International Technological University Located at
2711 N. 1st St., San Jose, CA.
Phone: 888-488-4968
Go to Top

Spring 2017 Schedule

If you’re looking for the equivalencies for previous course codes, you can view the Master Crosswalk.
  • All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.
Business Administration
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
ACT 600 -1Managerial Accounting1/9-2/26Online Session1Carmelita Omran
FIN 517 -1Financial Institutions2041/9-2/26Online Session1Fel Amistad
MGT 503 -4Organizational Leadership Theories1/9-2/26Online Session1Karen Haley Allen
MGT 564 -1Principles of Public Relations1/9-2/26Online Session1George Ackerman
MGT 579 -1Business Ethics1/9-2/26Online Session1George Ackerman
MIS 540 -1Information Resource Management1/9-2/26Online Session1Jimmie Flores
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
MGT 503 -5Organizational Leadership Theories2/27-4/16Online Session2Karen Haley Allen
MIS 544 -1Business Decisions Support Systems2/27-4/16Online Session2Leila Halawi
MKT 551 -2Competitive Marketing Strategies2/27-4/16Online Session2Duane Brooks
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
MBN 697 -1MBA Thesis
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
100HMonday12:00 pm - 3:00 pmMagdy Hussein
MKT 586 -1Marketing Research305Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmNik Tehrani
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
BUS 901C -1Doctoral Dissertation100HTuesday9:00 am - 12:00 pmMagdy Hussein
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
BUS 502 -1Project Management and Leadership204Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmPierre Humbert
BUS 802 -1Qualitative Research Analysis203Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmGeorge Guim
BUS 901C -2Doctoral Dissertation100HFriday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmRamesh Konda
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
ACT 603 -1Accounting Information Systems/ERP2042/11-2/12, 3/18-3/19, 4/22-4/239:00 am - 6:00 pmNutan Bhat, Sung Park
BIO 501 -1Concepts of Modern Medicine and Biology3062/4-2/5, 3/11-3/12, 4/15-4/169:00 am - 6:00 pmVenkatesh Gopal
BUA 501 -1Quantitative Analysis3051/14-1/15, 2/18-2/19, 3/25-3/269:00 am - 6:00 pmJahan Ghofraniha
BUS 516 -1Principles of Quality Management3021/21-1/22, 2/25-2/26, 4/1-4/29:00 am - 6:00 pmPierre Humbert
FIN 534 -1Financial and Economic Analysis3012/11-2/12, 3/18-3/19, 4/22-4/239:00 am - 6:00 pmGeorge Guim
MBN 697 -2MBA Thesis
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
100H1/14-1/15, 3/4-3/5, 4/15-4/169:00 am - 6:00 pmRamesh Konda
MBN 697 -3MBA Thesis3041/14-1/15, 3/4-3/5, 4/15-4/169:00 am - 6:00 pmGeorge Guim
MGT 503 -2Organizational Leadership Theories3031/21-1/22, 2/25-2/26, 4/1-4/29:00 am - 6:00 pmPatty Wiggin
MGT 503 -3Organizational Leadership Theories3012/4-2/5, 3/11-3/12, 4/15-4/169:00 am - 6:00 pmCarmelita Omran
MGT 560 -1Principles of Management2041/28-1/29, 3/4-3/5, 4/8-4/99:00 am - 6:00 pmSoly Paterson
MGT 582 -1Team and Group Dynamics306, 306, 3072/11-2/12, 3/18-3/19, 4/22-4/239:00 am - 6:00 pmMohammed Khaddam Abusweilem
MGT 690 -1Pitching a Business Plan to Venture Capitalists
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
306, 306, Auditorium1/21-1/22, 2/25-2/26, 4/8-4/99:00 am - 6:00 pmFel Amistad
MIS 527 -1Technology and Operations Management: Creating Value4062/4-2/5, 3/11-3/12, 4/15-4/169:00 am - 6:00 pmWael Abdeljabbar
MIS 527 -2Technology and Operations Management: Creating Value3042/11-2/12, 3/18-3/19, 4/22-4/239:00 am - 6:00 pmWael Abdeljabbar
MKT 551 -1Competitive Marketing Strategies3022/11-2/12, 3/18-3/19, 4/22-4/239:00 am - 6:00 pmDuane Brooks
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-BA.1InternshipVenkatesh Gopal
INT 593F-BA.2InternshipNik Tehrani
INT 593F-BA.3InternshipSoly Paterson
INT 593P-BA.1InternshipFel Amistad
Computer Science/Software Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 509 -1C Programming1/9-2/26Online Session1Thejaswi Bharadwaj
CSC 511 -1OO Programming With C++1/9-2/26Online Session1Leandro Loss
CSC 522 -1R Language Programming1/9-2/26Online Session1Patricia Hoffman
CSC 525 -1HTML/CSS Programming1/9-2/26Online Session1Hann So
CSC 530 -1JavaScript Programming1/9-2/26Online Session1Hann So
SWE 561 -1Cloud Computing1/9-2/26Online Session1Dongming Liang
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 550 -3Big Data2/27-4/16Online Session2Victor Yu
CSC 580 -2Computer Algorithms2/27-4/16Online Session2Leandro Loss
CSC 633 -1Machine Learning2/27-4/16Online Session2Patricia Hoffman
SWE 562 -1Oracle Database Management/Administration 2/27-4/16Online Session2Dongming Liang
SWE 600 -2Advanced Software Engineering2/27-4/16Online Session2Qamar Asghar
