Skip to main content

For more information about admissions requirements for ITU’s master’s degree programs, please visit the Admissions webpage. Once an application has been submitted, applicants should should read the information below for more details and instructions. Students who are admitted to the university will be contacted by an ISO advisor to provide guidance on visa arrangements. To see the different forms needed for students visit the ISO Document Submission Forms page. 

Before you arrive

  • Submit ITU Admission Application
  • Gain FULL acceptance to a program of study at ITU
  • Complete the I-20/DS-2019 Application for Newly Admitted Students and submit it along with all other required documents. Please be very careful in completing the form accurately in order to avoid mistakes or delays.

 

In order to complete your application, you will need to have:

  • A copy of your ITU admission letter (an electronic version is fine)
  • A copy of the photo page of your passport
  • Financial documents that prove you can pay for the estimated expenses at ITU.

 


Estimated Cost of Attendance for Current ITU Programs for F-1 Students


Tuition and Fees (based on 27 credit hours – 12 month period)**

$17,070

Living Expenses (housing, meals)

$18,707

Expenses for Dependents (per dependent, if applicable)

$15,000

Other personal expenses

$2,100

TOTAL

$37,877

TOTAL With One Dependent (add $15,000 per additional dependent)

$52,877


If you have dependents, you must provide proof of additional funding for each dependent. Add $15,000 for each dependent. Do not include dependents who were born in the US or who hold US passports. ** The tuition and fees listed in the table above are effective until the end of the Summer 2017 term. Effective Fall 2017, tuition will increase for all students by $50/credit hour (from $550 to $600).


 

  1. You need to show proof that you can pay for the first year’s expenses. If your academic program is for less than a year, then provide proof that you can pay for all expenses for the duration of your program.
  2. You may be asked to show proof of this at your visa interview. This proof can come from several different sources (personal, family, university, business, etc.); however, you must be sure to have supporting documents for each of the sources of funding.
  3. Any combination of Funds is acceptable, as long as you demonstrate you can cover the full cost of the program. All funds must be liquid assets. Stock/Mutual/Retirement accounts/properties/salary are not considered liquid assets.

    The kinds of acceptable ITU financial documentation include:
  • Personal funds: a bank statement dated within the last six months.
  • A personal loan: a pre-approval letter confirming amount for which the loan is approved. A loan application is not sufficient.
  • An individual sponsor: the ITU Statement of Financial Support plus a bank statement
  • After ISO determines that all financial requirements have been met, a DSO will inform the student when I-20 is available (Allow 2-3 weeks for I-20 processing)

 

ISO Document Submission Form (The Following information will be on this page)

Congratulations on your admission to ITU! Now that you have been admitted to a full-time program of study, we will help you obtain the Certificate of Eligibility (COE) for F-1 (I-20) or J-1 (DS-2019) student status.

The Form I-20 is the Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status.

The Form I-20 is required to:

  1. apply for an F-1 Student visa and
  2. enter the US as a student.

Be prepared with all your supporting documentation before you begin the process.

  1. Copies of the biographical and any U.S. visa page(s) from your passport
  2. A copy of your bank statement showing you have a minimum of $37,877 for the first year of study. Please click this link for a list of acceptable financial documents.

ISO Financial Document Requirements

      1. Must be less than 6 months old at the time the I-20 or DS-2019 is issued
      2. Written in English, or accompanied by an official translation
      3. Required elements of bank letters or bank statements

Bank/Financial Statement Criteria:

          • should be a single page document showing the criteria below. DO NOT submit long statements that include transaction history
          • showing bank/financial statements from multiple accounts is acceptable
          • indicate the financial institution's name
          • indicate the account holder's name
          • clearly show the account balance
          • be dated within the past 6 months (older statements will not be accepted),
          • be translated into English (especially names) unofficial translations are accepted
          • clearly show the type of currency
          • be from statements that show liquid assets that can be converted to cash
      1. Type of acceptable bank accounts: All funds must be liquid (Refer to a list of acceptable financial documents)
      2. Sponsor Letter: Statement of Financial Support

Submitting / Resubmitting Documents

Make sure all supporting documents are included with your request before you submit them to our office. Missing or separate documents will only slow down the process. Your Certificate of Eligibility (I-20/DS-2019) documents cannot be processed until all proof of funding documents are received.

If you are being sponsored by others, you must provide a Statement of Financial Support for each sponsor along with a recent bank statement that reflects a balance equal or higher than the amount listed on each statement.

If your F-1 or J-1 status is currently 'SEVIS Active' at another institution, you may be able to transfer your SEVIS record from your current school to ITU.

Advantages to Transferring your SEVIS record: There are several advantages to transferring your SEVIS record, including:

  • You keep your current SEVIS ID number and F-1 record
  • You do not have to pay the SEVIS Fee again
  • If your F-1 visa is still valid, you can continue to use it until its expiration date. It is OK if your old school's name is on your visa.
  • You will be allowed to remain in the U.S. or travel in and out of the U.S. in between programs.
  • You are not subject to the 30-day entry restriction (entering no earlier than 30 days before your program starts) and can enter the U.S. at any point before your program

Please submit the following on ISO Document submission form

  • Documents listed in the section above (passport visa page(s) and financial documentation). A copy of your visa or I-797A change of status approval notice, showing approval for your current status
  • A copy of your most recent I-94
  • A copy of your most recent/all I-20s or DS-2019s
  • OPT EAD Card (if applicable)

If your current F-1 status is completed or terminated, please contact ISO before your ISO documents submission.

What is the process for SEVIS transfer?

