/16-7/17, 7/30-7/31, 8/13-8/143019:00 am - 6:00 pm
SWE 602 -2Software Requirement ElicitationTony Nguyen5/21-5/22, 6/11-6/12, 7/2-7/33019:00 am - 6:00 pm
SWE 620 -1Scala ProgramingXiaoshu Qian6/18-6/19, 7/16-7/17, 8/13-8/1420412:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
INT 593F-SE.1InternshipXiaoshu Qian
INT 593F-SE.2InternshipSrinivisan Mandyam
INT 593F-SE.3InternshipMing-Hwa Wang
INT 593P-SE.1InternshipRichard Riehle
Digital Arts
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
DGA 509 -1Basic Image ManipulationChris PetrocchiMonday5016:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
DGA 691 -1Master's Project IIJake WachtelTuesday5014:00 pm - 6:50 pm
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
DGA 609 -13D Modeling & 3D Printing Dave LoWednesday5016:00 pm - 9:00 pm
DGA 691 -2Master's Project IIDave LoWednesday50110:00 pm - 12:50 am
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
DGA 517 -1Post Production Sound RecordingMichael KimballThursday5016:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
DGA 690 -1Master's Project IWes Takahashi, Jake Wachtel, Michael Kimball, and Dave LoFriday5016:00 pm - 8:50 pm
DGA 692 -1Masters ThesisTom TafollaFriday5016:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
DGA 501 -1New Media Production
Students may be required to travel off campus at their own expense for one of the classes. For further information, please contact the instructor.
Jake WachtelSaturday: 5/21, 6/4, 6/25, 7/9, 7/23, 8/2750110:30 am - 6:30 pm
DGA 503 -1Storyboard DesignTom RubalcavaSaturday: 5/28, 6/11, 7/2, 7/16, 7/30, 8/6, 8/20, 9/350110:30 am - 4:30 pm
DGA 504 -1Global StorytellingMichael SnyderSaturday: 5/21, 6/4, 6/18, 6/25, 7/16, 7/30, 8/13, 8/27203, 203, 203, Conference, 203, 203, 203, 20310:30 am - 4:30 pm
DGA 621 -1Producing Digital Media
Students may be required to travel off campus at their own expense for one of the classes. For further information, please contact the instructor.
Jake WachtelSunday: 5/22, 6/5, 6/26, 7/10, 7/24, 8/2850110:30 am - 6:30 pm
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
INT 593F-DA.1InternshipJake Wachtel and Wes Takahashi
INT 593P-DA.1InternshipJake Wachtel and Wes Takahashi
Electrical/Computer Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
AMS 510 -1Linear AlgebraAvid Farhoodfar, PhD5/16-7/10Online Session1
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CEN 568 -1Network Storage Systems John Kim, PhD7/11-9/4Online Session2
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EEN 693 -1Research ProjectDominik Schmidt, PhDWednesday3046:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EEN 646 -1Embedded System Design John Kim, PhDFriday3046:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
AMS 530 -1Numerical AnalysisAvid Farhoodfar, PhD6/04-6/05, 6/25-6/26, 7/09-7/10303, 303, 2039:00 am - 5:00 pm
CEN 500 -1Computer EngineeringTed Sun, PhD / Qing Zhu5/28-5/29, 6/18-6/19, 7/9-7/10303, 303, 2049:00 am - 5:00 pm
CEN 581 -1Principle of Internet of ThingsNeeli Prasad, PhD7/16-7/17, 7/23-7/24, 7/30-7/313069:00 am - 5:00 pm
EEN 525 -1ASIC Design IIQing Zhu, PhD6/4-6/5, 7/9-7/10, 8/13-8/143079:00 am - 5:00 pm
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
INT 593F-EE.1InternshipQingning Li, PhD
INT 593P-EE.1InternshipQingning Li, PhD
Engineering Management
Online Session I
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EMG 500 -2Principles of Engineering ManagementGirish Harshe5/16-7/10Online Session1
EMG 501 -2Engineering Project ManagementGeorge Ackerman, PhD5/16-7/10Online Session1
EMG 502 -2Organizational BehaviorGeorge Ackerman, PhD5/16-7/10Online Session1
Online Session II
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Monday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EMG 690 -2Capstone ProjectMamoun SamahaMonday3066:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Tuesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EMG 536 -1Data Analysis for Industrial ApplicationSoly PatersonTuesday3076:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Wednesday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EMG 500 -1Principles of Engineering ManagementPierre HumbertWednesday3036:00 pm - 8:50 pm
EMG 503 -1New Product ManagementYousef Al-ShehabiWednesday2046:00 pm - 8:50 pm
EMG 697 -1ThesisJeremy TzengWednesday3076:00 pm- 8:50 pm
Thursday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
Friday
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EMG 690 -1Capstone ProjectMamoun SamahaFriday3066:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
EMG 501 -1Engineering Project ManagementGirish Harshe5/21-5/22, 6/18-6/19, 7/16-7/173059:00 am - 6:00 pm
EMG 502 -1Organizational BehaviorGirish Harshe6/4-6/5, 6/25-6/26, 7/23-7/24305, 304, 3059:00 am - 6:00 pm
EMG 503 -2New Product ManagementJohn Shih5/21-5/22, 7/23-7/24, 8/13-8/14304, 303, 3039:00 am - 6:00 pm
EMG 523 -1Engineering Quality AssuranceBhairav Mehta7/09-7/10, 8/13-8/14, 8/27-8/283059:00 am - 6:00 pm
EMG 531 -1Entrepreneurship For High-Tech IndustrySymon Chang5/28-5/29, 6/25-6/26, 8/6-8/73069:00 am - 6:00 pm
EMG 535 -1Effective Communication for EngineersGeorge Guim6/11-6/12, 7/9-7/10, 8/13-8/143069:00 am - 6:00 pm
EMG 690 -3Capstone ProjectGeorge Guim, Ed.D.6/18-6/19, 7/2-7/3, 9/3-9/4304, 305, 3059:00 am - 6:00 pm
Internship
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
INT 593F-EM.1InternshipGeorge Ackerman, PhD
INT 593F-EM.2InternshipGirish Harshe
INT 593P-EM.1InternshipJohn Shih
Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime
CFL 591 -1Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
Greg O'Brien & Jason Barber6/4-6/5AUD9:00 am - 7:00 pm, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
CFL 591 -2Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
Jason Barber6/25-6/26AUD9:00 am - 7:00 pm, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
CFL 591 -3 Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
Jason BarberTuesdays 5/24 - 6/283025:30 pm - 8:30 pm
CFL 591 -4 Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
Jason BarberTuesdays 7/5 - 8/93025:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Language Development
Course CodeCourse TitleInstructorSession DatesRoomTime

Last modified: July 27, 2016