Skip to main content

ITU Class Schedule


Schedule is subject to change

For more information about the application process, click here.
For information about how to pay for courses, check out our Accepted Forms Of Payments page.

All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.


Search

Fall 2018

Software Engineering

Online Session I

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 518 -1 OO Programming with Java
9/4 - 10/28 Leandro Loss
CSC 522 -2 R Language Programming
9/4 - 10/28 Patricia Hoffman
CSC 525 -2 HTML/CSS Programming
9/4 - 10/28 Hann So
CSC 530 -2 JavaScript Programming
9/4 - 10/28 Hann So
CSC 532 -1 Client Programming with JS/jQuery
9/4 - 10/28 Hann So

Online Session II

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 546 -1 SQA/Performance Testing
10/29 - 12/16 Dick Liu
SWE 562 -1 Oracle Database Management/Administration
10/29 - 12/16 Dongming Liang
CSC 633 -1 Machine Learning
10/29 - 12/16 Patricia Hoffman

Monday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 501 -1 Discrete Structures
406 9/4 - 12/16 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Ming-Hwa Wang
CSC 580 -1 Computer Algorithms
302 9/4 - 12/16 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Richard Sun
CSC 631 -1 Data Mining
303 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Fang Yuan

Wednesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ICS 601 -1 Advanced Cybersecurity
406 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Donna Dulo

Thursday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ICS 501 -1 Introduction to Cybersecurity
406 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Staff
SWE 518 -1 User Interface Design & Implementation
302 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Gurminder Singh

Friday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 680 -1 Advanced Computer Algorithms
203 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Richard Sun
CSC 690 -1 Capstone Project
307 9/4 - 12/16 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Ming-Hwa Wang
CSC 512 -1 Data Structures
406 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Tushar Chandra
CSC 520 -1 Python Programming
303 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Zhupei Shi
SWE 561 -1 Cloud Computing
302 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Ahmet Ezzat
SWE 690 -2 Capstone Project
302 9/4 - 12/16 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Victor Yu

Weekend Schedule

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 502 -1 Principles of OS & Distributed Systems
406 9/8-9/9, 10/13-10/14, 11/17-11/18 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Yurong Xu
CSC 505 -1 The UNIX/Linux OS
406 9/22-9/23, 10/27-10/28, 12/1-12/2 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Arjit Das
SWE 500 -1 Software Engineering
303 9/8-9/9, 10/13-10/14, 11/17-11/18 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM Xiaoshu Qian
SWE 570 -1 Internet of Things Architecture and Security
303 9/22-9/23, 10/27-10/28, 12/1-12/2 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Gurminder Singh
SWE 600 -1 Advanced Software Engineering
204 9/22-9/23, 10/27-10/28, 12/1-12/2 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Qamar Asghar
CSC 550 -1 Big Data
303 9/15-9/16, 10/6-10/7, 11/10-11/11 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Da Qi Ren
SWE 602 -1 Software Requirements Elicitation
303 9/29-9/30, 11/3-11/4, 12/8-12/9 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Victor Yu
SWE 640 -1 Artificial Intelligence
305 9/29-9/30, 11/3-11/4, 12/8-12/9 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM Xiaoshu Qian
CSC 620 -1 Programming Language Theory
204 9/8-9/9, 10/13-10/14, 11/17-11/18 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Richard Riehle
SWE 680 -1 Software Architecture
406 10/6-10/7, 11/10-11/11, 12/15-12/16 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Tony Nguyen
SWE 690 -1 Capstone Project
301 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Alex Wu

Internship

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-SE.1 Internship
Ming-Hwa Wang
INT 593F-SE.2 Internship
Richard Sun
INT 593P-SE.1 Internship
Xiaoshu Qian

Business Administration

Online Session I

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MGT 582 -1 Team and Group Dynamics
9/4 - 10/28 Barbara Arnoldussen
MKT 551 -1 Competitive Marketing Strategies
9/4 - 10/28 Patricia Wiggin