As a SEVIS Transfer student, you will need to be admitted and completed the ISO documents before your record transferring. ISO Advisor will inform you once your required ISO documents are complete and provide you SEVIS School Code and DSO information for the transfer in process.

However, after we receive your record from your new school, it will take 7-10 days to create your new ITU I-20. Make sure to plan ahead to have your school release your record at least two weeks before your program begins.

  1. Documents listed in section A (passport visa page(s) and financial documentation)
  2. A copy of your visa or I-797A change of status approval notice, showing approval for your current status
  3. A copy of your most recent I-94
  4. A copy of your most recent/all I-20s or DS-2019s
  5. OPT EAD Card (if applicable)

If your current visa or I-94 is expiring soon, please contact ISO before your ISO documents submission.

 

All students seeking F or J status are required to pay a SEVIS fee to the Department of Homeland Security and retain proof that the fee has been paid. The SEVIS fee is different from the visa fee you will pay to the embassy or consulate to receive your F-1/J-1 visa. When you apply for a visa and when you enter the U.S., you will be asked to show your SEVIS fee receipt to prove that your fee has been paid.

The below tutorial provides a step-by-step guide of the required payment process for the I-901 SEVIS Fee, including the information you must submit and what to do once you have completed payment on FMJfee.com.

If you are a SEVIS transfer student who is transferring your existing F-1/J-1 record to ITU, you do not need to pay the SEVIS fee a second time for the same record.

A visa is the physical stamp or sticker that is placed in your passport by a U.S. embassy. It is a travel document that is used only to seek entry into the U.S. When someone wishes to come to the U.S. in F-1 or J-1 status, they must obtain a visa, or 'entry visa'.

  1. All Canadian citizens (They do not require a visa to enter the US however, they must present a valid I-20 or DS-2019 and SEVIS fee payment receipt at the airport or border to be admitted in F-1 or J-1 status.
  2. I-539 Change of Status students (If you are currently in the US in a different status, you need to file I-539 application with the USCIS)

You may apply for your visa up to 120 days in advance of the start date listed on your I-20 or DS-2019. You will be able to enter the U.S. up to 30 days before that start date.

Here are the steps involved in applying for a visa:

  1. Choose a U.S consulate or embassy
  2. Schedule a visa appointment and submit any preliminary documents
  3. Do your research (Overview of student’s visa process & the school) 10 Points to Remember When Applying for a Student Visa published by NAFSA, which is the professional organization for international higher education administrators.
  4. Practice your visa interview
  5. Attend your view interview

Once you have your visa and are ready to travel to the U.S., you should make your travel arrangements as soon as possible and prepare for your departure.

After your arrival

In addition to the information below, please see executive orders regarding immigration page for additional travel guidance and information.

You may enter the U.S. in initial F-1 or J-1 status (meaning you are a new international student, not a SEVIS transfer student) up to 30 days before the program start date on your I-20 (located on the page one) or DS-2019 (start date can be found under #3 on page one):

Admission into United States. Everyone arriving at a port-of-entry (airport, land, or sea) to the U.S. is inspected by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officers.

Please bring all of the documents in your bag (hand-carry)

  1. Passport (valid for at least 6 months into the future)
  2. Visa stamp (does not apply to Canadian citizens)
  3. SEVIS Form I-20 (F-1) or DS-2019 (J-1) for ITU
  4. SEVIS fee receipt
  5. Supporting financial documentation
  6. ITU Acceptance Letter

We also recommend you review the Immigrations and Customs Enforcement (ICE) travel FAQs before coming into the U.S.

The Form I-94, "Arrival/Departure Record" is a important record. It shows that you have been legally admitted to the United States, the class of admission, and the authorized period of stay. On I-94, you will find "D/S"which stands for 'duration of status'. This means that there is not a specific date that your entry will expire. Rather, you are allowed to stay in the U.S. until your F-1/J-1 status ends (i.e. your entry will be valid for the duration of your status). The electronic arrival/departure record can be obtained at www.cbp.gov/I94.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, all newly admitted students must attend New Student Orientation. F-1 students will need to check-in with ISO at Orientation in compliance with USCIS F-1 Student Regulations.

Once you have been formally admitted into ITU and we have received your ISO Documents, you will need to contact your current school’s DSO and present them with your Acceptance Letter. It is the student’s responsibility to ensure that their SEVIS is transferred into ITU by the SEVIS Transfer deadline.

Your OPT authorization will end upon transferring your SEVIS into ITU. You will not be able to engage in OPT authorized work starting the day that you SEVIS record is transferred to ITU.

No, the minimum sufficient funds are required in order to issue an I-20. The bank statement must show current, liquid funds. Please see list of Acceptable Financial Documents

You may have someone sponsor your education. A sponsor can be from a relative, friend, or private individual. Please note that your company cannot sponsor your education at ITU.

Once you arrive in the US, you will need to attend New Student Orientation and check-in with ISO. You will also need to submit a copy of your F-1 visa stamp and I-94 record to ISO.

ISO will be able to issue you a Change of Status I-20, by which you may file form I-539 with USCIS. Please review the Change of Status to F-1 Checklist to ensure you have all the required documents. Please keep in mind that Change of Status generally takes 3-5 months to be approved, and while your application is pending, you will not be able to receive benefits of F-1 status.

You will need to fill out the deferred I-20 form, by which we will process a deferred I-20 with a start date for the following term.

Students arriving in the U.S. from abroad or transferring their SEVIS record from another school must complete in person check-in with the ISO. Checking in with ISO is required by law for you to maintain your immigration status.

Please bring the following documents to the orientation

  1. Passport
  2. F-1 visa
  3. I-94
  4. US mailing address
Contact Us