International Technological University Located at
2711 N. 1st St., San Jose, CA.
Phone: 888-488-4968
Go to Top

Fall 2016 Schedule

If you’re looking for the equivalencies for previous course codes, you can view the Master Crosswalk.
  • All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.
Business Administration
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
ACT 500 -1Financial Accounting9/12-10/30Online Session1Carmelita Omran
BUS 510 -1Regulation, Governance Ethical and Social Responsibility9/12-10/30Online Session1George Ackerman
FIN 521 -1International Financial Management9/12-10/30Online Session1Girish Harshe
HCM 529 -1Mental Health and Wellbeing9/12-10/30Online Session1Barbara Arnoldussen
HRM 531 -1International Human Resource9/12-10/30Online Session1Fel Amistad
MGT 503 -3Organizational Leadership Theories9/12-10/30Online Session1Karen Haley Allen
MIS 552 -1Business Information Systems & Technologies9/12-10/30Online Session1Jimmie Flores
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
FIN 523 -1Macroeconomic Theories10/31-12/18Online Session2George Guim
MGT 503 -4Organizational Leadership theories10/31-12/18Online Session2Karen Haley Allen
MIS 537 -1Management Information Systems10/31-12/18Online Session2Leila Halawi
MKT 551 -2Competitive Marketing Strategies10/31-12/18Online Session2Duane Brooks
MKT 591 -1Advertising Strategy10/31-12/18Online Session2George Ackerman
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
BUS 901 -1Doctoral Dissertation305Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMagdy Hussein, Ramesh Konda
MKT 589 -1E-commerce307Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmNik Tehrani
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
FIN 518 -1Financial and Socially Responsible Investing307Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmFel Amistad
MBN 697 -2MBA Thesis204Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMagdy Hussein
MGT 573 -1International Management305Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmSoly Paterson
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
FIN 534 -2Financial and Economic Analysis302Wednesday3:00 pm - 6:00 pmGeorge Guim
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
BUS 519 -1Organizational Leadership and Change307Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMagdy Hussein
BUS 801 -1Quantitative Research Analysis305Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmGeorge Guim
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
MGT 577 -1Project Risk Management307Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmPierre Humbert
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
BUA 500 -1Principles of Business Analytics30310/8-10/9, 11/12-11/13, 12/17-12/189:00 am - 6:00 pmJahan Ghofraniha
BUS 501 -1Strategic Planning & Portfolio Management 3019/17-9/18, 10/22-10/23, 11/26-11/279:00 am - 6:00 pmBhairav Mehta
BUS 505 -1Management of Organizational Changes30610/1-10/2, 11/5-11/6, 12/10-12/119:00 am - 6:00 pmPierre Humbert
BUS 518 -1Applied Statistics20310/15-10/16, 10/29-10/30, 12/3-12/49:00 am - 6:00 pmStephen Hyatt
BUS 600 -1Research Methods30710/8-10/9, 10/22-10/23, 11/19-11/209:00 am - 6:00 pmStephen Hyatt
ERP 513 -1Sales Order Management with ERP2039/24-9/25, 11/12-11/13, 11/26-11/279:00 am - 6:00 pmPrasad V.