Online Session II

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
FIN 534 -1 Financial and Economic Analysis
10/29 - 12/16 George Guim

Monday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MKT 583 -1 Entrepreneurial Marketing
301 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Nik Tehrani

Tuesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MGT 576 -1 Organizational Theory
301 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Esmail Rahimian

Friday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
BUS 901A -1 Doctoral Dissertation
301 9/4 - 12/16 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Ramesh Konda

Weekend Schedule

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
BUS 807 -1 Emerging Issues in Strategic Decision Making
204 9/15-9/16, 10/20-10/21, 12/15-12/16 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Frank Aguilera
FIN 607 -1 Mergers and Acquisitions
203 9/15-9/16, 10/20-10/21, 11/17-11/18 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Mark Walsh
HCM 537 -1 Commercializing Medical Devices, Diagnostics and Biomedical Innovation
301 9/29-9/30, 11/3-11/4, 11/17-11/18 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Nik Tehrani
MBN 697 -1 MBA Thesis
302 9/8-9/9, 10/13-10/14, 12/8-12/9 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Frank Aguilera
MGT 503 -1 Organizational Leadership Theories
302 9/22-9/23, 10/27-10/28, 12/1-12/2 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Patricia Wiggin
MGT 578 -1 Business Communications
302 10/6-10/7, 11/10-11/11, 12/15-12/16 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Patricia Wiggin
MGT 690 -1 Pitching a Business Plan to Venture Capitalists
203 9/8-9/9, 10/13-10/14, 12/8-12/9 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Nik Tehrani
MIS 527 -1 Technology and Operations Management: Creating Value
203 9/22-9/23, 10/27-10/28, 12/1-12/2 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Roa Nemani
ACT 604 -1 Auditing
301 10/6-10/7, 11/10-11/11, 12/15-12/16 9:00AM - 6:00PM Syed Abidi
MIS 545 -1 Data Mining and Business Intelligence
203 9/29-9/30, 11/3-11/4, 12/15-12/16 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Ramesh Konda and Nutan Bhat
BUA 511 -1 Data Visualization and Interpretation Using Tableau
301 9/22-9/23, 10/27-10/28, 12/1-12/2 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Jahan Ghofraniha
BUA 690 -1 Simulation and Optimization for Business Analytics
302 9/8-9/9, 10/13-10/14, 12/8-12/9 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Jahan Ghofraniha
BUS 520 -1 Emerging Technologies for Product Development
302 9/15-9/16, 10/20-10/21, 11/17-11/18 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Irina Pozdnyakova

Internship

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593P-BA.1 Internship
Frank Aguilera
INT 593F-BA.1 Internship
Jahan Ghofraniha

Digital Arts

Online Session II

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 511 -1 General Production Pipelines
10/29 - 12/16 Jake Wachtel

Monday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 528 -1 Dynamic UX
501 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Stacey Houghton

Tuesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 510 -1 Intro to Game Development
501 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mamoun Samaha
DGA 690 -2 Master's Project
307 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Stacey Houghton

Wednesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 508 -1 CG Software Fundamentals
501 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Dave Lo

Thursday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 512 -1 Web Graphic Design
501 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Gokce Kasikci

Friday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 520 -1 Motion Graphics
501 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Jonali Bhattacharyya

Weekend Schedule

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 522 -1 Editing I
501 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Allen White
DGA 526 -1 Screenwriting
501 9/8-9/9, 10/13-10/14, 11/17-11/18 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Koji Sakai
DGA 631 -1 Digital Media Startup
501 9/15-9/16, 10/20-10/21, 12/15-12/16 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Jake Wachtel

Internship

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-DA.1 Internship
Staff
INT 593P-DA.1 Internship
Staff

Online

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 690 -1 Master's Project
9/4 - 12/16 Dave Lo

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Monday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CEN 520 -1 Artificial Intelligence Application Development
307 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM John Kim

Wednesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ECE 500-1 Electrical and Computer Engineering
307 9/4-12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM May Huang, John Kim, Neeli Prasad

Thursday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CEN 556 -1 Distributed Computing Systems
307 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM John Kim

Weekend Schedule

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EEN 511 -1 VLSI Design
307 9/22-9/23, 10/27-10/28, 12/1-12/2 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Qing Zhu
ECE 510-1 Algorithms and Data Analysis
307 9/15-9/16, 10/20-10/21, 11/10-11/11 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Ted Sun
CEN 540 -1 Network Security Techniques
307 9/8-9/9, 10/13-10/14, 11/17-11/18 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Neeli Prasad

Internship

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-EE.1 Internship
John Kim
INT 593P-EE.1 Internship
Qingning Li

Engineering Management

Monday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 501 -1 Engineering Project Management
304 9/4 - 12/16 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Girish Harshe
EMG 550 -1 Software QA and Testing for Business Analysts
204 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Donna Dulo

Tuesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 503 -1 Product Management
204 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Yousef Al-Shehabi

Wednesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 560 -1 Cybersecurity Management
303 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mamoun Samaha
EMG 529 -1 Machine Learning for Engineering Managers
305 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Kishan Jainandunsing
EMG 500 -1 Principles of Engineering Management
204 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Alex Peters
EMG 510 -1 Mobile Applications and IoT Development for Entrepreneurs
304 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Neeli Prasad

Thursday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 697 -1 Thesis
306 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Staff

Friday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 690 -1 Capstone Project
306 9/4 - 12/16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Ted Sun

Weekend Schedule

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 551 -1 Agile Methodologies
306 9/29-9/30, 11/3-11/4, 12/8-12/9 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Avid Farhoodfar
EMG 554 -1 Management Consulting
304 10/6-10/7, 11/10-11/11, 12/15-12/16 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Alex Peters
EMG 570 -1 Cloud Computing Management Issues
304 9/22-9/23, 10/27-10/28, 12/1-12/2 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Michelle Liang
EMG 528 -1 AI Technology Management
305 9/22-9/23, 10/27-10/28, 12/15-12/16 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Bhairav Mehta
EMG 504 -1 Blockchain Fundamentals for Engineering Managers
305 9/8-9/9, 10/13-10/14, 12/1-12/2 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Bhairav Mehta
EMG 522 -1 Fundamentals of Business Analysis for Software Development
306 9/8-9/9, 10/13-10/14, 11/17-11/18 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Michelle Liang
EMG 545 -1 Introduction to Medical Devices and Digital Health Products
304 9/8-9/9, 10/13-10/14, 11/17-11/18 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Alfonso Ramirez
EMG 530 -1 Regulatory Affairs for Medical Devices and Digital Health Products
306 9/22-9/23, 10/27-10/28, 12/1-12/2 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Alfonso Ramirez
EMG 549 -1 Introduction to Software Development and Business Architecture for Engineering Managers
304 9/15-9/16, 10/20-10/21, 12/8-12/9 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Bhairav Mehta

Internship

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-EM.1 Internship
Girish Harshe
INT 593F-EM.2 Internship
Girish Harshe
INT 593P-EM.1 Internship
Avid Farhoodfar

Interdisciplinary Science

Tuesday

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CFL 591 -4 Integrating Academic and Internship Learning
302 9/18 - 10/15 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Staff
CFL 591 -5 Integrating Academic and Internship Learning
302 10/22 - 11/19 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Staff

Weekend Schedule

Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CFL 591 -1 Integrating Academic and Internship Learning
302 9/29-9/30 9:00 AM - 6:30 PM Staff
CFL 591 -2 Integrating Academic and Internship Learning
302 11/3-11/4 9:00 AM - 6:30 PM Staff
CFL 591 -3 Integrating Academic and Internship Learning
406 12/8-12/9 9:00 AM - 6:30 PM Staff