SWE 633 -1Software Refactoring2/27-4/16Online Session2Donna Dulo
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 502 -1Principles of OS & Distributed Systems306Monday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmMing Hwa Wang
CSC 580 -1Computer Algorithms302Monday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmRichard Sun
CSC 631 -1Data Mining406Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmFang Yuan
SWE 690 -3Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
301Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMamoun Samaha
SWE 690 -6Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
307Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmArijit Das
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
SWE 690 -2Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
301Tuesday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmTushar Chandra
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 501 -1Discrete Structures306Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDonna Dulo
CSC 570 -1Web Security Fundamentals303Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMamoun Samaha
SWE 500 -1Software Engineering406Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmSrinivasan Mandyam
SWE 690 -4Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
301Wednesday 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmMing Hwa Wang
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 550 -1Big Data204Thursday6:30 pm - 9:30 pmAlex Wu
CSC 680 -1Advanced Computer Algorithms305Thursday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmRichard Sun
SWE 690 -1Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
301Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmRichard Riehle
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 512 -1Data Structures305Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTushar Chandra
SWE 680 -1Software Architecture304Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTony Nguyen
SWE 690 -5Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
301Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmHann So
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 505 -1The UNIX/Linux OS3031/14-1/15, 2/18-2/19, 3/25-3/269:00 am - 6:00 pmArijit Das
CSC 505 -2The UNIX/Linux OS2031/28-1/29, 3/4-3/5, 4/8-4/99:00 am - 6:00 pmVictor Yu
CSC 518 -1OO Programming with Java3051/21-1/22, 2/25-2/26, 4/1-4/29:00 am - 6:00 pmVictor Yu
CSC 520 -1Python Programming304, 307, 3071/28-1/29, 3/4-3/5, 4/8-4/912:00 pm - 8:00 pmXiaoshu Qian
CSC 520 -2Python Programming2041/14-1/15, 2/18-2/19, 4/15-4/1612:00 pm - 8:00 pmXiaoshu Qian
CSC 550 -2Big Data4061/21-1/22, 2/25-2/26, 4/1-4/29:00 am - 6:00 pmDaqi Ren
CSC 620 -1Programming Language Theory3071/14-1/15, 2/18-2/19, 3/18-3/199:00 am - 6:00 pmRichard Riehle
SWE 500 -2Software Engineering3011/14-1/15, 2/18-2/19, 3/25-3/269:00 am - 6:00 pmQamar Asghar
SWE 500 -3Software Engineering3021/28-1/29, 3/4-3/5, 4/8-4/99:00 am - 6:00 pmQamar Asghar
SWE 525 -1Version Control Tools/Git2031/14-1/15, 2/18-2/19, 3/25-3/269:00 am - 6:00 pmBhairav Mehta
SWE 600 -1Advanced Software Engineering3042/4-2/5, 3/11-3/12, 4/8-4/99:00 am - 6:00 pmSrinivasan Mandyam
SWE 602 -1Software Requirements Elicitation3031/28-1/29, 3/4-3/5, 4/8-4/99:00 am - 6:00 pmTony Nguyen
SWE 610 -1Ruby on Rails2032/11-2/12, 3/18-3/19, 4/22-4/239:00 am - 6:00 pmBhairav Mehta
SWE 680 -2Software Architecture4062/11-2/12, 3/18-3/19, 4/22-4/239:00 am - 6:00 pmTony Nguyen
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-SE.1InternshipRichard Riehle
INT 593F-SE.2InternshipRichard Sun
INT 593F-SE.3InternshipMing Hwa Wang
INT 593P-SE.1InternshipXiaoshu Qian
INT 593P-SE.2InternshipLeandro Loss
Digital Arts
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 528 -1Dynamic UX501Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmStacey Houghton
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 516 -1Production Sound Recording 501Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMichael Kimball
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 609 -13D Modeling and 3D Printing501Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDave Lo
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 512 -1Web Graphic Design 501Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmStacey Houghton
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 606 -1Animation I 501Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJonali Bhattacharyya
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 501 -1New Media Production
Students may be required to travel off campus at their own expense for one of the classes. For further information, please contact the instructor.