FIN 534 -1Financial and Economic Analysis203, 203, 3079/17-9/18, 10/22-10/23, 11/26-11/279:00 am - 6:00 pmGeorge Guim
MBN 697 -1MBA Thesis
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
100H9/17-9/18, 10/15-10/16, 12/17-12/189:00 am - 6:00 pmRamesh Konda, Bhagat Patlola
MGT 503 -1Organizational Leadership Theories3019/24-9/25, 10/29-10/30, 12/3-12/49:00 am - 6:00 pmPatty Wiggin
MGT 503 -2Organizational Leadership Theories20410/1-10/2, 11/5-11/6, 12/10-12/119:00 am - 6:00 pmPatty Wiggin
MGT 578 -1Business Communications30410/8-10/9, 11/12-11/13, 12/17-12/189:00 am - 6:00 pmMohammed Khaddam Abusweilem
MGT 611 -1Lean Six Sigma306, 302, 30310/15-10/16, 11/19-11/20, 12/10-12/119:00 am - 6:00 pmSoly Paterson
MGT 690 -1Pitching a Business Plan to Venture Capitalists - Capstone
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
3079/17-9/18, 10/15-10/16, 12/17-12/189:00 am - 6:00 pmFel Amistad
MIS 527 -1Technology and Operations Management: Creating value3029/24-9/25, 10/29-10/30, 12/3-12/49:00 am - 6:00 pmWael Abdeljabbar
MIS 527 -2Technology and Operations Management: Creating value406, 204, 40610/15-10/16, 11/19-11/20, 11/26-11/279:00 am - 6:00 pmWael Abdeljabbar
MIS 545 -1Data Mining and Business Intelligence20310/1-10/2, 11/5-11/6, 12/10-12/119:00 am - 6:00 pmRamesh Konda
MKT 551 -1Competitive Marketing Strategies40610/1-10/2, 11/5-11/6, 12/10-12/119:00 am - 6:00 pmDuane Brooks
EEN 892 -1Independent Study30612/3-12/4Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm, Sunday 9:00 am - 6:00 pmFel Amistad
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-BA.1InternshipBhairav Mehta
INT 593F-BA.2InternshipSoly Paterson
INT 593F-BA.3Internship Nik Tehrani
INT 593P-BA.1InternshipFel Amistad
Computer Science/Software Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 522 -1R Language Programming9/12-10/30Online Session1Patricia Hoffman
CSC 525 -2HTML/CSS Programming9/12-10/30Online Session1Hann So
CSC 530 -1JavaScript Programming9/12-10/30Online Session1Hann So
SWE 561 -1Cloud Computing9/12-10/30Online Session1Dongming Liang
SWE 600 -1Advanced Software Engineering9/12-10/30Online Session1Qamar Asghar
SWE 610 -1Ruby on Rails9/12-10/30Online Session1Srinivasan Mandyam
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 633 -1Machine Learning10/31-12/18Online Session2Patricia Hoffman
SWE 562 -1Oracle Database Management/Administration 10/31-12/18Online Session2Dongming Liang
SWE 600 -2Advanced Software Engineering10/31-12/18Online Session2Qamar Asghar
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 580 -1Computer Algorithms301Monday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmRichard Sun
CSC 631 -1Data Mining204Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmFang Yuan
SWE 690 -2Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
306Monday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmMing Hwa Wang
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
SWE 690 -1Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
306Tuesday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmRichard Sun
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 502 -1Principles of OS & Distributed Systems301Wednesday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmMing Hwa Wang
CSC 520 -1Python Programming301Wednesday12:30 pm - 3:30 pmRichar Riehle
SWE 500 -1Software Engineering204Wednesday5:00 pm - 8:00 pmRichard Riehle
SWE 550 -1Software Project Managmnt (CPO-ACP)406Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmSoly Paterson
SWE 602 -3Software Requirement Elicitation303Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmSrinivasan Mandyam
SWE 690 -3Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
306Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMamoun Samaha
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 511 -1OO Programming with C++204Thursday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmRichard Sun
CSC 570 -1Web Security Fundamentals304Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMamoun Samaha
SWE 690 -4Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
306Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmRichard Riehle
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 512 -1Data Structures303Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTushar Chandra
SWE 602 -2Software Requirement Elicitation302Friday4:30 pm - 7:30 pmTony Nguyen
SWE 690 -5Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
301Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmHann So
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CSC 501 -1Discrete Structures 4069/17-9/18, 10/22-10/23, 11/19-11/2012:00 pm - 8:00 pmXiaoshu Qian
CSC 505 -1The UNIX/Linux OS30110/1-10/2, 11/5-11/6, 12/10-12/119:00 am - 6:00 pmArijit Das
CSC 505 -2The UNIX/Linux OS30510/1-10/2, 11/5-11/6, 12/10-12/119:00 am - 6:00 pmVictor Yu
CSC 509 -1C Programming40610/8-10/9, 11/12-11/13, 12/17-12/189:00 am - 6:00 pmArijit Das
CSC 518 -1OO Programming with Java30510/8-10/9, 11/12-11/13, 12/17-12/189:00 am - 6:00 pmVictor Yu
CSC 518 -2OO Programming with Java3059/24-9/25, 10/29-10/30, 12/3-12/49:00 am - 6:00 pmYurong Xu
CSC 525 -1HTML/CSS Programming3039/17-9/18, 10/15-10/16, 11/5-11/69:00 am - 6:00 pmHann So
CSC 550 -1Big Data4069/24-9/25, 10/29-10/30, 12/3-12/49:00 am - 6:00 pmDa-Qi Ren
SWE 500 -2Software Engineering30210/1-10/2, 11/5-11/6, 12/10-12/119:00 am - 6:00 pmQamar Asghar
SWE 525-1Version Control/Git30110/8-10/9, 11/12-11/13, 12/17-12/189:00 am - 6:00 pmBhairav Mehta
SWE 600 -3Advanced Software Engineering3029/17-9/18, 10/22-10/23, 11/26-11/279:00 am - 6:00 pmRichard Riehle
SWE 602 -1Software Requirement Elicitation303, 304, 30410/1-10/2, 10/15-10/16, 11/19-11/209:00 am - 6:00 pmTony Nguyen
SWE 620 -1Scala Programming20410/15-10/16, 10/29-10/30, 12/3-12/412:00 pm - 8:00 pmXiaoshu Qian
SWE 640 -1Artificial Intelligence3039/24-9/25, 10/29-10/30, 12/3-12/49:00 am - 6:00 pmTony Nguyen
SWE 680 -1Software Architecture30210/8-10/9, 11/12-11/13, 12/17-12/189:00 am - 6:00 pmSrinivasan Mandyam
SWE 680 -2Software Architecture2049/17-9/18, 10/22-10/23, 11/26-11/279:00 am - 6:00 pmSrinivasan Mandyam
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-SE.1InternshipXiaoshu Qian
INT 593F-SE.2InternshipAvid Farhoodfar
INT 593F-SE.3InternshipMing Hwa Wang
INT 593P-SE.1InternshipBhairav Mehta
Digital Arts
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 524 -1Virtual Reality/Augmented Reality501Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMichael Kimball
DGA 690 -1Master's Project304Tuesday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmDave Lo, Wes Takahashi
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 508 -1CG Software Fundamentals501Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDave Lo
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 515 -1Sound Design501Thursday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMichael Kimball
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 690 -2Master's Project501Friday5:00 pm - 8:00 pmJake Wachtel, Wes Takahashi, Michael Kimball
DGA 690 -3Master's Project501Friday10:00 am - 1:00 pmMichael Kimball, Wes Takahashi, Jake Wachtel
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
DGA 511 -1General Production Pipelines
Students may be required to travel off campus at their own expense for one of the classes. For further information, please contact the instructor.
501Saturday 9/17, 10/1, 10/15, 10/29, 11/12, 12/310:00 am - 7:00 pmJake Wachtel
DGA 513 -1Documentary Production501Sunday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmAllen White
DGA 518 -1UI/UX: User Interfaces & User Experiences501Sunday 9/25, 10/9, 10/23, 11/6, 11/20, 12/11, 12/1810:00 am - 7:00 pmStacey Houghton
DGA 519 -1Still Life and Figure Drawing501Saturday 9/24, 10/8, 10/22, 11/5, 11/19, 12/1010:00 am - 7:00 pmChristopher Petrocchi
DGA 631 -1Digital Media Startup
Students may be required to travel off campus at their own expense for one of the classes. For further information, please contact the instructor.