501Saturday: 1/21, 2/4, 2/25, 3/11, 3/25, 4/229:00 am - 6:00 pmJake Wachtel
DGA 522 -1Editing I501Sunday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmAllen White
DGA 621 -1Producing Digital Media
Students may be required to travel off campus at their own expense for one of the classes. For further information, please contact the instructor.
501Sunday: 1/22, 2/5, 2/26, 3/12, 3/26, 4/239:00 am - 6:00 pmJake Wachtel
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-DA.1InternshipWes Takahashi
INT 593P-DA.1InternshipWes Takahashi
Electrical/Computer Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EEN 646 -1Embedded System Design406Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmKarl Wang & John Ye
AMS 530 -1Numerical Analysis307Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJohn Kim
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CEN 548 -1Computer Network Systems304Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJohn Kim
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CEN 556 -1Distributed Computing Systems303Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJohn Kim
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CEN 500 -1Computer Engineering3051/28-1/29, 3/4-3/5, 4/8-4/99:00 am - 6:00 pmQing Zhu & Ted Sun
CEN 581 -1Principle of Internet of Things3061/14-1/15, 2/18-2/19, 3/25-3/269:00 am - 6:00 pmNeeli Prasad
EEN 511 -1VLSI Design3052/4-2/5, 3/11-3/12, 4/15-4/169:00 am - 6:00 pmQing Zhu
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-EE.1InternshipQingning Li
INT 593P-EE.1InternshipTed Sun
Engineering Management
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 570 -1Cloud Computing Management1/9-2/26Online Session1Girish Harshe
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 500 -1Principles of Engineering Management302Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmAlexander Peters
EMG 501 -1Engineering Practicum304Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmNeeli Prasad
EMG 503 -1Product Management306Tuesday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmYousef Al-Shehabi
EMG 690 -3Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
305Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmAzadeh Adibi
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 502 -1Organizational Behavior302Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmAlexander Peters
EMG 503 -2Product Management305Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmRuthu Sreebashyam
EMG 563 -1Introduction to Intellectual Property Management304Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmKameshwar Eranki
EMG 697 -1Thesis203Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJeremy Tzeng
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 690 -2Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
302Thursday 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmAlexander Peters
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 690 -1Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
302Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMamoun Samaha
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 500 -2Principles of Engineering Management2032/4-2/5, 3/11-3/12, 4/15-4/169:00 am - 6:00 pmBhairav Mehta
EMG 501 -2Engineering Practicum2031/21-1/22, 2/25-2/26, 4/1-4/29:00 am - 6:00 pmGirish Harshe
EMG 502 -2Organizational Behavior4061/14-1/15, 2/18-2/19, 3/25-3/269:00 am - 6:00 pmRonald Lesniak
EMG 503 -3Product Management4061/28-1/29, 3/4-3/5, 4/8-4/99:00 am - 6:00 pmGirish Harshe
EMG 522 -2Fundamentals of Business Analysis for Software Development3061/28-1/29, 3/4-3/5, 4/8-4/99:00 am - 6:00 pmClaudia Sloan
EMG 549 -1Software Development & Architecture for Engineering Managers3011/28-1/29, 3/4-3/5, 4/8-4/99:00 am - 6:00 pmBhairav Mehta
EMG 551 -1Agile Methodologies3022/4-2/5, 3/11-3/12, 4/15-4/169:00 am - 6:00 pmAvid Farhoodfar
EMG 560 -1Cybersecurity Management3071/28-1/29, 2/25-2/26, 3/25-3/269:00 am - 6:00 pmMamoun Samaha
EMG 579 -1Business Process Management3041/21-1/22, 2/25-2/26, 4/1-4/29:00 am - 6:00 pmSoly Paterson
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-EM.1InternshipAvid Farhoodfar
INT 593F-EM.2InternshipAzadeh Adibi
INT 593F-EM.3InternshipKim-Yo Hsieh
INT 593P-EM.1InternshipGirish Harshe
Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CFL 591 -1Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
303Tuesdays 01/10 - 2/146:00 pm - 9:00 pmJason Barber
CFL 591 -2Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
303Tuesdays 2/21 - 3/286:00 pm - 9:00 pmJason Barber
CFL 591 -3Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
AUD1/21 - 1/22Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm, Sunday 9:00 am - 6:00 pmJason Barber
CFL 591 -4Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
AUD3/18 - 3/19Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm, Sunday 9:00 am - 6:00 pmJason Barber

Last modified: November 29, 2016