501Sunday 9/18, 10/2, 10/16, 10/30, 11/13,12/410:00 am - 7:00 pmJake Wachtel
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-DA.1InternshipWes Takahashi
INT 593P-DA.1InternshipJake Wachtel
Electrical/Computer Engineering
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
AMS 520 -1Optimization Techniques203Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmQingning Li
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EEN 500 -1Electrical Engineering203Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMay Huang, Dominik Schmidt, Karl Wang, John Kim
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EEN 646 -1Embedded System Design304Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJohn Kim
EEN 693 -1Research Project305Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDominik Schmidt
CEN 691 -1Research Project307Friday2:00 pm - 3:00 pmKarl Wang
EEN 691 -1Research Project307Friday2:00 pm - 3:00 pmKarl Wang
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
AMS 510 -1Linear Algebra3079/24-9/25, 10/29-10/30, 12/3-12/49:00 am - 6:00 pmAvid Farhoodfar
CEN 510 -1Algorithms and Data Analysis3059/17-9/18, 10/22-10/23, 11/26-11/279:00 am - 6:00 pmTed Sun
CEN 548 -1Computer Network Systems30610/8-10/9, 11/12-11/13, 12/17-12/1812:00 pm - 8:00 pmXiaoshu Qian
CEN 551 -1Computer Architecture3049/24-9/25, 10/29-10/30, 12/3-12/49:00 am - 6:00 pmQing Zhu
EEN 541 -1Digital Signal Processing and System Analysis30410/1-10/2, 11/5-11/6, 12/10-12/119:00 am - 6:00 pmTed Sun
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-EE.1InternshipQingning Li
INT 593P-EE.1InternshipTed Sun
Engineering Management
Online Session I
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 500 -2Principles of Engineering Management9/12-10/30Online Session1Girish Harshe
EMG 501 -3Engineering Practicum9/12-10/30Online Session1Barbara Hecker
EMG 522 -1Fundamentals of Business Analysis for Software Development9/12-10/30Online Session1Barbara Hecker
Online Session II
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 501 -2Engineering Practicum10/31-12/18Online Session2Girish Harshe
Monday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 501 -1Engineering Practicum304Monday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmSoly Paterson
EMG 503 -1Product Management406Monday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmYousef Al-Shehabi
Tuesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 557 -1Internet of Things (IoT) Management Issues301Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmNeeli Prasad
EMG 560 -1Cybersecurity Management303Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMamoun Samaha
EMG 563 -1Introduction to Intellectual Property Management406Tuesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmRobert Payne
Wednesday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 549 -1Software Development and Architecture for Engineering Managers304Wednesday7:00 pm - 10:00 pmBhairav Mehta
EMG 502 -2Organizational Behavior307Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmAlex Peters
EMG 697 -1Thesis305Wednesday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmJeremy Tzeng
Thursday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
Friday
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 690 -1Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
204Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMamoun Samaha
EMG 690 -2Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
204Friday9:00 pm - 12:00 amMamoun Samaha
EMG 690 -3Capstone Project
Please contact your Academic Advisor at advising@itu.edu for assistance with registration for this course.
203Friday6:00 pm - 9:00 pmAlex Peters
Weekend Schedule
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
EMG 500 -1Principles of Engineering Management3049/17-9/18, 10/22-10/23, 11/26-11/279:00 am - 6:00 pmPierre Humbert
EMG 502 -1Organizational Behavior3069/24-9/25, 10/29-10/30, 11/19-11/209:00 am - 6:00 pmGeorge Guim
Internship
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
INT 593F-EM.1InternshipAvid Farhoodfar
INT 593P-EM.1InternshipAvid Farhoodfar
INT 593P-EM.2InternshipAvid Farhoodfar
Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor
CFL 591 -1Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
October 11th, no class. This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
302Tuesday 9/20 - 11/16:00 pm - 9:00 pmJason Barber
CFL 591 -2Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
302Tuesday 11/8 - 12/136:00 pm - 9:00 pmJason Barber
CFL 591 -3Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
AUD11/5/16, 11/6/169:00 am - 7:00 pm, 9:00 am - 6:00 pmJason Barber, Greg O'Brien
CFL 591 -4Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
AUD10/1/16, 10/2/169:00 am - 7:00 pm, 9:00 am - 6:00 pmJason Barber
CFL 591 -5Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
This is a hybrid course. Both on-campus and online attendance are mandatory. This course is not offered in an online-only format.
AUD10/22/16, 10/23/169:00 am - 7:00 pm, 9:00 am - 6:00 pmJason Barber
Language Development
Course CodeLinkClassroomSession DatesTimeInstructor

Last modified: July 27, 2016